Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years
The Minister delivers keynote address on the topic of “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College of Women in Chennai
Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047
Modi is focused on ramping up best infrastructure in Tamil Nadu and committed to further popularise Tamil
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Narendra Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years, which in a nutshell would mean that Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047.
Delivering keynote address on the book “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College for Women in Chennai, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to understand the essence and the spirit of “Modi@20”, it is essential to read the book in its entirety and in its real context and perspective.
RJDI.jpg)
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s visit to the State in May this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi promised that the Centre is focused on ramping up the best infrastructure and outlined a commitment to further popularise Tamil. The Minister said, PM Modi described Tamil Nadu as a special place and lauded the Tamil language as eternal and its culture as global. Modi also quoted a popular verse of nationalist poet Subramania Bharathi in praise of Tamil and said that in every field someone from Tamil Nadu is excelling.
Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery" is a compilation of chapters written by Amit Shah, S Jaishankar, Amish Tripathi, PV Sindhu, Anupam Kher, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
Of the several chapters included in the book "Modi @20..." Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the chapter by Amit Shah titled “Democracy, Delivery and Politics of Hope”, which traces nation’s pessimism getting replaced with optimism and Sudha Murthy’s chapter which illustrates the awakening of aspirational India under Modi. Lata Mangeshkar's chapter highlights Modi's ability to strike a personal chord, he added.
LCTR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Narendra Modi is the only Indian leader to have completed 20 years as the Head of Government, first as Chief Minister and then as Prime Minister and across the world also this could be a rare feat to have been achieved. Secondly, Modi was the rare case of a Chief Minister directly assuming the position of Prime Minister without having been a Member of Parliament in the past.
And most of all, the greatest distinguishing feature is that before Modi became Chief Minister in 2002, he had never held any post in the government or administration or not even contested any election in the past, either at local level or State level or national level, and was mostly occupied in the organisational activities.
The question, therefore, said Dr Jitendra Singh, we need to study and analyse what are the essential factors which have sustained Modi’s governance model for 20 years and continue to sustain beyond 20 years also. Significantly, instead of being affected by the principle of diminishing returns, each passing year of Modi’s governance of 20 years has yielded increasing returns and each new challenge has enabled this governance model to emerge stronger, more effective and enduring.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that soon after Modi took over as Chief Minister of Gujarat, his first challenge was a devastating earthquake in Bhuj and as he completed 20 years as head of government, the latest challenge confronted by him was the COVID pandemic sweeping across the nation of 140 crore people. A research study of how these challenges were successfully overcome and adversity was turned into virtue, will also bring to surface Modi’s unique and exclusive work style highlighted by diligent 24x7 focus, his unquenchable quest to go deep into every subject so as to be able to provide new ideas even to the officers who go to brief him, his long hours of introspection about how to innovate new ideas and his intimate connect with the ground which enables him to assure that “Dreams meet Delivery”, as the title of the book suggests.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while on the one hand, Modi brought in optimum use of technology for last mile delivery through measures like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), his governance became more and more technology driven which not only helped in ensuring ease of living for common citizen through measure like single portal, single form etc., but also enabled objective delivery of service by civil servants through innovative concepts like “Mission Karmyogi”.
Modi has given a futuristic vision to India and spoke about “Startup India -Standup India” in his Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15 August 2015, when the StartUp concept was almost dismal in this country. Today, India ranks third in the world in the StartUp ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that there is also a meaning in what Prime Minister Modi keeps reiterating about Amrit Mahotsav because he can foresee India’s emerging role in next 25 years and his governance model seeks to build nation’s capacity to make a mark in the global arena.
The book “Modi @2.0- Dreams meet Delivery” is about the rise of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi as a watershed moment in Indian politics. This book discusses the magnitude of his influence on the country that India’s governance paradigm and political history can be easily divided into two distinct eras- Pre-Modi and Post- Modi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی کا حکمرانی ماڈل مستقبل میں بھی پائیدار رہنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ گزشتہ 20 سال سے برقرار ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھارت کو آئندہ چند برسوں میں دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کے لئے ایک لمبی چھلانگ کے لئے تیار کر رہا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے چنئی کے خواتین کے وشنو کالج میں ’’ مودی @ 20 - ڈریمز میٹ ڈیلیوری ‘‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
مودی ایٹ 20 نے 2047 ء کے بھارت کے لئے بنیاد رکھی ہے
