Ministry of Defence
India must set new goals according to changing times; R&D, with active private sector participation, key to deal with future challenges: Raksha Mantri at DRDO seminar during DefExpo 2022
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts private sector to take advantage of Government’s policies & contribute to Nation Building by modernising the Armed Forces
20 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
India must set new goals according to the constantly-evolving global scenario and research & development, with active private sector participation, is the way to achieve the preparedness required to deal with future challenges. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing a seminar ‘Aatmanirbharta in Defence R&D - Synergistic Approach’ organised by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) as part of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of policy reforms undertaken by the government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence crucial for staying ready to deal with future security challenges. He made special mention of the announcement of fourth positive indigenisation list of 101 made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of DefExpo 2022, terming it as a matter of great pride that now over 400 defence items will be procured from domestic vendors.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke about the decision to dedicate one-fourth of the defence R&D budget to industry led R&D, saying that these are just some of the many steps which have laid the foundation of a strong self-reliant defence industry, sufficient to equip the Armed Forces with latest weapons/equipment. He exuded confidence that with the active participation of the private sector, the Armed Forces will be better prepared to deal with security challenges faced by the nation.
“India has embarked on a journey of self-reliance of R&D in defence. Private sector will play a crucial role in taking us to the destination. Both public and the private sectors are the wheels, with which the R&D vehicle will move towards complete self-reliance. With collaborative efforts of the Government and the industry, we will realise the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also highlighted the crucial role played by DRDO in synergising the efforts of the industry, academia and Defence R&D towards fuelling India’s mission of ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He lauded DRDO for contributing towards enhancing the capability of the Armed Forces by developing various futuristic and first-of-its-kind innovations and technologies. He added that the organisation is no longer a sole service provider for defence R&D, but has also become a facilitator for in-house R&D and the private sector.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated the ‘Dare to Dream 3’ winners and launched the ‘Dare to Dream 4’ contest to encourage innovation through the Indian scientific community. He congratulated the winners of Dare-to-Dream 3 and said that the contest promotes new ideas and innovative thinking in individuals and start-ups.
The Raksha Mantri also presided over the signing of MoUs with academic institutions and Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO), Indian Navy for the formation of DRDO-Industry-Academia - Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs). The academic institutions included IIT Roorkee, IIT Jodhpur, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU and Bharatiya University. These centres act as research nodes for the country in identified subjects which are building blocks for futuristic technologies. The MoUs with academic institutions will initiate the work in the focussed areas for advanced research in defence. Long term and short-term research areas will be balanced to address the current needs and lay the foundations for futuristic technologies.
In addition, Rotary Wing Research & Design Centre division of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and M/s Accord Systems and Software were awarded the design organisational approval certificates. Guidelines on the Human Reliability Factors and Human Reliability Assessment was released by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt for the benefit of all the stakeholders of the ecosystem. Two monographs authored by the former scientists of DRDO were also released by the Raksha Rajya Mantri. Design Organisation Approval Scheme certificates were also handed over to the industries on the occasion.
A book titled ‘Compilation of 8 years major achievements of DRDO, Ministry of Defence (2014-2022)’ was also released by Shri Rajnath Singh. The book contains various achievements of DRDO giving brief descriptions of major launches, flight trials, ToTs, DRDO-industry-academia partnership, etc.
The second session was chaired by Secretary DDR&D Dr Samir V Kamat wherein presentations were made by all stakeholders of the defence R&D. Scientific Advisor to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy chaired the panel discussions. The seminar was also attended by senior distinguished service officers, officials from Ministry of defence, IIT Directors, industry representatives, academia, DRDO scientists and others.
