Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visits forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir; Reviews security scenario & operational preparedness along LoC
Celebrates Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines
24 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan, accompanied by White Knight Corps Commander Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, visited forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir on October 24, 2022 and celebrated Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines. The CDS also laid a wreath at Naman Sthal, the war memorial of Naushera Sector and paid his respects to the bravehearts who had laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
Gen Anil Chauhan was briefed by field commanders on the current operational situation and security scenario along the Line of Control (LoC). He also reviewed the development of defence infrastructure and operational preparedness undertaken despite challenging terrain and weather conditions in the region.
The CDS, while addressing the troops, exhorted them to inculcate professionalism and carry forward the rich tradition of courage and valour of the Indian Army. He also emphasised the need for operational preparedness of the highest order. The visit by the CDS on the occasion of Diwali acted as a great morale booster for troops deployed on the frontlines in challenging conditions.
K1L9.jpeg)
8M3D.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण दलप्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या राजौरी सेक्टरमधील फॉरवर्ड पोस्टला (सैन्य तळाला) भेट दिली; सीमेवरील सुरक्षा परिस्थिती आणि युद्धसज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला
कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांसोबत दिवाळी साजरी केली
24 OCT 2022 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,24 ऑक्टोबर 2022
संरक्षण दलप्रमुख (CDS) जनरल अनिल चौहान, यांनी व्हाईट नाइट कॉर्प्स कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंग यांच्यासमवेत, आज 24 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील राजौरी भागातील सीमेवरील चौकीला (सैन्य तळाला) भेट दिली आणि कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांसोबत दिवाळी साजरी केली. सीडीएस चौहान यांनी नौशेरा सेक्टरमधील युद्धस्मारक नमन स्थळावर पुष्पहार अर्पण केला आणि देशसेवेसाठी आपले प्राण अर्पण करणाऱ्या शूरवीरांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
K1L9.jpeg)
8M3D.jpeg)
जनरल अनिल चौहान यांना फील्ड कमांडर्सनी नियंत्रण रेषेवरील (एलओसी) युद्ध सज्जता आणि सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थितीबद्दल सविस्तर माहिती दिली. या प्रदेशात आव्हानात्मक भूभाग आणि प्रतिकूल हवामान परिस्थिती असतानाही चौहान यांनी संरक्षण पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि युद्ध सज्जतेबाबतच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.
सीडीएस चौहान यांनी सैनिकांना संबोधित केले, त्यांना व्यावसायिकता जोपासण्याचे आणि भारतीय सैन्याच्या शौर्य आणि पराक्रमाची समृद्ध परंपरा पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहन केले. सर्वोत्तम युद्धसज्जतेच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
दिवाळीच्या मुहूर्तावर सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी दिलेली ही भेट आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी तैनात असलेल्या जवानांचे मनोबल वाढवणारी ठरली.