Ministry of Railways
Initiatives by Ministry of Railways under the Special Campaign 2.0 to promote cleanliness and good governance
20 OCT 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on 15th August 2021, Government of India launched the Special Campaign in 2021 in Sept-Oct 21 focused on cleanliness all around, reducing pendency and improving work-culture at the work places.
Enthused by the success of this Special Campaign, Government launched its sequel in September’2022 as 'Special Campaign 2.0' with increased targets and scope to further promote cleanliness and good governance in all spheres of working through improved work-culture.
In consonance with the philosophy of Special Campaign 2.0, Ministry of Railways has set wide scope for itself in all spheres of its working keeping in view IR's presence over the length and breadth of the country. Ministry of Railways has taken up its all 7337 stations for Cleanliness Campaign, which is a mammoth task to deliver. A special emphasis has been laid for mechanized cleaning of stations. Special focus has been given on cleanliness of trains and stations (including approaches to major stations) and collection and safe disposal of plastic and other waste. One such effort by Bangalore Railway Station was appreciated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
From Oct 2nd onwards, Ministry of Railways has already held more than 7000 cleanliness campaigns which cover its stations, offices, workshops, Production Units and other offices. More than One lakh physical files and around 30000 e-files have been identified to be reviewed. 65% target has already been achieved in this regard. All employees from top to bottom are geared up & deeply involved in disposal of pending matters including VIP/MP/MLA references and Parliamentary, State Govt/PMO References, around 50% achievement has already been registered so far. In the 20 days of Special Campaign 2.0, Ministry of Railways has disposed of more than 2300 VIP References, 130 State Govt References and more than 2 Lakh Public Grievances. Campaigns are being closely supervised and held by Senior most officers of the units who are taking rounds of their offices frequently to spread importance and awareness.
Several other initiatives have also been taken during this Campaign which include development of IT applications for online processing and disposal of VIP(MP/MLA) References and Parliamentary References such as matters raised during Zero Hour and under Section 377 in Parliament by MPs.
IT application developed indigenously for monitoring of VIP References entail various features like registration(uploading) of reference, marking/sending to unit/officer(s), receipt of replies from them, processing by unit concerned as well as submission of replies to be issued from Minister of Railways/MoS/GM/DRM, as the case maybe. Number of MIS reports can be generated to see status Subject/VIP/State/Unit(Directorate/Zonal Railway etc.)/Time Period. The system also generates weekly alerts through e-mails and SMS to concerned officials. The Hon'ble Minister/Officers can peruse and show the reply to particular public representative with just a click of the button.
Another module relating to real time monitoring of parliamentary references has also been developed on similar lines with all features of MIS built for monitoring of VIP references.
The developments of these two applications has enabled Ministry of Railways to dispose of these references and have contributed immensely in the Special Campaign 2.0.
In addition, public grievances are also monitored through the ‘Rail Madad portal’ which provides real time redressal of grievances and online monitoring of the pendency and disposal of these grievances.
MOR has also decided to switch over to completely paperless working from 1st November by digitalizing all business processes and file work through e-office system.

ریلوے کی وزارت
صفائی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، خصوصی مہم دوئم کے تحت وزارت ریلوے کی جانب سے اقدامات
20 OCT 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
پندرہ اگست 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی تقریر سے متاثر ہو کر، حکومت ہند نے 2021 میں خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور ستمبر – اکتوبر 2021 کو چاروں طرف صفائی، زیر التوا اُمور کو کم کرنے اور کام کی جگہوں پر کام کے کلچر کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
اس خصوصی مہم کی کامیابی سے حوصلہ پاکر، حکومت نے ستمبر 2022 میں 'خصوصی مہم دوئم' کے طور پر اس کا سیکوئل شروع کیا، جس میں بہتر ورک کلچر کے ذریعے کام کرنے کے تمام شعبوں میں صفائی اور اچھی حکمرانی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑھے ہوئے اہداف اور گنجائش پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
خصوصی مہم دوئم کے فلسفے کے مطابق، ریلوے کی وزارت نے ملک کے طول و عرض میں آئی آر کی موجودگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے کام کے تمام شعبوں میں اپنے لیے وسیع گنجائش رکھی ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے صفائی مہم کے لیے اپنے تمام 7337 اسٹیشنوں پر کام شروع کیا ہے، جس کی فراہمی ایک بہت بڑا کام ہے۔ اسٹیشنوں کی مشینی صفائی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں کی صفائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے (بشمول بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک رسائی) اور پلاسٹک اور دیگر کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بنگلور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ایسی ہی ایک کوشش کو وزیر اعظم نے سراہا ہے۔
دو اکتوبر کے بعد سے، ریلوے کی وزارت پہلے ہی 7000 سے زیادہ صفائی مہم چلا چکی ہے، جس میں اس کے اسٹیشنوں، دفاتر، ورکشاپس، پیداواری یونٹوں اور دیگر دفاتر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں اور تقریباً 30000 ای- فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں 65 فیصد ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اوپر سے نیچے تک تمام ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ وی آئی پی/ایم پی/ایم ایل اے ریفرنسز اور پارلیمانی، ریاستی حکومت/پی ایم او حوالہ جات سمیت زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے تیار رہیں اور اس کو انجام تک پہنچائیں، اب تک تقریباً 50فیصد حصولیابیاں پہلے ہی درج کی جا چکی ہیں۔ خصوصی مہم دوئم کے 20 دنوں میں، وزارت ریلوے نے 2300 سے زیادہ وی آئی پی حوالہ جات، 130 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات اور 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ عوامی شکایات کو نمٹا یا ہے۔ مہمات کی نگرانی یونٹس کے سب سے سینئر افسران کر رہے ہیں، جو اہمیت اور آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے اکثر اپنے دفاتر کے دورہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس مہم کے دوران کئی دیگر اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں،جن میں آن لائن پروسیسنگ اور وی آئی پی (ایم پی / ایم ایل اے) حوالہ جات اور پارلیمانی حوالوں ،جیسے کہ وقفہ صفر کے دوران اور پارلیمنٹ میں دفعہ 377 کے تحت ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
وی آئی پی ریفرنسز کی نگرانی کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن میں مختلف خصوصیات، جیسے ریفرنس کی رجسٹریشن (اپ لوڈ کرنا)، یونٹ/افسر(افسران کو نشان زد کرنا/ بھیجنا)، ان سے جوابات کی وصولی، متعلقہ یونٹ کی طرف سے کارروائی کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری کیے جانے والے جوابات کو جمع کرنا، وزیر ریلوے ایم او ایس / جی ایم/ ڈی آر ایم جیسا کی صورت حال ہو، شامل ہیں۔ ایم آئی ایس رپورٹس کی تعداد اسٹیٹس سبجیکٹ/ وی آئی پی / ریاستی یونٹ (ڈائریکٹوریٹ/زونل ریلوے وغیرہ)/وقت کی مدت دیکھنے کے لیے بنائی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ سسٹم متعلقہ حکام کو ای -میل اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار الرٹ بھی تیار کرتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر/افسران صرف ایک کلک کے ساتھ مخصوص عوامی نمائندے کو جواب دے سکتے ہیں اورعمل کو جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
پارلیمانی ریفرنسز کی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ سے متعلق ایک اور ماڈیول بھی وی آئی پی ریفرنسز کی نگرانی کے لیے بنائے گئے ایم آئی ایس کی تمام خصوصیات کے ساتھ اسی طرح کے خطوط پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ان دو درخواستوں کی پیش رفت نے وزارت ریلوے کو ان حوالوں کو نمٹانے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور خصوصی مہم دوئم میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، عوامی شکایات کی بھی ‘ریل مدد پورٹل’ کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، جو شکایات کا حقیقی وقت میں ازالہ اور ان شکایات کو دور کرنے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کی آن لائن نگرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایم او آر نے یکم نومبر سے تمام کاروباری عملوں اور فائل ورک کو ای-آفس سسٹم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹائز کرکے مکمل طور پر پیپر لیس کام کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