சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு புவியியல் மற்றும் கனிம வள அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தலைமை ஏற்கிறார்
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்தில் வரும் 31 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெறும் முதலாவது வடகிழக்கு புவியியல் மற்றும் கனிம வள அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாட்டிற்கு, மத்திய சுரங்கம், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தலைமை ஏற்கிறார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் முதல் நிகழ்வாக வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களை சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டு அங்கு கனிமம் மற்றும் புவியியல் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார்கள். அதில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய முடிவுகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் பின்னர் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷியிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமானது வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களில் நிலவும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்து முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுப்பதற்காகத்தான். வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களில் கனிம வளம் அதிகளவில் இருப்பதால், அதுதொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. அதன் விளைவாக அந்த பகுதிகள் வளர்ச்சி அடையும்.
கனிம வள சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள், புவியியல் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு செயல்திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறது. இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாகவே இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஹைதராபாதில் தேசிய கனிம வள அமைச்சர்கள் மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to be Chief Guest at NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave, Nagaland
Mines Ministry to Give Further Fillip to Exploration in NorthEast
28 OCT 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be participating as the Chief guest in the first NorthEast Geology & Mining Ministers’ Conclave being held at Niathu Resort, Chumukedima, Dimapur, Nagaland on 31st October, 2022.
In the first session of the conclave, discussions amongst different State ministers of the North Eastern States will be held. Deliberations will be mainly pertaining to mining and geological activities in the North Eastern states. In the second session, the course and gist of the deliberations will be presented to Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi for further action. The event will conclude with a cultural programme.
This conclave will prove to be an effective platform for discussing issues specific to the NE region. Ministry of Mines desires to encourage exploration activities and auction of mines in the mineral rich NE states which will ultimately lead to development of the region.
Ministry of Mines is constantly encouraging mineral exploration, geological and other mining activities all across the country. In line with these efforts, a National Mining Ministers’ Conference was held at Hyderabad in September this year to facilitate discussion amongst all the States on the issues pertaining to mining sector. During the conference a request was made to the chair to hold a conclave exclusively for the North East region and the Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi agreed upon the same.