Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre deploys High-Level team to Kerala to investigate Avian Influenza Outbreak
27 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to depute a high-level team to Kerala to take stock of Avian Influenza outbreak in the state. The team will investigate the outbreak in detail and submit report with recommendations.
The 7 member Central team to Kerala comprises of experts drawn from the National Institute of Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases, New Delhi, National Centre for Disease Control, New Delhi, National Institute of Epidemiology, Chennai and All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi. The team is headed by Dr. Rajesh Kedamani, Sr RD, Regional Office of Health and Family Welfare, Bangalore.
The team will also assist the State Health Departments in terms of public health measures, management guidelines and protocols to manage the increasing cases of Avian Influenza being reported by the State.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने एवियन इंफ्लुएंजा के प्रकोप की जांच के लिए केरल में एक उच्च स्तरीय दल तैनात किया
27 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्य में एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा के प्रकोप का जायजा लेने के लिए केरल में एक उच्च स्तरीय दल की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्णय लिया है। टीम प्रकोप की विस्तार से जांच करेगी और सिफारिशों के साथ रिपोर्ट सौंपेगी।
केरल के लिए 7 सदस्यीय दल में राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग और श्वसन रोग संस्थान, नई दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, नई दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय महामारी विज्ञान संस्थान, चेन्नई और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इस दल का नेतृत्‍व क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण कार्यालय, बेंगलुरू के वरिष्ठ आरडी डॉ. राजेश केदामणि करेंगे।
दल राज्य द्वारा बताए जा रहे एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा के बढ़ते मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों, प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल के संदर्भ में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों की भी सहायता करेगी।