Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 22/2
31 OCT - 03 NOV 22
29 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2022 is scheduled from 31 Oct to 03 Nov 22 at New Delhi. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level through an institutionalised forum. Due to the dynamic and fast-paced developments in security imperatives in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) as well as in other parts of the world, the Conference has its own significance and relevance.
Amongst many issues being discussed, the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last few months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. The conference would also dwell upon the dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region and the Navy’s readiness to deal with the same.
The Navy has focused on being a Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force with a future-ready outlook and continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Indian Navy has witnessed significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s rising maritime interests. Indian Navy’s standing as the ‘Preferred Security Partner’ has also grown concomitantly in recent times. Indian Navy is poised to counter all maritime security challenges emerging due to uncertain geo-strategic situations in IOR and beyond.
During the Conference, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Army and the Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address the convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the common operational environment, and avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards the defence of the nation and India’s national interests.

وزارت دفاع
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2/22
اکتیس اکتوبر – 03 نومبر 22
29 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022 کی نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 31 اکتوبر سے 03 نومبر 22 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کو ایک ادارہ جاتی فورم کے ذریعے ملٹری اسٹریٹجک سطح پر بحریہ سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بحر ہند کے خطہ (آئی او آر) کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں سیکورٹی کے تقاضوں میں متحرک اور تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی وجہ سے، اس کانفرنس کی اپنی اہمیت اور مناسبت ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ، زیر بحث آنے والے بہت سے امور میں، دیگر نیول کمانڈروں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں شروع کی گئی اہم آپریشنل، میٹریل، لاجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، تربیت اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور مستقبل کی اہم سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کے منصوبوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران خطے کی جیو اسٹریٹجک صورتحال کی حرکیات اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے پاک بحریہ کی تیاریوں پر بھی غور کیا جائے گا۔
بحریہ نے مستقبل کی تیاری کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جنگ کے لیے تیار، قابل بھروسہ اور ہم آہنگ دستہ بننے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور اپنے مینڈیٹ کو پوری تندہی سے انجام دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری مفادات کے مطابق ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں اپنی آپریشنل کارروائی میں کئی سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ’ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر‘ کے طور پر کھڑا ہونا بھی حالیہ دنوں میں بڑھا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ آئی او آر اور اس سے آگے غیر یقینی جیو اسٹریٹجک حالات کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے تمام سمندری سیکورٹی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ، قومی سلامتی سے متعلق امور پر بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہان بھی بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ مشترکہ کارروائی کے ماحول اور سہ فریقی خدمات کی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جاسکے اور ملک کے دفاع اور ہندوستان کے قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کے لیے تیاری کی جا سکے۔