Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 22/2
31 OCT - 03 NOV 22
29 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 31 Oct to 03 Nov 22 at New Delhi. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level through an institutionalised forum. Due to the dynamic and fast-paced developments in security imperatives in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) as well as in other parts of the world, the Conference has its own significance and relevance.
Amongst many issues being discussed, the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last few months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon the dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region and the Navy’s readiness to deal with the same.
The Navy has focused on being a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Indian Navy has witnessed significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s rising maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. Indian Navy is poised to counter all maritime security challenges emerging due to uncertain geo-strategic situations in IOR and beyond.
During the Conference, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address the convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the common operational environment, and avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards the defence of the nation and India’s national interests.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளபதிகளின் மாநாடு 22/2
31 அக்டோபர் - 03 நவம்பர் 2022
29 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டின் இரண்டாம் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு அக்டோபர் 31-ந் தேதி முதல் நவம்பர் 3-ஆம் தேதி வரை புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறுகின்றது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கடல்சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் இராணுவ ராஜாங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வர்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்திலும், உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளிலும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ஆற்றல் மிகுந்த மற்றும் வேகமான வளர்ச்சிகள் காரணமாக, இந்த மாநாடு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகின்றது.
இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மாநாட்டில், கடற்படைத் தளபதி மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இணைந்து இந்திய கடற்படையால் கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகள், தளவாடங்கள், மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள். மேலும் அவர்கள் எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிப்பார்கள். குறிப்பாக பிராந்தியத்தின் புவிசார் ராஜாங்க சூழ்நிலையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையையும் சமாளிக்க கடற்படையின் தயார்நிலை குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் நலன்களுக்கு ஏற்ப பல ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய கடற்படை அதன் செயல்பாடுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியக் கடற்படை ‘பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு சாதகமான, முன்னுரிமை பெற்ற கூட்டாளி’ என்ற நிலைப்பாடும் சமீப காலங்களில் ஏற்பட்டு இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றுகிறார். மேலும் அவர் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் உரையாடுவார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளும், இந்திய இராணுவம் மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படைத் தலைவர்களும், கடற்படைத் தளபதிகளுடன் கலந்து ஆலோசித்து முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நலன்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அதன் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான தயார்நிலையை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் முக்கிய முடிவுகளை எடுப்பர்.