M90V.jpg)
YOKP.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سرگرم نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ بھارت کو بدلتے وقت کے مطابق نئے اہداف طے کرنے ہوں گے؛آر اینڈ ڈی ،جو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی کلیدہے: دفاعی نمائش 2022 کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے سیمینار میں وزیر دفاع کا بیان
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نجی سیکٹر کو حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور مسلح افواج کو جدید بنا کر قوم کی تعمیر میں تعاون دینے کی تلقین کی
20 OCT 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کو تحقیق اور ترقی، نجی شعبے کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ،مسلسل ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے کے مطابق نئے اہداف کا تعین کرنا چاہیے جو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار تیاری کو حاصل کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 12ویں دفاعی نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پردفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے زیر اہتمام’آتم نربھر تا دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی – سینرجسٹک اپروچ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مختلف پالیسی اصلاحات کی ایک فہرست پیش کی تاکہ دفاعی جیسے اہم شعبے میں مستقبل کے سکیورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہنے کے لیے دفاع جیسے اہم شعبے میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ حاصل کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی نمائش 2022 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 101 دیسی اشیاء کی چوتھی مثبت مقامی فہرست کے اعلان کا خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا اور اسے ایک بڑے فخر کی بات قرار دیتے ہوئے کہ اب گھریلو دکانداروں سے 400 سے زیادہ دفاعی اشیاء خریدی جائیں گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ صنعت کی قیادت میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے وقف کرنے کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بھی کہا کہ یہ صرف چند ایسے اقدامات ہیں جنہوں نے ایک مضبوط خود انحصاری والی دفاعی صنعت کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو کہ مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں/سامان سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نجی شعبے کی سرگرم شمولیت سے مسلح افواج قوم کو درپیش سلامتی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہوں گی۔
"بھارت نے دفاع میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے خود کفالت کے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ نجی شعبہ ہمیں اس منزل تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں ایسے پہیے ہیں، جن کے ساتھ آر اینڈ ڈی کی گاڑی مکمل خود انحصاری کی سمت بڑھے گی۔ ‘‘ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت اور صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ہم وزیراعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے ویژن کو پورا کریں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارت کے ’آتم نربھرتا‘ کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت،تعلیم اور دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مختلف مستقبل کی اور اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کرکے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں تعاون دینے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تنظیم اب دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے واحد سروس فراہم کرنے والا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ اندرون ملک آر اینڈ ڈی اور نجی شعبے کے لیے یہ تنظیم ایک سہولت کار بن گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 'ڈیر ٹو ڈریم 3' کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور بھارتی سائنسی برادری کے ذریعے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 'ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 4' مقابلہ شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیئر ٹو ڈریم 3 کے جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ مقابلہ افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں نئے نظریات اور اختراعی سوچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے تعلیمی اداروں اور نیول انوویشن اینڈ انڈیجنائزیشن آرگنائزیشن (این آئی آئی او)، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری – اکیڈمیاں – سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی آئی اے – سی او ای ایس) کی قیام کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے جانے کی کارروائی کی بھی صدارت کی۔ تعلیمی اداروں میں آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو اور بھارتیہ یونیورسٹی شامل ہیں۔ یہ مراکز شناخت شدہ مضامین میں ملک کے لیے تحقیقی نوڈس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے تعمیراتی بلاکس ہیں۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے ،دفاع میں جدید تحقیق کے لیے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں کام شروع کریں گے۔ طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی تحقیقی شعبوں کو متوازن کیا جائے گا ،تاکہ موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بنیاد رکھی جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے روٹری ونگ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر ڈویژن اور ایم/ ایس ایکارڈ سسٹمز اینڈ سافٹ ویئر کو ڈیزائن تنظیمی منظوری کے سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا گیا۔ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے فائدے کے لیے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ کی طرف سے انسانی بھروسے کے عوامل اور انسانی بھروسے کی تشخیص سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سابق سائنسدانوں کے تصنیف کردہ دو مونوگراف بھی دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر تنظیموں کی منظوری سے متعلق ڈیزائن اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ بھی صنعتوں کو دئیے گئے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی طرف سے ’’ڈی آر ڈی او، وزارت دفاع (2014-2022) کی 8 سالہ اہم کامیابیوں کی حصولیابیوں‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب بھی جاری کی گئی۔ مذکورہ کتاب میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف کامیابیوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جس میں بڑی پہل ، پروازوں کی مشق، ٹی او ٹی ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او - صنعت- تعلیم کی شراکت داری وغیرہ کی مختصر تفصیل بیان کی گئی ہے۔
دوسرے اجلاس کی صدارت ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکرٹری ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کی، جس میں دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں ۔ وزیر دفاع کے سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے پینل مباحثوں کی صدارت کی۔ سیمینار میں عہدے پر فائز معزز سینئر افسران، وزارت دفاع کے افسران، آئی آئی ٹی ڈائریکٹرز، صنعت کے نمائندے، ماہرین تعلیم، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدان اور دیگر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
M90V.jpg)
YOKP.jpg)