مودی تمل ناڈو میں بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں اور تمل کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ؛ زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی ، اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ نریندر مودی کی حکمرانی کا ماڈل مستقبل میں بھی پائیدار رہنے کے وعدے کے ساتھ گزشتہ 20 سالوں سے برقرار ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ اگلے چند سالوں میں دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کے لئے بھارت کو لمبی چھلانگ لگانے کے لئے تیار کر رہا ہے یعنی اسے ہم مختصر طور پر کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ مودی ایٹ 20 کے ذریعے 2047 کے بھارت کے لئے بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے ۔
چنئی کے خواتین کے وشنو کالج میں ’’ مودی @ 20 - ڈریمز میٹ ڈیلیوری ‘‘ کے موضوع پر کتاب سے متعلق کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ مودی @ 20 ‘‘ کے اثرات اور جذبے کو سمجھنے کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ اس کتاب کو ، اس کے پورے حقیقی تناظر میں پوری طرح پڑھا جائے ۔
اس سال مئی میں ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ریاست کے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ مرکز بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے اور تمل کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے لئے پُر عزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ پی ایم مودی نے تمل ناڈو کو ایک خاص جگہ قرار دیا اور تمل زبان کو ابدی اور عالمی ثقافت کے طور پر اس کی تعریف کی۔ جناب مودی نے تمل کی تعریف میں قوم پرست شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی کے ایک مقبول شعر کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں ہر میدان سے کوئی نہ کوئی سبقت لے رہا ہے۔
’’ مودی @ 20: ڈریمز میٹ ڈیلیوری ‘‘ امت شاہ، ایس جے شنکر، امیش ترپاٹھی، پی وی سندھو، انوپم کھیر اور سدھا مورتی اور دیگر کے لکھے ہوئے ابواب کی تالیف ہے۔
کتاب ’’ مودی @20... ‘‘ میں شامل کئی ابواب میں سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امت شاہ کے باب کا حوالہ دیا ، جس کا عنوان ہے ، ’’ ڈیموکریسی ، ڈیلیوری اینڈ پالیٹکس آف ہوپ ‘‘ ، جس میں قوم کی مایوسی کی جگہ امید کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور سدھا مورتی کے باب میں ، جناب مودی کی قیادت میں پرامید بھارت کی بیداری کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لتا منگیشکر کا باب جناب مودی کے ذاتی تعلقات کو اہمیت دینے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جناب نریندر مودی واحد واحد رہنما ہیں ، جنہوں نے بطور سربراہِ حکومت پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ اور پھر وزیر اعظم کے طور پر 20 سال مکمل کئے ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں بھی یہ ایک نادر کارنامہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ جناب مودی کا ماضی میں رکن پارلیمنٹ رہے بغیر کسی وزیر اعلیٰ کا براہ راست وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کا یہ نادر واقعہ ہے۔
اور سب سے بڑی امتیازی بات یہ ہے کہ جناب مودی 2002 ء میں وزیر اعلیٰ بننے سے پہلے کبھی بھی حکومت یا انتظامیہ میں کوئی عہدہ نہیں رکھتے تھے اور نہ ہی انہوں نے ماضی میں چاہے مقامی سطح پر ہو یا ریاستی سطح پر یا قومی سطح پر ، کوئی الیکشن نہیں لڑا تھا اور وہ زیادہ تر تنظیمی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہے تھے ۔
اس طرح ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سوال یہ پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ ہمیں اس بات کا مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ کون سے ضروری عوامل ہیں ، جنہوں نے مودی کے گورننس ماڈل کو 20 سال تک برقرار رکھا اور 20 سال سے کے بعد بھی جاری رہے گا ۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ریٹرن کم کرنے کے اصول سے متاثر ہونے کے بجائے جناب مودی کی 20 سال کی حکمرانی کے ہر گزرتے سال نے بڑھتا ہوا ریٹرن ظاہر کیا ہے اور ہر نئے چیلنج نے اس گورننس ماڈل کو مضبوط، زیادہ موثر اور پائیدار ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جناب مودی کے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد، ان کا پہلا چیلنج بھج میں ایک تباہ کن زلزلہ تھا اور جب انہوں نے حکومت کے سربراہ کے طور پر 20 سال مکمل کئے، ان کے سامنے تازہ ترین چیلنج 140 کروڑ عوام کے ملک میں پھیلنے والی کووڈ وباء تھی۔ ان چیلنجوں پر کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پانے اور مشکلات کو خوبی میں بدلنے کے بارے میں ایک تحقیقی مطالعہ، جناب مودی کے منفرد اور خصوصی کام کے انداز کو بھی منظر عام پر لائے گا ، جس میں ، ان کے 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن بھرپور توجہ کے ساتھ ، ہر موضوع پر گہرائی میں جانے کی ان کی ناقابل تسخیر جستجو ہے تاکہ وہ ان تمام موضوعات پر نئے نظریات پیش کرنے کے قابل ہو سکیں یہاں تک کہ ان افسران کے لئے بھی ، جو انہیں ، ان موضوعات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں ۔ نئے نظریات اور اختراعات کو کس طرح زمینی سطح سے جوڑا جائے ، یہ چیز انہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہیں کہ ’’ خواب ہی منزل تک پہنچاتے ہیں ( ڈریمس میٹ ڈیلیوری ) ‘‘ ، جو کہ کتاب کا عنوان ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف، جناب مودی نے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر ( ڈی بی ٹی ) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے آخری فرد تک ترسیل کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا ، وہیں ان کی حکمرانی زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوتی گئی ، جس نے نہ صرف لوگوں کے لئے سنگل پورٹل، سنگل فارم وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے عام شہری زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کی بلکہ ’’ مشن کرم یوگی ‘‘ جیسے اختراعی نظریات کے ذریعے سرکاری ملازمین کے ذریعے خدمات کی با مقصد ڈیلوری کو بھی یقینی بنایا۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کو مستقبل کا ویژن دیا ہے اور 15 اگست ، 2015 ء کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ’’ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا - اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا ‘ کے بارے میں بات کی، جب اس ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کا تصور تقریباً بہت معمولی تھا۔ آج، بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی امرت مہوتسو کے بارے میں ، جو کچھ دوہراتے رہتے ہیں ، اس کا بھی ایک مطلب ہے کیونکہ وہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور ان کا حکمرانی ماڈل عالمی میدان میں اپنی شناخت بنانے کے لئے قوم کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا چاہتا ہے۔
کتاب ’’ مودی @2.0- ڈریمز میٹ ڈیلیوری ‘‘ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بھارت کی سیاست میں عروج حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ۔ یہ کتاب ملک پر ان کے اثر و رسوخ کی وسعت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کی حکمرانی کے نمونے اور سیاسی تاریخ کو آسانی سے دو الگ الگ ادوار میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے یعنی مودی سے پہلے اور مودی کے بعد۔