Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years
The Minister delivers keynote address on the topic of “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College of Women in Chennai
Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047
Modi is focused on ramping up best infrastructure in Tamil Nadu and committed to further popularise Tamil
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Narendra Modi’s governance model has sustained over the last 20 years, with the promise to sustain in future as well and at the same time, it prepares India for a quantum jump to overtake other countries of the world in the next few years, which in a nutshell would mean that Modi at 20 lays the foundation for India at 2047.
Delivering keynote address on the book “Modi @ 20 - Dreams Meet Delivery” at Vaishnav College for Women in Chennai, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to understand the essence and the spirit of “Modi@20”, it is essential to read the book in its entirety and in its real context and perspective.
RJDI.jpg)
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s visit to the State in May this year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Modi promised that the Centre is focused on ramping up the best infrastructure and outlined a commitment to further popularise Tamil. The Minister said, PM Modi described Tamil Nadu as a special place and lauded the Tamil language as eternal and its culture as global. Modi also quoted a popular verse of nationalist poet Subramania Bharathi in praise of Tamil and said that in every field someone from Tamil Nadu is excelling.
Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery" is a compilation of chapters written by Amit Shah, S Jaishankar, Amish Tripathi, PV Sindhu, Anupam Kher, and Sudha Murthy, among others.
Of the several chapters included in the book "Modi @20..." Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the chapter by Amit Shah titled “Democracy, Delivery and Politics of Hope”, which traces nation’s pessimism getting replaced with optimism and Sudha Murthy’s chapter which illustrates the awakening of aspirational India under Modi. Lata Mangeshkar's chapter highlights Modi's ability to strike a personal chord, he added.
LCTR.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that Narendra Modi is the only Indian leader to have completed 20 years as the Head of Government, first as Chief Minister and then as Prime Minister and across the world also this could be a rare feat to have been achieved. Secondly, Modi was the rare case of a Chief Minister directly assuming the position of Prime Minister without having been a Member of Parliament in the past.
And most of all, the greatest distinguishing feature is that before Modi became Chief Minister in 2002, he had never held any post in the government or administration or not even contested any election in the past, either at local level or State level or national level, and was mostly occupied in the organisational activities.
The question, therefore, said Dr Jitendra Singh, we need to study and analyse what are the essential factors which have sustained Modi’s governance model for 20 years and continue to sustain beyond 20 years also. Significantly, instead of being affected by the principle of diminishing returns, each passing year of Modi’s governance of 20 years has yielded increasing returns and each new challenge has enabled this governance model to emerge stronger, more effective and enduring.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that soon after Modi took over as Chief Minister of Gujarat, his first challenge was a devastating earthquake in Bhuj and as he completed 20 years as head of government, the latest challenge confronted by him was the COVID pandemic sweeping across the nation of 140 crore people. A research study of how these challenges were successfully overcome and adversity was turned into virtue, will also bring to surface Modi’s unique and exclusive work style highlighted by diligent 24x7 focus, his unquenchable quest to go deep into every subject so as to be able to provide new ideas even to the officers who go to brief him, his long hours of introspection about how to innovate new ideas and his intimate connect with the ground which enables him to assure that “Dreams meet Delivery”, as the title of the book suggests.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while on the one hand, Modi brought in optimum use of technology for last mile delivery through measures like Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), his governance became more and more technology driven which not only helped in ensuring ease of living for common citizen through measure like single portal, single form etc., but also enabled objective delivery of service by civil servants through innovative concepts like “Mission Karmyogi”.
Modi has given a futuristic vision to India and spoke about “Startup India -Standup India” in his Independence Day address from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15 August 2015, when the StartUp concept was almost dismal in this country. Today, India ranks third in the world in the StartUp ecosystem.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that there is also a meaning in what Prime Minister Modi keeps reiterating about Amrit Mahotsav because he can foresee India’s emerging role in next 25 years and his governance model seeks to build nation’s capacity to make a mark in the global arena.
