Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain businesses of Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited and Shubhlaxmi Polytex Limited by Reliance Polyester Limited
20 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain businesses of Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited and Shubhlaxmi Polytex Limited by Reliance Polyester Limited.
The proposed combination contemplates acquisition by the Reliance Polyester Limited (Acquirer) of the business undertakings of Shubhalakshmi Polyesters Limited (SPL) and Shubhlaxmi Polytex Limited (SPTex) pertaining to the manufacture of polyester products / yarn as a going concern on a slump sale basis for a lumpsum consideration
The Acquirer is not engaged in any business activity at present. However, post-closing of the Proposed Transaction, it will primarily be engaged in the production and supply of certain petrochemical products such as polyester staple fibre (PSF), polyethylene terephthalate chips (Chips) as well as different types of polyester yarns. The Acquirer belongs to the RIL group (which is one of the producers of polyester fibre and polyester yarns in India). The RIL group is engaged in the following business activities either by itself or through its group entities in India / the rest of the world: (i) refining and marketing; (ii) petrochemicals; (iii) exploration and production of oil and gas; (iv) retail; (v) telecommunication and digital services; and (vi) media and entertainment.
SPL is engaged in the production and supply of, inter alia, the following polyester products in India: (i) PSF; (ii) partially oriented yarn (POY); (iii) drawn textured yarn / polyester textured yarn (DTY or PTY); (iv) fully drawn yarn (FDY); and (e) Chips. SPL also exports polyester products to over 35 countries including to the United States of America, Canada, Australia, Ethiopia, Peru, Chile, Colombia, Korea, Vietnam and Russia.
SPTex is engaged in the production and supply of DTY in India. SPTex also exports DTY to other countries including to the United States of America, Canada, Australia, Ethiopia, Peru, Chile, Colombia, Korea, Vietnam and Russia
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے ریلائنس پالیسٹر لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ شُبھ لکشمی پولیسٹر لمیٹڈ اور شُبھ لکشمی پولیٹیکس لمیٹڈ کے بعض کاروباروں کے حصول کو منظوری دی
20 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے ریلائنس پالیسٹر لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ شبھ لکشمی پالیسٹر لمیٹڈ اور شبھ لکشمی پولیٹیکس لمیٹڈ کے کچھ کاروباروں کے حصول کو منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ کمبی نیشن میں ریلائنس پالیسٹر لمیٹیڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ یکمشت رقم پر غور کرنے کے لئے مندی کی فروخت کی بنیاد پر پالیسٹر پروڈکٹ/دھاگے بنانے سے متعلق شبھ لکشمی پالیسٹرس لمیٹیڈ(ایس پی اے ایل) اور شبھ لکشمی پالیٹیکس لمیٹیڈ (ایس پی ٹی ایکس) کے کاروباری منصوبوں کے حصول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
حصول کنندہ موجودہ وقت میں کسی بھی کاروباری سرگرمی میں شامل نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، مجوزہ لین دین کے پورا ہونے کے بعد، یہ بنیادی طور پر پالئیسٹر اسٹیپل فائبر (پی ایس ایف)، پولیتھیلین ٹیریفتھلیٹ چپس (چپس) کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلت طرح کے پولیسٹر دھاگوں جیسے کچھ پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں مصروف رہے گا۔ حصول کنندہ آر آئی ایل گروپ سے منسلک ہے ( جو ہندوستان میں پالئیسٹر فائبر اور پالئیسٹر دھاگے تیار کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہے)۔ آر آئی ایل گروپ ہندوستان/ باقی دنیا میں یا تو خود یا اپنے گروپ اداروں کے ذریعے مندرجہ ذیل کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے: (i) ریفائننگ اور مارکیٹنگ؛ (ii) پیٹرو کیمیکل (iii) تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار؛ (iv) خردہ؛ (v) ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات؛ اور (vi) میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ۔
ایس پی ایل ہندوستان میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل پالئیسٹر پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں مصروف ہے: (i پی ایس ایف؛ (ii) جزوی طور پر اورینٹیڈ دھاگے (پی او وائی)؛ (iii) تیار ٹیکسچرڈ یارن/ پالئیسٹر ٹیکسچرڈ یارن (ڈی ٹی وائی یا پی ٹی وائی)؛ (iv) مکمل طور پر تیاردھاگا (ایف ڈی وائی)؛ اور (ای) چپس۔ ایس پی ایل ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، کینیڈا، آسٹریلیا، ایتھوپیا، پیرو، چلی، کولمبیا، کوریا، ویت نام اور روس سمیت 35 سے زائد ممالک میں پالئیسٹر پروڈکٹس کو برآمدکرتا ہے۔
ایس پی ٹیکس ہندوستان میں ڈی ٹی وائی کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔ایس پی ٹیکس ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، کینیڈا، آسٹریلیا، ایتھوپیا، پیرو، چلی، کولمبیا، کوریا، ویت نام اور روس سمیت دیگر ممالک میں بھی ڈی ٹی وائی کو برآمدکرتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد جاری کیا جائے گا۔