Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Special Focus by the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) on Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta and reducing pendency in Government
KVKs in the country have adopted 900 villages to demonstrate microbial-based agricultural waste management
28 OCT 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 from October 2nd to October 31st, 2022, with a focus on “Swachhata (cleanliness) and reducing pendency in Government”. It reinforces the importance of timely disposal of references and clean workspace in Government offices.
Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the country have adopted 900 villages to demonstrate and promote microbial-based agricultural waste management and Vermicomposting. Technologies related to the microbial decomposition of agricultural residues and conversion of farm residues and other organic wastes into vermicompost were demonstrated to 22,678 farmers. Apart from farmers, awareness of vermicomposting was created among 3,000 schoolchildren.
Crop residues are valuable organic inputs to improve soil health and crop productivity when utilized after proper decomposition. Due to the long duration of the natural composting process of most of the crop residues, farmers resort to burning, resulting in environmental pollution apart from the wastage of a valuable asset. Composting technologies using efficient microbial decomposers like “PUSA Decomposer” accelerates the decomposition process resulting in high-quality organic manure in a shorter period. Application of composted residues rather than burnt ash to soil adds organic carbon and other essential plant nutrients to the soil and promotes microbial activity in the soil. Farm residues and other agricultural wastes like cow dung, kitchen wastes etc., after partial decomposition, can be converted to vermicompost using efficient species of earthworms. Vermicompost supplies essential plant nutrients, promotes beneficial soil microbes and improves soil health, thereby aiding in improved crop productivity and ensuring sustainability. Surplus vermicompost produced may also be marketed to ensure additional income.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق اورتعلیم کے محکمے نے سرکاری دفتروں میں دوسرے مرحلے کی سووچھتا مہم اور سرکاری کام کاج میں التوا کو کم کرنے پرخصوصی توجہ دی
ملک میں کے وی کے نے مائیکرو بائل پر مبنی ،زرعی کچرے کے بندو بست کے لئے 900 گاؤوں کو گود لیا
28 OCT 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک خصوصی مہم دوئم کا اعلان کیا، جس میں سرکاری دفتروں میں صفائی ستھرائی اپنانے اور سرکاری کام کاج میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے کام کاج کو بر وقت نمٹانے اور سرکاری دفتروں میں کام کاج میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ملک میں کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) نے 900 گاؤوں کو گود لیا ہے، جہاں مائیکرو بائل پر مبنی ، زرعی کچرے کے بندو بست اور ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ 22 ہزار 678 کسانوں کو زرعی باقیات کے مائیکرو بائل طریقے سے سڑائے اور گلائے جانے، نامیاتی کچرے کو ورمی پوسٹ میں تبدیل کئے جانے سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ ورمی پوسٹ کے عمل کے بارے میں کسانوں کے علاوہ، 3 ہزار اسکولی بچوں میں بھی بیداری پیدا کی گئی ہے۔
فصل کی باقیات مٹی کی زر خیزی میں اضافے اور فصل میں اضافے کے نقطہ نظر سے کافی اہم ہوتی ہیں ۔ یہ باقیات پوری طرح گلائے سڑائے جانے کے بعد کار آمد ہو جاتی ہیں۔ فصل کی زیادہ تر باقیات کے ، گلنے سڑنے کے قدرتی عمل کی لمبی مدت کی وجہ سے کسان، انہیں جلاتے دیتے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے دستیاب اثاثہ کچر میں بدل جاتا ہے نیز اس کے سبب ماحول میں آلودگی پیدا ہو جاتی ہے۔پوسا ڈی کمپوزر جیسی مائیکرو بائل ٹیکنالوجیز کی وجہ سے سڑنے گلنے کا عمل تیز رفتار ہو جاتا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے مختصر مدت میں ہی اعلیٰ درجے کی آرگینک کھاد تیار ہو جاتی ہے۔ زرعی باقیات اور گائے کے گوبر نیز رسوئی کے کچرے جیسے دیگر کچرے کو جزوی طور پر سڑائے گلائے جانے کے بعد ورمی کمپوسٹ میں بدلا جاسکتا ہے، جس میں مستعد قسم کے کیچوؤں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ورمی کمپو سٹ، پودوں کے لئے لازمی تغذیاتی اجزاء فراہم کرتی ہے ، مفید مٹی مائیکروبز کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور مٹی کی زرخیری میں اضافہ کرتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے فصل کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور دیر پائیگی کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے۔