Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Sanitation campaign for Persons with Disabilities
19 OCT 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Coordination), Cabinet Secretariat took a review of Special Campaign 2.0 for Swacchta in Government offices on 19th October, 2022. While activities and initiatives undertaken by various Ministries/Department were discussed in the review meeting, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities proposed that as part of this Special Swacchta Campaign issue of taking care of hygiene and cleanliness needs of the Children with Disabilities may be carried on over a period of next 6 months by roping in various institutions and other Government/Non-Government organizations involved with the activities of the Department. The focus of the proposed activities as part of this initiative would be highlighting the importance of maintaining hygiene and cleanliness in daily activities while handling and taking care of children with special needs by parents and other caregivers.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान
19 OCT 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिवालय के सचिव (समन्वय) ने 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के लिए चलाए गए ‘विशेष अभियान 2.0’ की समीक्षा की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में जहां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों द्वारा जारी गतिविधियों और पहलों पर चर्चा की गई, वहीं दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव ने प्रस्ताव रखा कि इस विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान के भाग के रूप में दिव्यांग बच्चों की हाइजीन और स्वच्छता की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अगले 6 महीनों की अवधि के दौरान इस विभाग की गतिविधियों से जुड़े हुए विभिन्न संस्थानों और अन्य सरकारी/ गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करके इस अभियान को चलाया जा सकता है। इस पहल के भाग के रूप में प्रस्तावित की गई गतिविधियों का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु माता-पिता और देखभाल करने वालों द्वारा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को संभालने और उनकी देखभाल करते समय दैनिक रूप से उनकी गतिविधियों में हाइजीन और स्वच्छता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालना है।