Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Inspects Work Done in the Department under Special Campaign 2.0
21 OCT 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Smt. Vini Mahajan today visited various sections in the department to inspect the cleanliness drive/ scrap disposal / freeing space/beautification work being done under the Special Campaign 2.0 - Swachhta. The Secretary inspected the renovation work undertaken by the Ministry. It was observed that the arrangements made after the renovation are very good and the working space provided to the employees is appropriate.
After the renovation a lot of space is freed by providing customised furniture. During the inspection, Secretary (DDWS) interacted with the employees who are using the space and found them to be very happy with the new set up. The employees were advised to keep the space neat and clean.
Special attention was given to the common area attached to the office under the drive. Secretary found that the common area is very well utilized by putting photographs, flower pots and good lighting system.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत विभाग में किए गए कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया
21 OCT 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने आज विशेष अभियान 2.0-स्वच्छता के तहत चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान/ कबाड़ निपटान/ विभिन्‍न जगहों को खाली करने/सौंदर्यीकरण के कार्यों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए विभाग के विभिन्न अनुभागों का मुआयना किया। सचिव ने मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए जीर्णोद्धार कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया। यह पाया गया कि जीर्णोद्धार के बाद की गई व्यवस्थाएं बहुत अच्छी हैं और कर्मचारियों को कार्य करने के लिए उपलब्ध कराई गई जगह बिल्‍कुल उपयुक्त है।
जीर्णोद्धार के बाद अनुकूलित फर्नीचर उपलब्ध कराकर काफी जगह खाली कर दी जाती है। निरीक्षण के दौरान सचिव (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने उन कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की जो इस जगह का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और उन्हें इस नई व्यवस्था से बहुत खुश पाया गया। कर्मचारियों को यह जगह साफ-सुथरी रखने की सलाह दी गई।
इस अभियान के तहत कार्यालय से जुड़े आम उपयोग वाले क्षेत्र (कॉमन एरिया) पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सचिव ने पाया कि अनेक फोटो, फ्लावर पॉट्स और बेहतरीन लाइटिंग सिस्टम लगाकर कॉमन एरिया का बहुत अच्छा उपयोग किया जा रहा है।