Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes a monetary penalty of Rs. 1337.76 crore on Google for anti-competitive practices in relation to Android mobile devices
20 OCT 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (Commission) has imposed a penalty of Rs. 1,337.76 crore on Google for abusing its dominant position in multiple markets in the Android Mobile device ecosystem, apart from issuing cease and desist order. The CCI also directed Google to modify its conduct within a defined timeline.
Smart mobile devices need an operating system (OS) to run applications (apps) and programs. Android is one such mobile operating systems which was acquired by Google in 2005. The CCI in the instant matter has examined various practices of Google w.r.t. licensing of this Android mobile operating system and various proprietary mobile applications of Google (e.g. Play Store, Google Search, Google Chrome, YouTube, etc.).
For this purpose, the CCI delineated following five relevant markets in the present matter:
1. Market for licensable OS for smart mobile devices in India
2. Market for app store for Android smart mobile OS in India
3. Market for general web search services in India
4. Market for non-OS specific mobile web browsers in India
5. Market for online video hosting platform (OVHP) in India.
During the course of inquiry, Google argued about the competitive constraints being faced from Apple. In relation to understanding the extent of competition between Google’s Android ecosystem and Apple’s iOS ecosystem, the CCI noted the differences in the two business models which affect the underlying incentives of business decisions. Apple’s business is primarily based on a vertically integrated smart device ecosystem which focuses on sale of high-end smart devices with state of the art software components. Whereas Google’s business was found to be driven by the ultimate intent of increasing users on its platforms so that they interact with its revenue earning service i.e., online search which directly affects sale of online advertising services by Google.
Further, in relation to app stores, the CCI noted that the demand for the same, come from three different sets of consumers i.e., (a) Smart device OEMs who wish to install an app store to make their smart devices commercially viable and marketable; (b) app developers, who want to offer their services to the end users; and (c) end users to wish to access app stores to access content or avail other services. The Commission examined the substitutability between Google’s Play Store for Android OS and Apple’s App Sore for iOS from the perspective of all three demand constituents and found that there is that no substitutability between Google’s Play Store and Apple’s App Store. The CCI further noted that there might be some degree of competition between the two mobile ecosystems i.e., Android and Apple, however, that too is also limited at the time of deciding as to which device to buy. At that stage also, the CCI was of the considered view that the primary and the most significant factor in the mind of an end user is the hardware specification and the device price.
Based on its assessment, the CCI found Google to be dominant in all the above-mentioned relevant markets.
Google operates/ manages the Android OS as well as licences its other proprietary applications and OEMs use this OS & Google’s apps in their smart mobile devices. Accordingly, they enter into multiple agreements to govern their rights and obligations viz. Mobile Application Distribution Agreement (MADA), Anti-fragmentation Agreement (AFA), Android Compatibility Commitment Agreement (ACC), Revenue Sharing Agreement (RSA), etc.
MADA assured that the most prominent search entry points i.e., search app, widget and chrome browser are pre-installed on Android devices, which accorded significant competitive edge to Google’s search services over its competitors. Further, Google also secured significant competitive edge over its competitors, in relation to its another revenue earning app i.e. YouTube in the Android devices. The competitors of these services could never avail the same level of market access which Google secured and embedded for itself through MADA. Network effects, coupled with status quo bias, create significant entry barriers for competitors of Google to enter or operate in the concerned markets.
AFA/ ACC guaranteed that distribution channels for competing search services is altogether eliminated by prohibiting OEMs from offering devices based on Android forks. It ensured that OEMs are not able to develop and/ or offer devices based on forks, which are outside the control of Google. In the absence of these restrictions, the competing search services could have availed of sufficient distribution channels in partnership with OEMs, offering devices based on forks. Similarly, the android fork developers also could not find distribution channels for their fork OSs as almost all the OEMs were tied with Google.
Simultaneously, RSAs helped Google to secure exclusivity for its search services to the total exclusion of competitors. The combined results of these agreements guaranteed a continuous access to search queries of mobile users which helped not only in protecting the advertisement revenue but also to reap the network effects through continuous improvement of services, to the exclusion of competitors. With these agreements in place, the competitors never stood a chance to compete effectively with Google and ultimately these agreements resulted in foreclosing the market for them as well as eliminating choice for users.
The CCI opined that the markets should be allowed to compete on merits and the onus is on the dominant players (in the present case, Google) that its conduct does not impinge this competition on merits. By virtue of the agreements discussed above, Google ensured that users continue to use its search services on mobile devices which facilitated un-interrupted growth of advertisement revenue for Google. Further, it also helped Google to further invest and improve its services to the exclusion of others. Thus, the underlying objective of Google in imposing various restrictions via MADA, AFA/ ACC and RSAs was to protect and strengthen its dominant position in general search services and thus, its revenues via search advertisements.
The CCI concluded that,
• mandatory pre-installation of entire Google Mobile Suite (GMS) under MADA (with no option to un-install the same) and their prominent placement amounts to imposition of unfair condition on the device manufacturers and thereby in contravention of the provisions of Section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Act. These obligations are also found to be in the nature of supplementary obligations imposed by Google on OEMs and thus, in contravention of Section 4(2)(d) of the Act.
• Google has perpetuated its dominant position in the online search market resulting in denial of market access for competing search apps in contravention of Section 4(2)(c) of the Act.
• Google has leveraged its dominant position in the app store market for Android OS to protect its position in online general search in contravention of Section 4(2)(e) of the Act.
• Google has leveraged its dominant position in the app store market for Android OS to enter as well as protect its position in non-OS specific web browser market through Google Chrome App and thereby contravened the provisions of Section 4(2)(e) of the Act.
• Google has leveraged its dominant position in the app store market for Android OS to enter as well as protect its position in OVHPs market through YouTube and thereby contravened provisions of Section 4(2)(e) of the Act.
• Google, by making pre-installation of Google’s proprietary apps (particularly Google Play Store) conditional upon signing of AFA/ ACC for all android devices manufactured/ distributed/ marketed by device manufacturers, has reduced the ability and incentive of device manufacturers to develop and sell devices operating on alternative versions of Android i.e., Android forks and thereby limited technical or scientific development to the prejudice of the consumers, in violation of the provisions of Section 4(2)(b)(ii) of the Act.
Accordingly, in terms of the provisions of Section 27 of the Act, the CCI has imposed monetary penalty as well as issued cease and desist order against Google from indulging in anti-competitive practices that have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 4 of the Act. Some of the measures that were indicated by the CCI are as follows:
1. OEMs shall not be restrained from (a) choosing from amongst Google’s proprietary applications to be pre-installed and should not be forced to pre-install a bouquet of applications, and (b) deciding the placement of pre-installed apps, on their smart devices.
2. Licensing of Play Store (including Google Play Services) to OEMs shall not be linked with the requirement of pre-installing Google search services, Chrome browser, YouTube, Google Maps, Gmail or any other application of Google.
3. Google shall not deny access to its Play Services APIs to disadvantage OEMs, app developers and its existing or potential competitors. This would ensure interoperability of apps between Android OS which complies with compatibility requirements of Google and Android Forks. By virtue of this remedy, the app developers would be able to port their apps easily onto Android forks.
4. Google shall not offer any monetary/ other incentives to, or enter into any arrangement with, OEMs for ensuring exclusivity for its search services.
5. Google shall not impose anti-fragmentation obligations on OEMs, as presently being done under AFA/ ACC. For devices that do not have Google’s proprietary applications pre-installed, OEMs should be permitted to manufacture/ develop Android forks based smart devices for themselves.
6. Google shall not incentivise or otherwise obligate OEMs for not selling smart devices based on Android forks.
7. Google shall not restrict un-installing of its pre-installed apps by the users.
8. Google shall allow the users, during the initial device setup, to choose their default search engine for all search entry points. Users should have the flexibility to easily set as well as easily change the default settings in their devices, in minimum steps possible.
9. Google shall allow the developers of app stores to distribute their app stores through Play Store.
10. Google shall not restrict the ability of app developers, in any manner, to distribute their apps through side-loading.
In relation to computation of penalty, the CCI noted that there were glaring inconsistencies and wide disclaimers in presenting various revenue data points by Google. However, in the interest of justice and with an intent of ensuring necessary market correction at the earliest, the CCI quantified the provisional monetary penalties on the basis of the data presented by Google. Accordingly, the CCI imposed a penalty of Rs. 1,337.76 crore upon Google on provisional basis, for violating Section 4 of the Act. Google has been given a time of 30 days to provide the requisite financial details and supporting documents.
