Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to be Chief Guest at NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave, Nagaland
Mines Ministry to Give Further Fillip to Exploration in NorthEast
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be participating as the Chief guest in the first NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave being held at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland on 31st October, 2022.
In the first session of the conclave, discussions amongst different State ministers of the North Eastern States will be held. Deliberations will be mainly pertaining to mining and geological activities in the North Eastern states. In the second session, the course and gist of the deliberations will be presented to Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi for further action. The event will conclude with a cultural programme.
This conclave will prove to be an effective platform for discussing issues specific to the NE region. Ministry of Mines desires to encourage exploration activities and auction of mines in the mineral rich NE states which will ultimately lead to development of the region.
Ministry of Mines is constantly encouraging mineral exploration, geological and other mining activities all across the country. In line with these efforts, a National Mining Ministers’ Conference was held at Hyderabad in September this year to facilitate discussion amongst all the States on the issues pertaining to mining sector. During the conference a request was made to the chair to hold a conclave exclusively for the North East region and the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi agreed upon the same.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ناگا لینڈ میں شمال مشرقی جیولوجی اور مائننگ کے وزرائے کے کنکلیو میں مہمانِ خصوصی ہوں گے
کانوں کی وزارت شمال مشرق میں تلاش کو مزید فروغ دے گی
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی ، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی 31 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو ناگا لینڈ کے دیما پور میں چوموکیڈیما میں نیاتھو ریزورٹ میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے شمال مشرقی جیولوجی اور کانوں کے وزراء کے اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔
کنکلیو کے پہلے اجلاس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مختلف وزرائے مملکت کے درمیان تبادلۂ خیال ہو گا ۔ یہ غور و خوض بنیادی طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کانکنی اور ارضیاتی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ہوگا۔ دوسرے اجلاس میں، وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کو غور و خوض کا نصاب اور خلاصہ مزید کارروائی کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
یہ کنکلیو شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مخصوص مسائل پر بات چیت کے لئے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔ کانوں کی وزارت، خطے کی ترقی کی خاطر معدنیات سے مالا مال شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تلاش کی سرگرمیوں اور کانوں کی نیلامی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا چاہتی ہے ۔
کانوں کی وزارت پورے ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش، ارضیاتی اور دیگر کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے سلسلے میں، کانکنی کے شعبے سے متعلق مسائل پر تمام ریاستوں کے درمیان بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، اس سال ستمبر میں حیدرآباد میں کانکنی کے وزراء کی ایک قومی کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران صدر سے خصوصی طور پر ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لئے ایک کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی اور کانکنی، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس پر اتفاق کیا تھا ۔