The book “Modi @2.0- Dreams meet Delivery” is about the rise of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi as a watershed moment in Indian politics. This book discusses the magnitude of his influence on the country that India’s governance paradigm and political history can be easily divided into two distinct eras- Pre-Modi and Post- Modi.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் ஆட்சி முறை எதிர்காலத்திலும் நீடித்து, நிலைத்து உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவை உயர்த்தும் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
29 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளாக நீடித்து வரும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சி (மாடல்) முறை, எதிர்காலத்திலும் நிலைத்து, உலகின் மற்ற நாடுகளைக்காட்டிலும் இந்தியா முன்னிலை அடையும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணு ஆற்றல் மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். ரத்தினச்சுருக்கமாக 20 வயதில் மோடி 2047ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவிற்கான அடித்தளம் அமைத்திருக்கிறார் என்று அர்த்தம் என்றார்.
சென்னையில் உள்ள வைஷ்ணவ் மகளிர் கல்லூரியில் “மோடி @ 20 - ட்ரீம்ஸ் மீட் டெலிவரி” என்ற நிகழ்வில் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், “மோடி@20” –யின் சாராம்சத்தையும், உணர்வையும் புரிந்து கொள்ள, புத்தகத்தைப் படிப்பது அவசியம் என்றார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தமிழ் நாட்டிற்கு வந்ததைக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இம்மாநிலத்தில் சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், தமிழை மேலும் பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் பிரதமர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார் என்றார்.
தமிழகம் ஒரு சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த இடம் என்றும், தமிழ் மொழி நிரந்தரமானது என்றும், அதன் கலாச்சாரம் உலகளாவியது என்றும் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி பாராட்டியதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
தமிழ் மொழியின் சிறப்பை புகழ்ந்து, தேசியக் கவிஞர் சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் பிரபலமான கவிதையை மேற்கோள்காட்டிய திரு மோடி, ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த எவரோ ஒருவர் சிறந்து விளங்குகிறார் என்று கூறினார்.
மோடி@20: ட்ரீம்ஸ் மீட் டெலிவரி" என்பது மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, திரு எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர், திரு அமிஷ் திரிபாதி, பிவி சிந்து, திரு அனுபம் கெர், சுதா மூர்த்தி மற்றும் பலர் எழுதிய அத்தியாயங்களின் தொகுப்பாகும்.
"மோடி @20..." புத்தகத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல அத்தியாயங்களில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "ஜனநாயகம், விநியோகம் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் அரசியல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் திரு அமித் ஷா எழுதிய அத்தியாயத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, நாட்டின் அவநம்பிக்கையை நம்பிக்கையுடன் மாற்றுவதை விளக்கினார்.
திரு மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் லட்சிய இந்தியா எழுச்சி பெற்றதை சுதா மூர்த்தியின் அத்தியாயம் விளக்குகிறது என்றும் லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் அத்தியாயம் திரு மோடியின் தனிப்பட்ட திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளின் முதல் பகுதியில் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்து, பின்னர் பிரதமராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பதவி ஏற்றது இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறை என்றும், உலக அளவில் இத்தகைய சிறப்பு பெறுவது அரிது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
“கடந்த காலத்தில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இல்லாமல், நேரடியாக பிரதமர் பதவியை ஏற்கும் முதல்வர் என்ற அரிதான நிகழ்வையும் திரு மோடி ஏற்படுத்தினார். எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக, 2002-ல் மோடி முதலமைச்சராக வருவதற்கு முன், அவர் அரசு அல்லது நிர்வாகத்தில் எந்தப் பதவியையும் வகித்ததில்லை. மேலும் கடந்த காலங்களில் அவர் உள்ளூர் மட்டத்திலோ அல்லது மாநில அளவிலோ அல்லது தேசிய அளவிலோ எந்தத் தேர்தலிலும் போட்டியிடவில்லை என்பது மிகப்பெரிய தனிச்சிறப்பு” என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: