Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan visits forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir; Reviews security scenario & operational preparedness along LoC
Celebrates Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines
24 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan, accompanied by White Knight Corps Commander Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, visited forward posts in Rajouri sector of Jammu & Kashmir on October 24, 2022 and celebrated Diwali with soldiers posted on the frontlines. The CDS also laid a wreath at Naman Sthal, the war memorial of Naushera Sector and paid his respects to the bravehearts who had laid down their lives in the service of the nation.
Gen Anil Chauhan was briefed by field commanders on the current operational situation and security scenario along the Line of Control (LoC). He also reviewed the development of defence infrastructure and operational preparedness undertaken despite challenging terrain and weather conditions in the region.
The CDS, while addressing the troops, exhorted them to inculcate professionalism and carry forward the rich tradition of courage and valour of the Indian Army. He also emphasised the need for operational preparedness of the highest order. The visit by the CDS on the occasion of Diwali acted as a great morale booster for troops deployed on the frontlines in challenging conditions.
K1L9.jpeg)
8M3D.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری سیکٹر میں فارورڈ پوسٹوں کا دورہ کیا؛ ایل او سی پر سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات سپاہیوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی
24 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے وائٹ نائٹ کور کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منجندر سنگھ کے ہمراہ 24 اکتوبر 2022 کو جموں و کشمیر کے راجوری سیکٹر میں اگلی چوکیوں کا دورہ کیا اور فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات فوجیوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی۔ سی ڈی ایس نے نوشہرہ سیکٹر کی جنگی یادگار نمن استھل پر بھی گلہائے عقیدت پیش کی اور قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جنرل انیل چوہان کو فیلڈ کمانڈروں نے لائن آف کنٹرول (ایل او سی) پر موجودہ آپریشنل صورتحال اور سیکورٹی کے منظر نامے پر بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے دفاعی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور خطے میں پرخطرعلاقوں نیز موسمی حالات کے باوجود آپریشنل تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہیں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستانی فوج کی جرات اور بہادری کی بھرپور روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ ترین ترتیب کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ دیوالی کے موقع پر سی ڈی ایس کے دورے نے مشکل حالات میں فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات فوجیوں کے حوصلے بلند کرنے کا کام کیا۔