Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India has emerged as a leading country in the world in delivery of Digital Health services
The Minister addresses the first ever Global Digital Health Summit, Expo & Innovation Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the recent launch of 5G will bring a new revolution in Digital Health care system in India
28 OCT 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the first ever Global Digital Health Summit, Expo & Innovation Awards at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India will become a digital health leader, as we have the world’s best technical manpower required and our data is the cheapest in the world, approaching 100 percent coverage. The Minister said, the recent launch of 5G will bring a new revolution in the Digital Health care system in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the whole world recognised India’s leadership role during COVID-19, as it achieved the rare feat of delivering over 220 crore vaccinations through a fully digital platform – COWIN and the process continues.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in July, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while addressing the CoWin Global Conclave offered CoWIN platform as a digital public good to the world to combat COVID19.
FJDZ.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that when COVID-19 hit us, India notified the telemedicine practice guidelines in March 2020, and we did the same for AYUSH in April 2020. He said, India could notify these guidelines as our groundwork was done and we were ready. The Minister said, we must work together to ensure ‘Digital Health for All’, which is a pre-condition to achieve ‘Health for All’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has a dedicated mission mode program for Digital Health -The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, which has delivered nearly 220 million electronic health records. Ayushman Bharat Yojna provides free treatment of upto five lakh rupees in the best of hospitals to eligible beneficiaries. He also informed that as on October 15, 2022, while e-Sanjeevani tele consultations are 6.72 million., eSanjeevani HWC (Provider-to-Provider) is at about 5.84 million and eSanjeevani OPD (Patient-to-Doctor) numbers stand at 0.9 million.
KLKB.jpg)
Referring to Prime Minister’s revolutionary announcement of the “National Digital Health Mission” from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh said, technology will be used prudently to reduce the challenges in treatment. He quoted Modi as saying, “Every Indian will be given a Health ID. This Health ID will work like a Health Account of every Indian. This account will contain your details of every test, every disease, the doctors you visited, the medicines you took and the diagnosis. We are devising a system which will help each and every citizen to make a better and informed decision”.
Dwelling on the pandemic challenges, Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID-19 has pushed for the worldwide adoption of technology in health on a large scale. He said, during the pandemic, the world had come to a standstill, and since the doctors could not meet the patients, all were compelled to adopt technology to connect.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that way back in 2016, MoHFW had proposed the digital health resolution at the WHO, and this was the first-ever resolution tabled at the WHO for digital health and, India, had set out eyes to become a world leader in Digital Health. He also pointed out that the National Health Policy in 2017 talked about the ecosystem approach to digital health and it had proposed Telemedicine services to be an integral part of the proposed Health and wellness centres, much before the onset of pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the far-sightedness of Prime Minister Modi that soon after coming to power in 2014, he shared the powerful vision of ‘Digital India’ much before COVID-19 hit the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded that India has become the world’s most advanced healthcare system, with the latest technology tools deployed, across care delivery. He said, everyone working in healthcare needs to adopt digitalization across healthcare. Clinicians and professionals working in pharmaceuticals, diagnostics, hospitals, and insurance will have to plan their forays for digitalization on a fast pace basis, the Minister opined.
