Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
3-Day Indian Urban Housing Conclave 2022 at Rajkot witnesses more than 5,000 visitors
Deliberations on clean green cities, innovative climate resilient building technologies, slum redevelopment and roadmap for future of Urban India held
MoHUA’s efforts of providing housing to all applauded
Outstanding Contribution of States/UTs/ULBs in implementation of PMAY-U recognised by MoHUA
22 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Urban Housing Conclave (IUHC) 2022, the 3-day Expo-cum-Conference at Rajkot, Gujarat, ended on a high note. The conclave was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 19th October 2022 at a mega event, wherein he also inaugurated Light House Project (LHP) Rajkot under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) and handed over the house keys to the beneficiaries.
For more details, read here:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869319
To view, click:
This was followed by release of four publications of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs; and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri, Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Rajkot is among the six cities where LHPs, built with modern technology, have been initiated. The one in Chennai was also inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister in May 2022. “I especially congratulate the mothers and sisters who have become the owners of these beautiful houses made with the new technology. Let’s pray that Goddess Lakshmi resides in your houses which have been built around Diwali. I was asking everybody about the house while I was handing over the keys. The satisfaction on their faces summed up everything regarding the houses,” Hon’ble Prime Minister said in his address.
Winners of PMAY-U Awards 2021 were also declared at the event and the winners were felicitated by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu held the 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions, respectively as Best Performing States under the scheme. Gujarat was awarded as the Best State for implementation of the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). Tripura won the award for Best Performing State under PMAY-U in north-eastern and hilly States category.
Post the award ceremony, Hon’ble Prime Minister visited the exhibitions showcased on various Urban Missions under MoHUA and on Innovative Building Materials, Construction Technologies and Processes set up by global and domestic exhibitors.
Meanwhile, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri distributed the PMAY-U Awards at Municipal Corporation, Municipal Council and Nagar Panchayat level, along with the awards in the Special Category. The Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu were felicitated for their performance. Shri Manoj Joshi Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Hon’ble Ministers from Assam and Tamil Nadu were also present during the ceremonial distribution of awards.
IUHC 2022 comprised of two major components: The first was an exhibition on Swachh Bharat Mission, Urban Transport, Smart Cities Mission, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) and PM SVANIDHI Missions from MoHUA; Gujarat’s State Pavilion showing Urban Landscape and Innovative Indigenous Construction Technologies. The Second component included deliberations among national & international domain experts on various issues of affordable housing, paving way for the future housing policies in the country. Altogether, two Plenary sessions, three brainstorming sessions and six thematic sessions on Affordable Housing, Slum Redevelopment and Building Technologies were organised. UN-HABITAT India, BMTPC, and GIZ India also conducted various sessions. Slum Redevelopment, Climate Smart Buildings, Public-Private-People Partnerships, Inclusive & Sustainable Housing, Use of innovative Technologies by Public and Private Agencies were some of the topics on which the sessions were held.
Several noted dignitaries of national and international repute were a part of the sessions conducted during the event. The finale of ‘Policy Dialogues for Beyond PMAY(U)’ was also held. The series provided a platform of discussion with States/UTs/Stakeholders to design a strategy to fulfil the vision of meeting urban housing shortage in India.
Ms. Maimunah Mohd Sharif, Executive Director, UN-Habitat also joined the session on slum redevelopment virtually. In her message, Ms Sharif said, “Access to adequate housing can be a precondition for the enjoyment of several human rights including the rights to work, help, social security, vote, privacy or education.”
She commended the efforts put in by MoHUA for embracing the housing demand challenge through “many high impact and inclusive programmes.”
“I applaud the government’s effort to provide decent housing to all urban poor through largest affordable housing programmes. I am also very happy that this initiative prioritises the needs of women, minorities, persons with disabilities and urban migrants,” she added.
The valedictory session, held on Day 3 of the conclave was chaired by Shri Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs and attended by Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Housing for All, Shri Ajay Jain, Special Chief Secretary, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Smt Sharmila Joseph, Principal Secretary, Government of Kerala and other dignitaries. Hon’ble Minister also gave away the awards to the Best Exhibitors and the Poster Competition held during the conclave.
