Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries undertakes Special Campaign 2.0
Cleanliness campaigns conducted at 521 sites across the country
50517 files weeded out, 20 lakh sq. feet space freed
Rs. 3.84 crore revenue generated through sale proceeds of the scrap disposal
28 OCT 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has been conducting Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta within the Ministry and its Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies across the country since 2nd October 2022.
Under the campaign special focus is being given to disposal of pendency and to achieve space management and enhance workplace experience in offices. Great success has been achieved in fulfilling the targets identified during the preparatory phase of the campaign. Ministry has conducted Cleanliness campaigns at 521 sites across the country. There is remarkable achievement in space freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. Total 20 lakh sq. feet space has been freed for gainful utilization like office space, gymnasium, library, canteen etc. 79063 files have been reviewed out of which 50517 files have been weeded out. Revenue to the tune of Rs. 3.84 crore have been generated through the sale proceeds of the scrap disposal.
The campaign is in full swing to exceed the targets set by the Ministry for the period. Targets were identified for the campaign period during the preparatory phase which started from 14th to 30th September, 2022. Main campaign is underway since 2nd Oct., 2022 and will last upto 31st Oct. 2022.
Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated Team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. All the Central Public Sector Enterprises and Autonomous Bodies are enthusiastically participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a cleanliness festival.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया
देशभर में 521 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
50517 फाइलें हटाई गईं, 20 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई
अनुपयोगी सामानों की बिक्री से 3.84 करोड़ रुपये की आय प्राप्त हुई
28 OCT 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से देश भर में मंत्रालय और इसके केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और स्वायत्त निकायों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
अभियान के तहत लंबित कार्यों के निपटान, जगह का प्रबंधन और कार्यालयों में कार्य से जुड़े अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। अभियान की तैयारी के चरण के दौरान निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में बड़ी सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 521 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं। अनुपयोगी और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद खाली की गई जगह को लेकर उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। कार्यालय स्थान, व्यायामशाला, पुस्तकालय, कैंटीन आदि में लाभकारी उपयोग के लिए कुल 20 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान मुक्त किया गया है। 79063 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 50517 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। अनुपयोगी सामानों की बिक्री से 3.84 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इस अवधि के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पार करने के लिए अभियान जोरों पर है। 14 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक तैयारी के चरण के दौरान अभियान अवधि के लिए लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई थी। मुख्य अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से जारी है और 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक चलेगा।
एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और इसे प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम और स्वायत्त निकाय इस अभियान में उत्साह से भाग ले रहे हैं और इसे स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मना रहे हैं।