Ministry of Communications
Special Campaign 2.0 for Cleanliness: Best practices adopted by the Department of Telecom
19 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 2.0 is being undertaken in all Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India during the month of October, 2022. This time there is a special thrust on activities in Subordinate/ Attached/ Field Offices across the country.
Apart from impressive quantitative targets, the Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communications has adopted certain ‘best practices’ in Sanchar Bhavan Complex which are already showing promising results. These include:
(i)
Stopping Single Use Plastic Drinking Water bottles in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(ii)
Replacing plastic folders with environment friendly recycled paper folders in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(iii)
Consulting services of a contractual lady Doctor every working day afternoon. This is a boon for health & hygiene of the 900 regular and contractual employees posted in Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(iv) Setting aside fixed time every Friday afternoon for special cleaning of the office premises.
(v) Cleaning up of piled up scrap in the basement and converting it into a Recreation Club.
Before Inauguration
After Inauguration
(vi) Converting space adjacent to parking lot into a modern canteen which due for operationalization shortly.
Before After
In addition, the following ‘pilot projects’ have been taken up during the Special Campaign 2.0:
(a)
Replace plastic pens with environment friendly recyclable pens
(b)
Provision of Sanitary Napkin pad dispenser in ladies washrooms.
Providing motion sensor detectors to ‘switch on’ and ‘switch off’ all lights/other electrical appliances in Office Chambers.
It is proposed to extend and replicate best practices as above wherever feasible in all other offices of DoT including its CPSEs/Field Offices.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 : दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया गया
19 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर 2022 महीने के दौरान भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों में स्‍वच्‍छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 चलाया जा रहा है। इस बार देश भर में अधीनस्थ/ संबद्ध/ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में गतिविधियों पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग ने प्रभावशाली मात्रात्‍मक लक्ष्‍यों के अलावा संचार भवन परिसर में कुछ 'सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं' को अपनाया है जिनके आशाजनक परिणाम पहले से ही दिख रहे हैं। इनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं-
(i) https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/11111ACJ.jpg
संचार भवन परिसर में सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पेयजल बोतल का उपयोग बंद करना।
(ii) https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002UMA7.jpg
संचार भवन परिसर में प्लास्टिक फोल्डर को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पुनर्नवीनीकरण पेपर फोल्डर से बदलना।
(iii) https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003DXCS.jpg
प्रत्येक कार्य दिवस को दोपहर में संविदा पर एक महिला डॉक्‍टर की परामर्श सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध। यह संचार भवन परिसर में तैनात 900 नियमित एवं संविदा कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता के लिए वरदान है।
(iv) कार्यालय परिसर की विशेष सफाई के लिए प्रत्येक शुक्रवार दोपहर को समय निर्धारित करना।
(v) बेसमेंट में जमा हुए कबाड़ को साफ करना और उसे एक मनोरंजन क्लब में परिवर्तित करना।
पहले उद्घाटन
उद्घाटन के बाद
(vi) पार्किंग से सटे स्थान को आधुनिक कैंटीन में परिवर्तित करना जो जल्‍द ही शुरू होने वाला है।
पहले बाद में
इसके अलावा, विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान निम्नलिखित 'पायलट प्रोजेक्ट' शुरू किए गए हैं:
()
प्लास्टिक पेन को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रिसाइकिल पेन से बदलना।
()
महिला शौचालयों में सेनेटरी नैपकिन पैड डिस्पेंसर की व्यवस्था।
कार्यालय कक्षों में सभी लाइटों/ अन्य बिजली उपकरणों को 'स्विच ऑन' और 'स्विच ऑफ' करने के लिए मोशन सेंसर डिटेक्टर की व्‍यवस्‍था।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सीपीएसई/ फील्ड ऑफिस सहित अन्य सभी कार्यालयों में जहां भी संभव हो उपर्युक्त सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का विस्‍तार करने और उसे दोहराने का प्रस्ताव है।