The ‘Indian Urban Housing Conclave 2022’ saw an overall football of more than 5,000 participants and 200 exhibitors and is expected to bridge the gap between technology providers, users, innovators, practitioners, and all other stakeholders. The conclave provided a platform to stakeholders for demonstrating their technologies as well as for deliberating upon various options of materials and processes for large scale adoption and mainstreaming in different type of housing construction in the country.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राजकोट में 3-दिवसीय भारतीय शहरी आवासन सम्मेलन 2022 में 5,000 से अधिक आगंतुक सम्मिलित हुए
स्वच्छ हरित शहरों, नवीन जलवायु अनुकूल भवन प्रौद्योगिकियों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्विकास और भविष्य के शहरी भारत के लिए रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सभी को आवास प्रदान करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रधानमंत्री आवास-शहरी के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों /शहरी स्थानीय निकायों का उत्कृष्ट योगदान
22 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राजकोट, में 3 दिवसीय एक्सपो-सह-सम्मेलन, भारतीय शहरी आवास सम्मेलन (आईयूएचसी) 2022 एक बड़ी सफलता के साथ संपन्न हुआ। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 अक्टूबर 2022 को सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन एक विशाल आयोजन के साथ किया, जिसमें उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के अंतर्गत लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट (एलएचपी) राजकोट का भी उद्घाटन किया और लाभार्थियों को घरों की चाबी सौंपी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां पढ़ें: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1869319
देखने के लिए, क्लिक करें:
इसके बाद माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के चार प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री कौशल किशोर और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
राजकोट उन छह शहरों में शामिल है जहां आधुनिक तकनीक से निर्मित लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किए गए हैं। चेन्नई में एक लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट का उद्घाटन भी मई 2022 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, मैं विशेष रूप से उन माताओं और बहनों को बधाई देता हूं जो नई प्रौद्योगिकी से बने इन खूबसूरत घरों की मालिक बन गई हैं। आइए प्रार्थना करते हैं कि दीपावाली के आसपास बनाए गए आपके घरों में देवी लक्ष्मी का वास हो। जब मैं आप को चाबी सौंप रहा था तब मैं सभी से घर के बारे में पूछ रहा था। उनके चेहरों पर संतोष के भाव ने घरों के बारे में उनकी सभी समस्याएं समाप्त हो गईं।''
कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी पुरस्कार 2021 के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की गई और विजेताओं को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु ने इस योजना के अंतर्गत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों के रूप में क्रमशः पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया। क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गुजरात को सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया। त्रिपुरा ने पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों की श्रेणी में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के अंतर्गत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य का पुरस्कार जीता।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद एमओएचयूए के अंतर्गत विभिन्न शहरी मिशनों और वैश्विक तथा घरेलू प्रदर्शकों द्वारा स्थापित अभिनव निर्माण सामग्री, निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रदर्शित प्रदर्शनियों का अवलोकन किया।
इस बीच, माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने विशेष श्रेणी में पुरस्कारों के साथ-साथ नगर निगम, नगर परिषद और नगर पंचायत स्तर पर पीएमएवाई-यू पुरस्कार वितरित किए। केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और दादरा तथा नगर हवेली और दमन तथा दीव को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और असम और तमिलनाडु के माननीय मंत्री भी पुरस्कारों के औपचारिक वितरण के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय शहरी आवास सम्मेलन 2022 में दो प्रमुख घटक शामिल थे: पहला स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, शहरी परिवहन, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के पीएम स्वनिधि मिशन पर एक प्रदर्शनी और गुजरात के राज्य मंडप का शहरी परिदृश्य और अभिनव स्वदेशी निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन रहा है। दूसरे घटक में किफायती आवास के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञों के बीच विचार-विमर्श, देश में भविष्य की आवास नीतियों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करना शामिल था। कुल मिलाकर, दो पूर्ण सत्र, तीन विचार-मंथन सत्र और किफायती आवास, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्विकास और भवन प्रौद्योगिकी पर छह विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। यूएन-हैबिटेट इंडिया, बीएमटीपीसी और जीआईज़ेड इंडिया ने भी विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए। झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्विकास, जलवायु अनुकूल स्मार्ट भवन, सार्वजनिक-निजी-लोगों की भागीदारी, समावेशी और सतत आवास, सार्वजनिक और निजी एजेंसियों द्वारा नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कुछ ऐसे विषय थे जिन पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे।
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के कई विख्यात गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया। 'पीएमएवाई (यू) से हटकर नीति संवाद' का समापन सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया था। श्रृंखला के द्वारा भारत में शहरी आवास की कमी को पूरा करने के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा का एक मंच प्रदान किया गया था।
यूएन-हैबिटेट की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री मैमुना मोहम्मद शरीफ ने भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से झुग्गी झोपड़ी पुनर्विकास सत्र में भाग लिया। सुश्री शरीफ ने अपने संदेश में कहा, "काम, मदद, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, वोट, गोपनीयता या शिक्षा के अधिकार सहित कई मानवाधिकारों के उपयोग के लिए पर्याप्त आवास तक पहुंच एक पूर्व शर्त हो सकती है।"
उन्होंने आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के ''कई उच्च प्रभाव और समावेशी कार्यक्रम'' के माध्यम से आवास की मांग की चुनौती को स्वीकार करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा, मैं सबसे बड़े किफायती आवास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सभी शहरी गरीबों को अच्छा आवास प्रदान करने के सरकार के प्रयास की सराहना करती हूं। मुझे इस बात की भी बहुत खुशी है कि यह पहल महिलाओं, अल्पसंख्यकों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और शहरी प्रवासियों की जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता देती है।''
सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन आयोजित समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने की और इसमें श्री कुलदीप नारायण, संयुक्त सचिव और सभी के लिए आवास के मिशन निदेशक, श्री अजय जैन, विशेष मुख्य सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार, श्रीमती शर्मिला जोसेफ, प्रमुख सचिव, केरल सरकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। माननीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शकों और पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
'भारतीय शहरी आवासन सम्मेलन 2022' में 5,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों और 200 प्रदर्शकों का एक समग्र मौजूदगी देखी गई और इससे प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, उपयोगकर्ताओं, नवोन्मेषकों, चिकित्सकों और अन्य सभी हितधारकों के बीच की खाई को पाटने की उम्मीद है। कॉन्क्लेव ने हितधारकों को अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ देश में विभिन्न प्रकार के आवास निर्माण में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने और मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए सामग्री और प्रक्रियाओं के विभिन्न विकल्पों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।