The public version of the order shall be uploaded on the website of the CCI tomorrow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اینڈرائیڈ موبائل آلات کے معاملے میں مسابقت کے مخالف صورتِ حال کے لئے گوگل پر 1337.76 کروڑ روپئے کا مالی جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے
20 OCT 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (کمیشن) نے گوگل پر اینڈرائیڈ موبائل ڈیوائس ایکو سسٹم کے کئی بازاروں میں اپنی متاثر کن صورتِ حال کا نا جائز فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے 1337.76 کروڑ روپئے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور ان سرگرمیوں کو فوری طور پر روکنے اور بند کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے ۔ سی سی آئی نے ساتھ ہی گوگل کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر اپنے کام کرنے کے طریقے میں تبدیلی کرے ۔
اسمارٹ موبائل ڈیوائسز کو ایپلی کیشن ( ایپس ) اور پروگرام چلانے کے لئے ایک آپریٹنگ سسٹم ( او ایس ) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اینڈرائیڈ ایک ایسا موبائل آپریٹنگ سسٹم ہے ، جسے 2005 ء میں گوگل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا تھا ۔ سی سی آئی نے معاملے میں اس اینڈرائیڈ موبائل آپریٹنگ سسٹم کا لائسنس عطا کرنے اور گوگل کے مختلف ایپلی کیشنز (جیسے پلے اسٹور ، گوگل سرچ ، گوگل کروم ، یوٹیوب وغیرہ) کو لے کر گوگل کے کام کے طریقۂ کار کی جانچ کی تھی ۔
اس مقصد کے لئے سی سی آئی نے ، اس معاملے میں مندرجہ درج پانچ متعلقہ بازاروں کے بارے میں بات کی ہے:
( الف ) بھارت میں اسمارٹ موبائل ڈیوائسز کے لئے لائسنس کے قابل او ایس کے لئے بازار ۔
( ب ) بھارت میں اینڈرائیڈ اسمارٹ موبائل ، او ایس کے لئے ایپ اسٹور کا بازار ۔
( ج ) بھارت میں معمول کے ویب سرچ خدمات کے لئے بازار ۔
( د ) بھارت میں غیر او ایس مخصوص موبائل ویب براؤزرز کے لئے بازار ۔
( ہ ) بھارت میں آن لائن ویڈیو ہوسٹنگ پلیٹ فارم ( او وی ایچ پی ) کے لئے بازار ۔
جانچ کے دوران گوگل نے ایپلس سے ملنے والی مسابقتی رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں دلیل دی ۔ گوگل کے اینڈرائیڈ ایکو سسٹم اور ایپل کے آئی او ایس ایکو سسٹم کے بیچ مسابقت کو سمجھنے کے لئے سی سی آئی نے دونوں تجارتی ماڈلوں میں ، اُس فرق کو سمجھا ، جو تجارتی فیصلوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔ ایپل کی تجارت ، خاص طور سے ورٹیکل انٹی گریٹیڈ اسمارٹ ڈیوائس ایکو سسٹم پر منحصر ہے ، جو جدید ترین سافٹ ویئر کمپوننٹ کے ساتھ ہائی اینڈ اسمارٹ ڈیوائس کی بکری پر مرکوز ہے ۔ وہیں گوگل کا کاروبار اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر استعمال کرنے والوں کو بڑھانے کے ارادے سے شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اس کی آمدنی فراہم کرنے والی خدمات جیسے آن لائن سرچ سے جڑ سکیں ، جو براہ راست گوگل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی آن لائن اشتہار کی خدمات سے آمدنی کو متاثر کرتی ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایپ اسٹور کے تعلق سے سی سی آئی نے دیکھا ہے کہ اس کی مانگ صارفین سے تین الگ الگ شعبوں سے آتی ہے یعنی (الف ) اسمارٹ ڈیوائس او ای ایم ، جو اپنے اسمارٹ ڈیوائسز کو تجارتی طور سے مارکیٹنگ کے قابل بنانے کے لئے ایک ایپ اسٹور قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں ؛ (ب ) ایپ ڈیولپر ، جو آخری صارفین کو اپنی خدمات دینا چاہتے ہیں اور ؛ ( ج ) آخری صارفین ، جو کنٹینٹ پانے یا دیگر خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ایپ اسٹور تک پہنچنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ آیوگ نے تینوں مانگ کے شعبوں کی جانچ سے اینڈرائیڈ او ایس کے لئے گوگل کے پلے اسٹور اور آئی او ایس کے لئے ایپل کے ایپ اسٹور کے بیچ ایک دوسرے پر اثر انداز ہونے کی جانچ کی اور پایا کہ گوگل کے پلے اسٹور اور ایپل کے ایپ اسٹور کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کی جگہ لینے کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے ۔ سی سی آئی نے آگے کہا ہے کہ دو موبائل ایکو سسٹم یعنی اینڈرائیڈ اور ایپل کے درمیان کچھ حد تک مسابقت ہو سکتی ہے حالانکہ یہ بھی اس وقت تک محدود ہے ، جس وقت یہ فیصلہ لیا جاتا ہے کہ کون سا ڈیوائس خریدنا ہے ۔ سی سی آئی کا ماننا ہے کہ اس سطح پر بھی آخری صارف کے دماغ میں اولین اور سب سے اہم وجہ ہارڈ ویئر کی خصوصیات اور ڈیوائس کی قیمت ہوتی ہے ۔
اپنے جائزے کی بنیاد پر سی سی آئی نے گوگل کو اوپر دیئے گئے سبھی بازاروں میں متاثر کن صورتِ حال میں پایا ۔
گوگل اینڈرائیڈ او ایس کا بندوبست / انتظام کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی اس کے دیگر ایپلی کیشن کا لائسنس دیتا ہے اور او ای ایم اپنے اسمارٹ موبائل ڈیوائسز میں ، اِس او ایس اور گوگل کے ایپس کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ اسی کے مطابق وہ اپنے حقائق اور شرطوں کے لئے کئی سمجھوتوں جیسے موبائل ایپلی کیشن ڈسٹری بیوشن ایگریمنٹ ( ایم اے ڈی اے ) ، اینٹی فریگمنٹیشن ایگریمنٹ ( اے ایف اے ) ، اینڈرائیڈ کمپیٹی بلٹی کمٹمنٹ ایگریمنٹ ( اے سی سی ) ، ریونیو شیئرنگ ایگریمنٹ ( آر ایس اے ) وغیرہ شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔
ایم اے ڈی اے ، اِس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سرچ کے لئے سب سے ضروری اینٹری پوائنٹ یعنی سرچ ایپ، وجیٹ اور کروم براؤزر اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائس میں پہلے ہی انسٹال ہو ، جو گوگل کی سرچ سروس کو اپنے حریفوں پر اہم مسابقتی سبقت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، گوگل نے اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائسز میں اپنی دیگر ریونیو حاصل کرنے والی ایپ جیسے یو ٹیوب کے ساتھ اپنے حریفوں پر اہم سبقت حاصل کی ہے ۔ ان خدمات کے حریفہ کرنے والے کبھی بھی اُسی سطح کی بازار تک رسائی کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکتے تھے ، جسے گوگل نے ایم اے ڈی اے کے ذریعے اپنے لئے محفوظ کیا تھا ۔ ایک یک طرفہ صورتِ حال رہنے اور نیٹ ورک افیکٹ سے اِن بازاروں میں گوگل کے حریفوں کے داخل ہونے میں اہم رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں ۔
او ای ایم کو اینڈرائیڈ فورکس پر مبنی ڈیوائسز کی پیشکش کرنے سے روک کر اے ایف اے / اے سی سی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ حریفہ جاتی سرچ سروسز کے لئے تقسیم کار چینل پوری طرح سے ختم ہو جائیں ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ او ای ایم ایسے فورکس پر مبنی ڈیوائسز نہ تو تیار کر سکیں اور نہ ہی پیش کرنے کے قابل ہیں ، جو گوگل کے کنٹرول میں نہیں ہیں ۔ ان پابندیوں کی غیر موجودگی میں حریف سرچ خدمات پر مبنی ڈیوائس پیش کرنے والے او ای ایم کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں تقسیم کاری چینلوں کا مناسب فائدہ اٹھا سکتی تھیں ۔ اسی طرح اینڈرائیڈ فورک ڈیولپرس ہی اپنے فورک او ایس کے لئے تقسیم کرنے والے چینل نہیں ڈھونڈ پائے کیونکہ تقریباً سبھی او ای ایم گوگل کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے تھے ۔
