Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visits forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir; Reviews security scenario & operational preparedness along LoC
Celebrates Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines
24 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan, accompanied by White Knight Corps Commander Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, visited forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir on October 24, 2022 and celebrated Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines. The CDS also laid a wreath at Naman Sthal, the war memorial of Naushera Sector and paid his respects to the bravehearts who had laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
Gen Anil Chauhan was briefed by field commanders on the current operational situation and security scenario along the Line of Control (LoC). He also reviewed the development of defence infrastructure and operational preparedness undertaken despite challenging terrain and weather conditions in the region.
The CDS, while addressing the troops, exhorted them to inculcate professionalism and carry forward the rich tradition of courage and valour of the Indian Army. He also emphasised the need for operational preparedness of the highest order. The visit by the CDS on the occasion of Diwali acted as a great morale booster for troops deployed on the frontlines in challenging conditions.
K1L9.jpeg)
8M3D.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजौरी सेक्टर में अग्रिम चौकियों का दौरा किया; एलओसी पर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और सैन्य तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
फ्रंटलाइन पर तैनात जवानों के साथ दिवाली मनाई
24 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने व्हाइट नाइट कोर कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह के साथ 24 अक्टूबर, 2022 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के राजौरी सेक्टर में अग्रिम चौकियों का दौरा किया और फ्रंटलाइन पर तैनात सैनिकों के साथ दिवाली मनाई। सीडीएस ने नौशेरा सेक्टर के युद्ध स्मारक नमन स्थल पर माल्यार्पण किया और देश की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
जनरल अनिल चौहान को फील्ड कमांडरों ने नियंत्रण रेखा (एलओसी) पर मौजूदा सैन्य स्थिति और सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के चुनौतीपूर्ण पर्वतीय इलाके और मौसम की स्थिति के बावजूद जारी रक्षा अवसंरचना के विकास एवं सैन्य तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की।
सीडीएस ने सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें पेशेवर दक्षता विकसित करने और भारतीय सेना के साहस तथा वीरता की समृद्ध परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सर्वोच्च स्तर की सैन्य तैयारियों की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। दिवाली के अवसर पर सीडीएस की यात्रा, चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में अग्रिम पंक्ति में तैनात सैनिकों के मनोबल बढ़ाने का अवसर सिद्ध हुआ।
K1L9.jpeg)
8M3D.jpeg)