Ministry of Steel
NMDC organises Plantation at Landscape Garden and adopts two Tigers as part of Swachhta 2.0
27 OCT 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Eco-Friendly Miner and the country’s largest producer of Iron ore, NMDC organised a plantation at Landscape Garden and adopted two tigers - a Royal Bengal Tiger and a White Tiger on 27th October, 2022 at Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad.
NMDC has consistently been a frontrunner in environment conservation and sustainable development. As part of Swachhta 2.0. The company has initiated various conservation efforts to help protect the flora and fauna of the country. Since the start of the Swachhta campaign on 2nd October, 2022 NMDC has conducted numerous Cleanliness Drives, Plantation Drives, Prabhat Pheri, Swachhta Run and Awareness campaigns on the importance of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Plantation Drive at the zoo is a brainchild of the Environment Division, Resource Planning Department at NMDC and is a step towards reinforcing biodiversity conservation efforts.
The Plantation and Tiger Adoption Drive was conducted in the presence of Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC; Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri S. Rajashekar (DCF) Curator, Nehru Zoological Park and officials of NMDC, Nehru Zoological Park and Forest Department, Government of Telangana.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb said that NMDC has always been a responsible miner and is committed to the protection of endangered flora and fauna. As Miners to the Nation, NMDC holds significant accountability in safeguarding the interests of the people and making the planet sustainable. Further he added that the magnificent Royal Bengal Tiger is our country’s national animal and the White Tiger is a rare species. It is imperative to note how important biodiversity is in sustainability for the people and planet. As part of our efforts in preserving the planet through Swachhta 2.0, we hope to play our part in biodiversity conservation through the adoption of these two tigers,
Shri Amitava Mukherjee said that a sustainable future demands aggregated efforts towards combating desertification and managing forests whilst preventing biodiversity loss. NMDC believes that our actions today will determine the future of the nation and is honoured to have been a part of the plantation and adoption initiatives at Nehru Zoological Park.
The adoption and plantation drive was followed by a visit to the zoo.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने लैंडस्केप गार्डन में पौधा रोपण का आयोजन किया और स्वच्छता 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में दो बाघों को गोद लिया
27 OCT 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
एनएमडीसी भारत का पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एक खनिक और देश के लौह अयस्क का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। एनएमडीसी ने 27 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नेहरू जूलॉजिकल पार्क, हैदराबाद में लैंडस्केप गार्डन में पौधा रोपण का आयोजन किया और दो बाघों - एक रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर और एक व्हाइट टाइगर को गोद लिया।
एनएमडीसी पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास में लगातार अग्रणी रहा है। स्वच्छता 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में कंपनी ने देश के वनस्पतियों और जीवों को संरक्षित करने में मदद करने के लिए संरक्षण से जुड़े अनेक प्रयास शुरू किए हैं। 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 को स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से एनएमडीसी ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के महत्व पर कई स्वच्छता अभियान, पौधा रोपण अभियान, प्रभात फेरी, स्वच्छता रन और जागरूकता अभियान चलाए हैं। चिड़ियाघर में पौधा रोपण अभियान एनएमडीसी के संसाधन योजना विभाग के पर्यावरण डिवीजन के दिमाग की उपज है और जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण से जुड़े प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
एनएमडीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब, निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी, नेहरू जूलॉजिकल पार्क के क्यूरेटर (डीसीएफ) श्री एस. राजशेखर और एनएमडीसी, नेहरू जूलॉजिकल पार्क और तेलंगाना सरकार के वन विभाग के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में पौधा रोपण और बाढ़ को गोद लेने का अभियान चलाया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी हमेशा एक जिम्मेदार खनिक रहा है और लुप्तप्राय वनस्पतियों और जीवों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्र के खनिक के रूप में, एनएमडीसी लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करने और धरती को को बेहतर और टिकाऊ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण उत्तरदायित्व रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शानदार रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर हमारे देश का राष्ट्रीय पशु है और व्हाइट टाइगर एक दुर्लभ प्रजाति है। यह नोट करना अनिवार्य है कि जैव-विविधता लोगों और धरती के लिए स्थिरता में कितनी महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वच्छ 2.0 के माध्यम से धरती को संरक्षित करने के हमारे प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, हम इन दो बाघों को गोद लेकर जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण में अपनी भूमिका निभाने की संभावना देखते हैं।
श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने कहा कि एक सतत भविष्य के लिए जैव-विविधता के नुकसान को रोकने के साथ-साथ मरुभूमि बनने की स्थिति से निपटने और वनों के प्रबंधन की दिशा में समग्र प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। एनएमडीसी का मानना है कि हमारे आज के कार्य राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्धारण करेंगे और हम नेहरू प्राणी उद्यान में पौधा रोपण तथा बाघों को गोद लेने की पहल का हिस्सा बनकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं।
बाघों को गोद लेने और पौधा रोपण अभियान के बाद चिड़ियाघर का दौरा किया गया।