ساتھ ہی آر ایس اے نے حریفہ جاتی اکائیوں کو پوری طرح سے باہر کر گوگل کو اپنی سرچ خدمات کو بازار میں مخصوص صورت حال حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ۔ ان سمجھوتوں کے مجموعی نتیجوں نے موبائل کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے ذریعے تلاش کئے جانے والے سوالوں تک گوگل کی مسلسل پہنچ کو یقینی بنایا ، جس سے نہ صرف اشتہارات سے آمدنی محفوظ ہوئی بلکہ ساتھ ہی خدمات کے مسلسل سدھار کے ذریعے سے نیٹ ورک افیکٹ کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں بھی مدد ملی ، جس نے حریفوں کو بازار سے باہر کر دیا ۔ ان سمجھوتوں کے ساتھ حریفوں کو کبھی بھی گوگل کے ساتھ موثر ڈھنگ سے حریفہ کرنے کا موقع نہیں ملا اور آخر کار ان سمجھوتوں کے نتیجے میں ، اُن کے لئے بازار بند ہو گیا اور ساتھ ہی یوزرس کے لئے دوسرے متبادل ختم ہو گئے۔
سی سی آئی کا ماننا ہے کہ بازاروں کے فوائد کی بنیاد پر مسابقت کرنے کی اجازت دی جانی چاہیئے اور اہم فریقوں ( موجودہ معاملے میں گوگل ) پر یہ ذمہ داری ہےکہ اس کا رویہ اہلیت کی بنیاد پر ہونےوالی مسابقت میں رکاوٹ نہ ڈالے ۔ مذکورہ بالا سمجھوتوں کی بنیاد پر گوگل نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ استعمال کرنے والے موبائل ڈیوائسز پر ، اُس کی سرچ خدمات کا استعمال کرنا جارہ رکھیں ، جس سے گوگل کے لئے اشتہاری ریونیو میں بڑا اضافہ ہوا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس نے دوسرے حریفوں کو بازار سے باہر کرنے کی قیمت پر گوگل کو آگے اور سرمایہ کرکے اپنی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ۔ اس طرح ایم اے ڈی اے ، اے ایف اے / اے سی سی اور آر ایس اے کے ذریعے مختلف پابندیاں لگانے میں گوگل کا اندرونی مقصد معمول کی سرچ خدمات میں اپنی موثر حالت کا تحفظ کرنا اور اسے مضبوط کرنا تھا اور اس طرح سرچ کے اشتہاروں کے ذریعے ریونیو میں بھی اضافہ کرنا تھا ۔
سی سی آئی نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا ہےکہ
• ای اے ڈی اے کے تحت مکمل گوگل موبائل سوٹ ( جی ایم ایس ) کی لازمی ( پری انسٹالیشن اسے انسٹال کرنے کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے ) اور ان کے خاص پلیسمنٹ سے ڈیوائس تیار کرنے والوں کے لئے نا مناسب صورتِ حال پیدا ہوئی اور اس طرح دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( اے ) ( i ) ضابطے کی خلاف ورزی ہوئی ۔ گوگل کے ذریعے او ای ایم پر لگائی گئی شرطیں سپلیمنٹری آبلیگیشن کی طرح ہیں اور اس طرح قانون کی دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( ڈی ) کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہے ۔
• گوگل نے آن لائن سرچ مارکیٹ میں اپنا دبدبہ قائم رکھا ہے ، جس سے حریف سرچ ایپ کے لئے بازار تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہو سکی ، جو دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( سی ) کی خلاف ورزی ہے ۔
• گوگل نے اینڈرائیڈ او ایس کے لئے ایپ اسٹور مارکیٹ میں آن لائن جنرل سرچنگ میں اپنی صورتِ حال بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اپنی موثر پوزیشن کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ، جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( ای ) کی خلاف ورزی ہے ۔
• گوگل نے کروم ایپ کے ذریعے غیر – او ایس مخصوص ویب براؤزر بازار میں اینٹری کرنے اور اپنی پوزیشن کو بر قرار رکھنے میں اینڈرائیڈ او ایس کے لئے ایپ اسٹور بازار میں اپنی اہم حالت کا فائدہ اٹھایا ۔ اس طرح دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( ای ) کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے ۔
