Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM launches Rojgar Mela, recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar handed over appointment letters to youth in Gwalior
22 OCT 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the recruitment drive- Rojgar Mela for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing today. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister started with greetings and best wishes for Dhanteras, said that today is the day, when a new link in the form of a job fair is associated with the employment and self-employment campaigns going on for eight years in the country. Keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to these youths under a special program. Explaining the rationale for the job fair, he said, we decided that the practice of giving appointment letters at one go should be started so that the collective nature of completing the projects in a time bound manner is developed in the departments. Today India is the 5th largest economy due to the reforms made in the last 8 years.
The Prime Minister informed that the central government is working simultaneously on many fronts to create more and more jobs in the country. Massive development works are being carried out to generate lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth at the local level. Prime Minister gave examples of places of faith, spirituality, and historical importance that are also being developed across the country. The Prime Minister noted that these works being done for modern infrastructure are also giving new energy to the tourism sector and creating employment opportunities for the youth in remote areas as well. The Prime Minister said that the biggest strength of India lies in the youth of the country. They are the driving force behind the making of a developed India in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister urged the new appointees to always keep their ‘Kartavya Paths’ in mind when they walk in through the doors of offices. You are being appointed for the service of the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said. In the 21st century India Government job is not just about facilities but a commitment and a golden opportunity to serve the people from every nook and corner of the country in a time-bound manner.
On this occasion, the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar handed over appointment letters to the selected youth in the Rojgar Mela program held in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. He said that the Prime Minister is working tirelessly to provide employment to the youth.
Union Minister Shri Tomar was present in the program held at Platform no. 4 circulating area of Gwalior railway station. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that on Dhanteras, youth have received appointment letters for government jobs from the Prime Minister. Shri Tomar said that today 4.50 lakh villagers in Madhya Pradesh have also got their homes under the Prime Minister's virtual hospitality under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Member of Parliament Shri Vivek Shejwalkar, former Minister Smt. Maya Singh, BJP District President Shri Abhay Chaudhary and other public representatives were present in the program.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेला शुरू किया, 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान
ग्वालियर में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र सौंपे
22 OCT 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉफ्रेंसिंग से 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान-रोजगार मेला का शुभारंभ किया। समारोह में 75 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र सौंपे गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस की बधाई देते हुए चयनित युवाओं से कहा कि आज वह दिन है, जब रोजगार मेले के रूप में नई कड़ी देश में 8 वर्षों से चल रहे रोजगार व स्वरोजगार अभियानों से जुड़ी है। आजादी के 75 साल को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्र सरकार विशेष कार्यक्रम के तहत इन युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र दे रही है। रोजगार मेले का औचित्य बताते उन्होंने कहा- हमने तय किया कि एक बार में नियुक्ति-पत्र देने की परंपरा शुरू की जानी चाहिए ताकि परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने का सामूहिक स्वभाव विभागों में विकसित हो। गत 8 साल में किए गए सुधारों के कारण आज भारत 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश में ज्यादा से ज्यादा नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए कई मोर्चों पर एक साथ काम कर रही है। स्थानीय स्तर पर युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने देशभर में विकसित किए जा रहे आस्था, आध्यात्मिकता व ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए किए जा रहे ये कार्य पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी नई ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत देश के युवाओं में है। वे आज़ादी के अमृत काल में एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे कार्यालयों के दरवाजे से चलते समय हमेशा अपने 'कर्तव्य पथ' को ध्यान में रखें। आपको देश के नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए नियुक्त किया जा रहा है। 21वीं सदी में भारत सरकार की नौकरी केवल सुविधाओं के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि प्रतिबद्धता व समयबद्ध तरीके से देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों की सेवा करने का सुनहरा अवसर है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ग्वालियर में एक कार्यक्रम में चयनित युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र सौंपे और कहा कि युवाओं को रोजगार देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्रीजी अथक प्रयत्न कर रहे हैं।
ग्वालियर में रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्लेटफार्म नं. 4 के सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया में हुए रोजगार मेला कार्यक्रम में युवाओं को उनकी नौकरी के नियुक्ति-पत्र सौंपे तथा उन्हें संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज का दिन कई मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण है, आज धनतेरस है और युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से सरकारी नौकरी के नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज का दिन और भी महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि आज के ही दिन मध्य प्रदेश में 4.50 लाख ग्रामीणों को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत उनका घर प्रधानमंत्री के वर्चुअल आतिथ्य में मिला है। कार्यक्रम में सांसद श्री विवेक शेजवलकर, पूर्व मंत्री श्रीमती माया सिंह, भाजपा जिलाध्यक्ष श्री अभय चौधरी व अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।