Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Sanitation campaign for Persons with Disabilities
19 OCT 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat took a review of Special Campaign 2.0 for Swacchta in Government offices on 19th October, 2022. While activities and initiatives undertaken by various Ministries/Department were discussed in the review meeting, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities proposed that as part of this Special Swacchta Campaign issue of taking care of hygiene and cleanliness needs of the Children with Disabilities may be carried on over a period of next 6 months by roping in various institutions and other Government/Non-Government organizations involved with the activities of the Department. The focus of the proposed activities as part of this initiative would be highlighting the importance of maintaining hygiene and cleanliness in daily activities while handling and taking care of children with special needs by parents and other caregivers.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کے لیے خصوصی صفائی مہم
19 OCT 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیکریٹری (کوآرڈینیشن)، کابینہ سیکریٹریٹ نے 19؍اکتوبر 2022 کو سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کے لیے ’خصوصی مہم: 2.0‘ کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں، جہاں مختلف وزارتوں؍محکموں کی طرف سے انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، وہیں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس خصوصی صفائی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر بچوں کے حفظان صحت اور صفائی کی ضروریات کو مدظر رکھتے ہوئے اگلے 6 ماہ کے دوران اس مہم کو مختلف اداروں اور اس محکمے کی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ دیگر سرکاری؍غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو شامل کر کے چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر تجویز کردہ سرگرمیوں کا بنیادی مرکز خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو سنبھالنے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے دوران والدین اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں حفظان صحت اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