Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years
The Minister delivers keynote address on the topic of “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College of Women in Chennai
Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047
Modi is focused on ramping up best infrastructure in Tamil Nadu and committed to further popularise Tamil
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Narendra Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years, which in a nutshell would mean that Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047.
Delivering keynote address on the book “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College for Women in Chennai, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to understand the essence and the spirit of “Modi@20”, it is essential to read the book in its entirety and in its real context and perspective.
RJDI.jpg)
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s visit to the State in May this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi promised that the Centre is focused on ramping up the best infrastructure and outlined a commitment to further popularise Tamil. The Minister said, PM Modi described Tamil Nadu as a special place and lauded the Tamil language as eternal and its culture as global. Modi also quoted a popular verse of nationalist poet Subramania Bharathi in praise of Tamil and said that in every field someone from Tamil Nadu is excelling.
Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery" is a compilation of chapters written by Amit Shah, S Jaishankar, Amish Tripathi, PV Sindhu, Anupam Kher, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
Of the several chapters included in the book "Modi @20..." Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the chapter by Amit Shah titled “Democracy, Delivery and Politics of Hope”, which traces nation’s pessimism getting replaced with optimism and Sudha Murthy’s chapter which illustrates the awakening of aspirational India under Modi. Lata Mangeshkar's chapter highlights Modi's ability to strike a personal chord, he added.
LCTR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Narendra Modi is the only Indian leader to have completed 20 years as the Head of Government, first as Chief Minister and then as Prime Minister and across the world also this could be a rare feat to have been achieved. Secondly, Modi was the rare case of a Chief Minister directly assuming the position of Prime Minister without having been a Member of Parliament in the past.
And most of all, the greatest distinguishing feature is that before Modi became Chief Minister in 2002, he had never held any post in the government or administration or not even contested any election in the past, either at local level or State level or national level, and was mostly occupied in the organisational activities.
The question, therefore, said Dr Jitendra Singh, we need to study and analyse what are the essential factors which have sustained Modi’s governance model for 20 years and continue to sustain beyond 20 years also. Significantly, instead of being affected by the principle of diminishing returns, each passing year of Modi’s governance of 20 years has yielded increasing returns and each new challenge has enabled this governance model to emerge stronger, more effective and enduring.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that soon after Modi took over as Chief Minister of Gujarat, his first challenge was a devastating earthquake in Bhuj and as he completed 20 years as head of government, the latest challenge confronted by him was the COVID pandemic sweeping across the nation of 140 crore people. A research study of how these challenges were successfully overcome and adversity was turned into virtue, will also bring to surface Modi’s unique and exclusive work style highlighted by diligent 24x7 focus, his unquenchable quest to go deep into every subject so as to be able to provide new ideas even to the officers who go to brief him, his long hours of introspection about how to innovate new ideas and his intimate connect with the ground which enables him to assure that “Dreams meet Delivery”, as the title of the book suggests.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while on the one hand, Modi brought in optimum use of technology for last mile delivery through measures like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), his governance became more and more technology driven which not only helped in ensuring ease of living for common citizen through measure like single portal, single form etc., but also enabled objective delivery of service by civil servants through innovative concepts like “Mission Karmyogi”.
Modi has given a futuristic vision to India and spoke about “Startup India -Standup India” in his Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15 August 2015, when the StartUp concept was almost dismal in this country. Today, India ranks third in the world in the StartUp ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that there is also a meaning in what Prime Minister Modi keeps reiterating about Amrit Mahotsav because he can foresee India’s emerging role in next 25 years and his governance model seeks to build nation’s capacity to make a mark in the global arena.
The book “Modi @2.0- Dreams meet Delivery” is about the rise of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi as a watershed moment in Indian politics. This book discusses the magnitude of his influence on the country that India’s governance paradigm and political history can be easily divided into two distinct eras- Pre-Modi and Post- Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का शासन मॉडल पिछले 20 वर्षों से कायम है, भविष्य में भी इसे बनाए रखने के वादे के साथ-साथ यह अगले कुछ सालों में भारत को दुनिया के अन्य देशों से आगे निकलने के लिए एक बड़ी छलांग के लिए तैयार कर रहा है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
माननीय मंत्री ने चेन्नई में वैष्णव कॉलेज फॉर वुमन में "मोदी@20 - ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