This summit is in partnership with global bodies working in Digital Health and co-hosted by the Internet Governance Forum, United Nations. Over 1500 delegates from 35 countries are participating in this summit.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کی فراہمی میں دنیا میں ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں پہلے عالمی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ، ایکسپو اور انوویشن ایوارڈز سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 5 جی کا حالیہ آغاز بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں ایک نیا انقلاب لائے گا
28 OCT 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں پہلے عالمی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ، ایکسپو اور انوویشن ایوارڈز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ لیڈر بن جائے گا کیونکہ ہمارے پاس ، اس کے لئے درکار بہترین تکنیکی افرادی قوت موجود ہے اور ہمارا ڈاٹا دنیا میں سب سے سستا ہے ، جو 100 فی صد کوریج کے قریب پہنچ رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 5 جی کا حالیہ آغاز بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں ایک نیا انقلاب لائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پوری دنیا نے کووڈ – 19 کے دوران بھارت کے قائدانہ کردار کو تسلیم کیا ہے کیونکہ اس نے ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم - کووِن کے ذریعے 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسینیشن فراہم کرنے کا نادر کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے اور یہ عمل جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ جولائی، 2021 ء میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کو وِن گلوبل کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، کو وِن پلیٹ فارم کو کووڈ – 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے دنیا کو ایک ڈیجیٹل عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر پیش کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جب کووڈ – 19 نے ہمیں متاثر کیا، بھارت نے مارچ ، 2020 ء میں ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط کو مشتہر کیا تھا اور ہم نے اپریل ، 2020 ء میں آیوش کے لئے بھی ایسا ہی کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ، اِن رہنما خطوط کو مشتہر کر سکا کیونکہ ہمارا بنیادی کام مکمل ہو چکا تھا اور ہم پوری طرح تیار تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں ’ سب کے لئے ڈیجیٹل صحت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیئے ، جو ’ سب کے لئے صحت‘ کے حصول کی پیشگی شرط ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے لئے ایک وقف مشن موڈ پروگرام ہے - آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن، جس نے تقریباً 220 ملین الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کئے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو بہترین اسپتالوں میں پانچ لاکھ روپئے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 15 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء تک، جب کہ ای سنجیونی ٹیلی مشاورت 6.72 ملین تک پہنچ چکی ہے، ایچ ڈبلیو سی ای – سنجیونی (فراہم کنندہ سے فراہم کنندہ تک ) تقریباً 5.84 ملین تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ای – سنجیونی - او پی ڈی (مریض سے ڈاکٹر تک ) کی تعداد 0.9 ملین ہو گئی ہے۔
15 اگست ، 2020 ء کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم کے ’’ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن ‘‘ کے انقلابی اعلان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ علاج میں چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو سمجھداری سے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ ہر بھارتی کو ہیلتھ آئی ڈی دی جائے گی۔ یہ ہیلتھ آئی ڈی ہر بھارتی کے ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ کی طرح کام کرے گی۔ اس اکاؤنٹ میں آپ کے ہر ٹیسٹ، ہر بیماری، آپ جن ڈاکٹروں کے پاس گئے، آپ نے جو دوائیں لی ہیں اور تشخیص کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی۔ ہم ایک ایسا نظام وضع کر رہے ہیں ، جو ہر شہری کو بہتر اور باخبر فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ ‘‘
وبائی چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 نے دنیا بھر میں صحت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے پر مجبور کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران دنیا اپنی جگہ رک گئی تھی اور چونکہ ڈاکٹر مریضوں سے نہیں مل پاتے تھے ، اس لئے سب کو جوڑنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا پڑا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اسی طرح 2016 ء میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریزولوشن کی تجویز پیش کی تھی اور یہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او میں پیش کی جانے والی پہلی قرارداد تھی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ 2017 ء میں قومی صحت کی پالیسی نے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے لئے ایکو سسٹم کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کی تھی اور اس میں وبا کے آغاز سے بہت پہلے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کو مجوزہ صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی تھی کہ 2014 ء میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد، انہوں نے دنیا میں کووڈ – 19 کے آنے سے بہت پہلے ’ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ کے موثر ویژن کے بارے میں بات کی تھی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختتام میں کہا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی کے آلات اور حفظانِ صحت کی ترسیل میں ان کے استعمال کے ساتھ بھارت میں ، دنیا کا سب سے جدید حفظانِ صحت نظام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کام کرنے والے ہر فرد کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دواسازی، تشخیص، اسپتالوں اور بیمہ میں کام کرنے والے طبی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کو تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لئے اپنے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی ہوگی۔
یہ سربراہ اجلاس ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ میں کام کرنے والے عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی میزبانی اقوام متحدہ کے انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم کے اشتراک سے کی گئی ہے ۔ ۔ اس کانفرنس میں 35 ملکوں کے 1500 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