Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Focus by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) on Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta and reducing pendency in Government
KVKs in the country have adopted 900 villages to demonstrate microbial-based agricultural waste management
28 OCT 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 from October 2nd to October 31st, 2022, with a focus on “Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency in Government”. It reinforces the importance of timely disposal of references and clean workspace in Government offices.
Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the country have adopted 900 villages to demonstrate and promote microbial-based agricultural waste management and Vermicomposting. Technologies related to the microbial decomposition of agricultural residues and conversion of farm residues and other organic wastes into vermicompost were demonstrated to 22,678 farmers. Apart from farmers, awareness of vermicomposting was created among 3,000 schoolchildren.
Crop residues are valuable organic inputs to improve soil health and crop productivity when utilized after proper decomposition. Due to the long duration of the natural composting process of most of the crop residues, farmers resort to burning, resulting in environmental pollution apart from the wastage of a valuable asset. Composting technologies using efficient microbial decomposers like “PUSA Decomposer” accelerates the decomposition process resulting in high-quality organic manure in a shorter period. Application of composted residues rather than burnt ash to soil adds organic carbon and other essential plant nutrients to the soil and promotes microbial activity in the soil. Farm residues and other agricultural wastes like cow dung, kitchen wastes etc., after partial decomposition, can be converted to vermicompost using efficient species of earthworms. Vermicompost supplies essential plant nutrients, promotes beneficial soil microbes and improves soil health, thereby aiding in improved crop productivity and ensuring sustainability. Surplus vermicompost produced may also be marketed to ensure additional income.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) का अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता व सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर विशेष ध्यान
देश में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों ने सूक्ष्मजीव आधारित कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 900 गांवों को गोद लिया है
28 OCT 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने "स्वच्छता और सरकार में लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम करने" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक विशेष अभियान 2.0 की घोषणा की है। यह सरकारी कार्यालयों में मामलों के समय पर निपटान और स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल के महत्व को प्रेरित करता है।
देश में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) ने माइक्रोबियल (सूक्ष्मजीव) आधारित कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग (कृमि उर्वरक) को प्रदर्शित करने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए 900 गांवों को गोद लिया है। 22,678 किसानों के सामने कृषि अवशेषों (पराली आदि) के सूक्ष्मजीव आधारित अपघटन और कृषि अवशेषों व अन्य जैविक कचरे को कृमि उर्वरक में रूपांतरण से संबंधित तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। किसानों के अलावा 3000 स्कूली बच्चों में कृमि उर्वरक के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न की गई।
मृदा के स्वास्थ्य और फसल उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए उचित रूप से अपघटन के बाद उपयोग किए जाने पर फसल अवशेष मूल्यवान जैविक पदार्थ हैं। अधिकांश फसल अवशेषों की प्राकृतिक उर्वरक बनने की प्रक्रिया की लंबी अवधि के कारण किसान इसे जलाकर निपटाने का काम करते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक मूल्यवान संपत्ति की बर्बादी के अलावा इससे पर्यावरण प्रदूषण भी होता है। कंपोस्टिंग तकनीकें "पुसा अपघटक" जैसे कुशल सूक्ष्मजीवी अपघटक का उपयोग करके अपघटन प्रक्रिया को तेज करती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कम अवधि में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जैविक उर्वरक प्राप्त होती है। अवशेषों की राख की जगह इससे निर्मित जैविक उर्वरक मृदा में कार्बनिक कार्बन व अन्य जरूरी पोषक तत्वों को पौधों के उपलब्ध करवाता है और मिट्टी में सूक्ष्मजीव आधारित गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देता है। फसल के अवशेष और अन्य कृषि अपशिष्ट जैसे कि गाय के गोबर और रसोई के कचरा आदि के आंशिक रूप से सड़ने के बाद इसमें केंचुओं की कुशल प्रजातियों का उपयोग करके इन्हें कृमि उर्वरक में बदला जा सकता है। कृमि उर्वरक पौधों को जरूरी पोषक तत्वों की आपूर्ति करता है, मिट्टी के लाभकारी सूक्ष्मजीवों को बढ़ावा देता है और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करता है। इससे फसल उत्पादकता में बढ़ोतरी होने के साथ वहनीयता सुनिश्चित होती है। इसके अलावा अतिरिक्त आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादित अधिशेष कृमि उर्वरक को बाजार में बेचा भी जा सकता है।