मोदी@20 ने 2047 के भारत की नींव रखी
मोदी तमिलनाडु में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसंरचना को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं और तमिल को और लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का शासन मॉडल पिछले 20 वर्षों से सफलतापूर्वक कायम है, भविष्य में भी इसे बनाए रखने के वादे के साथ-साथ यह भारत को अगले कुछ वर्षों में दुनिया के अन्य देशों को पछाड़ने के लिए एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने के लिए तैयार कर रहा है, जिसका अर्थ यह है कि मोदी@20 के शासन मॉडल ने 2047 के भारत की नींव रखी है।
चेन्नई के वैष्णव कॉलेज फॉर वुमन में "मोदी@20 - ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" पुस्तक पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "मोदी@20" के सार और भावना को समझने के लिए, पुस्तक को उसकी संपूर्णता में और उसके वास्तविक संदर्भ तथा परिप्रेक्ष्य में पढ़ना आवश्यक है।
RJDI.jpg)
इस साल मई में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की राज्य की यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी ने वादा किया कि केंद्र सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसंरचना तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और तमिल को और लोकप्रिय बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने तमिलनाडु को एक विशेष स्थान बताया और तमिल भाषा को शाश्वत एवं उसकी संस्कृति को वैश्विक बताया। श्री मोदी ने तमिल की प्रशंसा में राष्ट्रवादी कवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के एक लोकप्रिय श्लोक का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में तमिलनाडु का कोई न कोई उत्कृष्ट है।
मोदी@20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" अमित शाह, एस जयशंकर, अमीश त्रिपाठी, पीवी सिंधु, अनुपम खेर और सुधा मूर्ति समेत कई गणमान्य द्वारा लिखित अध्यायों का संकलन है।
"मोदी@20 ..." पुस्तक में शामिल कई अध्यायों में से डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमित शाह द्वारा लिखित "डेमोक्रेसी, डिलीवरी एंड पॉलिटिक्स ऑफ होप" शीर्षक वाले अध्याय का उल्लेख किया, जो देश के निराशावाद को आशावाद में बदलने की कहानी को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने सुधा मूर्ति द्वारा लिखित अध्याय का भी जिक्र किया जो श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आकांक्षी भारत के जागरण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लता मंगेशकर का अध्याय भी श्री मोदी की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
LCTR.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि नरेन्‍द्र मोदी एकमात्र भारतीय नेता हैं जिन्होंने सरकार के मुखिया के रूप में 20 साल पूरे किए हैं, पहले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में और फिर प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में और दुनिया भर में भी यह एक दुर्लभ उपलब्धि हो सकती है। दूसरे, मोदी अतीत में संसद सदस्य रहे बिना मुख्यमंत्री से सीधे प्रधानमंत्री का पद ग्रहण करने का दुर्लभ मामला है।
और सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि 2002 में श्री मोदी के मुख्यमंत्री बनने से पहले, उन्होंने कभी भी सरकार या प्रशासन में कोई पद नहीं संभाला था या न ही स्थानीय स्तर या राज्य स्तर या राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कोई चुनाव लड़ा था और ज्यादातर संगठनात्मक गतिविधियों में व्यस्त थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें अध्ययन और विश्लेषण करने की आवश्यकता है कि वे कौन से आवश्यक कारक हैं जिन्होंने मोदी के शासन मॉडल को 20 वर्षों तक बनाए रखा है और 20 वर्षो से आगे भी बरकरार है। गौरतलब है कि घटते परिणाम के सिद्धांत से प्रभावित होने के बजाय, मोदी के 20 वर्षों के शासन के प्रत्येक गुजरते साल ने बेहतर परिणाम दिए हैं और प्रत्येक नई चुनौती ने इस शासन मॉडल को मजबूत, अधिक प्रभावी और स्थायी रूप से उभरने में सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री मोदी के गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, उनकी पहली चुनौती भुज में विनाशकारी भूकंप थी और सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप उन्होंने 20 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं, उनके सामने नवीनतम चुनौती देश भर में फैली कोविड महामारी थी, जिसने 140 करोड़ लोगों को प्रभावित किया। इन चुनौतियों को सफलतापूर्वक कैसे दूर किया गया और प्रतिकूलताओं को अनुकूलताओं में कैसे बदल दिया गया, इसका एक शोध अध्ययन, 24x7 मेहनत द्वारा हाइलाइट की गई मोदी की अनूठी और विशिष्ट कार्य शैली, हर विषय में गहराई से जाने की उनकी अदम्य शक्ति को भी सामने लाएगा ताकि उन्हें जानकारी देने जाने वाले अधिकारियों को भी नए विचार प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो सकें। नए विचारों को नया करने के बारे में उनके लंबे समय तक आत्मनिरीक्षण और जमीन के साथ उनका घनिष्ठ संबंध है जो उन्हें "ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जैसा कि पुस्तक के शीर्षक से पता चलता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक ओर जहां मोदी ने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से अंतिम क्षेत्र तक वितरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग किया, वहीं उनका शासन अधिक से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित हो गया, जिसने एकल पोर्टल, एकल फॉर्म आदि जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से आम नागरिक के जीवन को न केवल आसान बनाने में मदद की, बल्कि "मिशन कर्मयोगी" जैसी नवीन अवधारणाओं के माध्यम से सिविल सेवकों द्वारा सेवा के उद्देश्यपूर्ण वितरण को भी सक्षम बनाया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2015 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने संबोधन में भारत को एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण दिया और "स्टार्टअप इंडिया-स्टैंडअप इंडिया" के बारे में बात की, जब इस देश में स्टार्टअप अवधारणा लगभग निराशाजनक थी। आज भारत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जो अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में दोहराते रहते हैं, उसका एक अर्थ यह भी है क्योंकि वह अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत की उभरती भूमिका को देख सकते हैं और उनका शासन मॉडल वैश्विक क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए राष्ट्र की क्षमता का निर्माण करना चाहता है।
"मोदी @ 2.0- ड्रीम्स मीट डिलीवरी" पुस्तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारतीय राजनीति में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण के रूप में उदय के बारे में है। यह पुस्तक देश पर उनके प्रभाव के परिमाण पर चर्चा करती है जिससे भारत के शासन प्रतिमान और राजनीतिक इतिहास को आसानी से दो अलग-अलग युगों में विभाजित किया जा सकता है- मोदी-पूर्व और मोदी के बाद का भारत।