Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to be Chief Guest at NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave, Nagaland
Mines Ministry to Give Further Fillip to Exploration in NorthEast
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be participating as the Chief guest in the first NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave being held at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland on 31st October, 2022.
In the first session of the conclave, discussions amongst different State ministers of the North Eastern States will be held. Deliberations will be mainly pertaining to mining and geological activities in the North Eastern states. In the second session, the course and gist of the deliberations will be presented to Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi for further action. The event will conclude with a cultural programme.
This conclave will prove to be an effective platform for discussing issues specific to the NE region. Ministry of Mines desires to encourage exploration activities and auction of mines in the mineral rich NE states which will ultimately lead to development of the region.
Ministry of Mines is constantly encouraging mineral exploration, geological and other mining activities all across the country. In line with these efforts, a National Mining Ministers’ Conference was held at Hyderabad in September this year to facilitate discussion amongst all the States on the issues pertaining to mining sector. During the conference a request was made to the chair to hold a conclave exclusively for the North East region and the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi agreed upon the same.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी पूर्वोत्तर भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्री सम्मेलन, नगालैंड में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
खान मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर में अन्वेषण को और बढ़ावा देगा
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को निआथू रिज़ॉर्ट, चुमुकेइद्मा, दीमापुर, नगालैंड में आयोजित होने वाले पहले पूर्वोत्तर भूविज्ञान और खनन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
कॉन्क्लेव के पहले सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विभिन्न राज्य मंत्रियों के बीच चर्चा होगी। विचार-विमर्श मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में खनन और भूवैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित होगा। दूसरे सत्र में आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी को विचार-विमर्श की रूपरेखा और सार प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम का समापन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा।
यह कॉन्क्लेव पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच साबित होगा। खान मंत्रालय खनिज समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में अन्वेषण गतिविधियों और खानों की नीलामी को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहता है जिससे अंत में इस क्षेत्र का विकास होगा।
खान मंत्रालय पूरे देश में खनिज अन्वेषण, भूवैज्ञानिक और अन्य खनन गतिविधियों को लगातार प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों के क्रम में, खनन क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों पर सभी राज्यों के बीच चर्चा के लिए इस वर्ष सितंबर में हैदराबाद में खान मंत्रियों का एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था। सम्मेलन के दौरान अध्यक्ष से विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया गया था तथा केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने उस पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।