• گوگل نے ڈیوائس بنانے والوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ / تقسیم کردہ / مارکیٹنگ کئے جانے والے سبھی اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائسز کے لئے اے ایف اے / ای سی سی پر دستخط کرنے پر گوگل کی ملکیت والے ایپس ( خاص طور سے گوگل پلے اسٹور ) کی پری انسٹالیشن کے ذریعے ڈیوائس مینو فیکچررس کو اینڈرائیڈ کے متبادل ایپس پر کام کرنےو الے ڈیوائس یعنی اینڈرائیڈ فوکرس کو فروغ دینے اور بیچنے کی اہلیت اور ہمت افزائی کو کم کر دیا ، جس سے صارفین کے مفاد کے لئے تکنیکی یا سائنسی ترقی محدود ہو گئی ، جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 4 ( 2 ) ( بی ) ( ii ) کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے ۔
اس لئے قانون کی دفعہ 27 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق سی سی آئی نے مالی جرمانے کے ساتھ ہی گوگل کے خلاف مسابقت مخالف کارروائی کو روکنے اور بند کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا ہے ، جو قانون کی دفعہ 4 کے ضابطوں کے خلاف پائے گئے ہیں ۔ سی سی آئی کے ذریعے تجویز کئے گئے کچھ اقدامات اس طرح ہیں :
1. او ای ایم کو ان کاموں سے روکا نہیں جائے گا ۔ ( الف ) پہلے سے انسٹال کئے جانے کے لئے گوگل کی ملکیت والے ایپلی کیشن میں انتخاب اور انہیں کئی ایپلی کیشن کو فری انسٹال کرنے کے لئے مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ ( ب ) اپنے اسمارٹ ڈیوائسز پر انسٹال کئے گئے ایپس کی پلیسمنٹ کا فیصلہ ۔
2. او ای ایم کے لئے پلے اسٹور ( گوگل پلے سروس سمیت ) کی لائسنسنگ کو گوگل سرچ سروسز ، کروم براؤزور ، یو ٹیوب ، گوگل میپس ، جی میل اور گوگل کی دیگر ایپلی کیشن کی فری انسٹالنگ کی ضرورت سے نہیں جوڑا جائے گا ۔
3. او ای ایم ، ایپ ڈیولپر اور اس کے موجودہ یا امکانی حریفوں کو گوگل اپنے پلے سروس اے پی آئی تک رسائی سے انکار نہیں کرے گا ۔
4. گوگل اپنی سرچ خدمات کی خصوصی حالت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے او ای ایم کو کوئی مالی / دیگر ترغیب فراہم نہیں کرے گا یا اس کے ساتھ کوئی بندوبست نہیں کرے گا ۔
5. گوگل ، او ای ایم پر اینٹی فریگمنٹیشن رکاوٹیں نہیں لگائے گا ، جیسا کہ ماضی میں اے ایف اے / ای سی سی کے تحت کیا جا رہا تھا ۔
6. گوگل اینڈرائیڈ فورکس پر مبنی اسمارٹ ڈیوائسز کی بِکری نہ کرنے کے لئے او ای ایم کو ترغیب نہیں دے گا یا مجبور نہیں کرے گا ۔
7. گوگل ، صارفین کے ذریعے اپنے پہلے سے انسٹال کردہ ایپس ہٹانے سے نہیں روکے گا ۔
8. ابتدائی ڈیوائس سیٹ اَپ کے دوران ، گوگل صارفین کو سبھی سرچ انٹری پوائنٹس کے لئے اپنا ڈیفالٹ سرچ انجن منتخب کرنے کی اجازت دے گا ۔
9. ایپ اسٹور کے ڈیولپر کو اپنے ایپ اسٹور کو گوگل پلے اسٹور کے ذریعے تقسیم کرنے کی اجازت دے گا ۔
10. گوگل ایپ ڈیولپرس کی سائٹ لوڈنگ کے ذریعے ان کے ایپس کو تقسیم کرنے کی اہلیت کو کسی بھی طریقے سے محدود نہیں کرے گا ۔
جرمانے کی تحقیق کے تعلق سے سی سی آئی نے درج کیا ہے کہ گوگل کے ذریعے مختلف ریونیو کے اعداد و شمار کو پیش کرنے میں واضح تضاد اور ڈسکلیمر تھے ۔ حالانکہ انصاف کے مفاد میں اور بازار میں جلد از جلد ضروری اصلاحات کو یقینی بنانے کے ارادے سے سی سی آئی نے گوگل کے ذریعے پیش کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر قطعی مالی جرمانے کی رقم متعین کی ہے ۔ اسی کے مطابق سی سی آئی نے قانون کی دفعہ 4 کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے لئے گوگل پر عبوری طور پر 1337.76 کروڑ روپئے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے ۔ ضروری مالی تفصیلات اور امدادی دستاویز دستیاب کرانے کے لئے گوگل کو 30 دن کا وقت دیا گیا ہے ۔
حکم نامے کا عوامی ورژن کل سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر اَپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا ۔