Ministry of Communications
Special Campaign 2.0 for Cleanliness: Best practices adopted by the Department of Telecom
19 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 2.0 is being undertaken in all Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India during the month of October, 2022. This time there is a special thrust on activities in Subordinate/ Attached/ Field Offices across the country.
Apart from impressive quantitative targets, the Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communications has adopted certain ‘best practices’ in Sanchar Bhavan Complex which are already showing promising results. These include:
(i)
Stopping Single Use Plastic Drinking Water bottles in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(ii)
Replacing plastic folders with environment friendly recycled paper folders in the Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(iii)
Consulting services of a contractual lady Doctor every working day afternoon. This is a boon for health & hygiene of the 900 regular and contractual employees posted in Sanchar Bhavan Complex.
(iv) Setting aside fixed time every Friday afternoon for special cleaning of the office premises.
(v) Cleaning up of piled up scrap in the basement and converting it into a Recreation Club.
Before Inauguration
After Inauguration
(vi) Converting space adjacent to parking lot into a modern canteen which due for operationalization shortly.
Before After
In addition, the following ‘pilot projects’ have been taken up during the Special Campaign 2.0:
(a)
Replace plastic pens with environment friendly recyclable pens
(b)
Provision of Sanitary Napkin pad dispenser in ladies washrooms.
Providing motion sensor detectors to ‘switch on’ and ‘switch off’ all lights/other electrical appliances in Office Chambers.
It is proposed to extend and replicate best practices as above wherever feasible in all other offices of DoT including its CPSEs/Field Offices.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صفائی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 2.0: ٹیلی کام کے محکمہ کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقے
19 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے میں حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں میں خصوصی مہم 2.0 چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مرتبہ ملک بھر میں ماتحت/ منسلک/ علاقائی دفاتر میں سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کام، وزارت مواصلات نے متاثر کن مقداری اہداف کے علاوہ، سنچر بھون کمپلیکس میں کچھ بہترین طورطریقوں کو اپنایا ہے جن کے امید افزا نتائج پہلے سے ہی دکھ رہے ہیں۔ ان میں حسب ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i)
سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں پلاسٹک کے پینے کے پانی کی بوتلوں کے استعمال کو روکنا۔
(ii)
سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں پلاسٹک کے فولڈرز کو ماحول دوست ری سائیکل شدہ کاغذی فولڈرز سے بدلنا۔
(iii)
ہر کام کے دن دوپہر کو ایک خاتون ڈاکٹر کی مشاورتی خدمات دستیاب۔ یہ سنچار بھون کمپلیکس میں تعینات 900 ریگولر اور کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کی صحت اور صفائی کے لیے یہ ایک اعزاز ہے۔
(iv) دفتر کے احاطے کی خصوصی صفائی کے لیے ہر جمعہ کی دوپہر کو وقت مختص کرنا۔
(v) تہہ خانے میں جمع کباڑ کو صاف کرنا اور اسے تفریحی کلب میں تبدیل کرنا۔
افتتاح پہلے
افتتاح کے بعد
(vi) پارکنگ لاٹ سے متصل جگہ کو ایک جدید کینٹین میں تبدیل کرنا جو جلد ہی شروع ہونے والا ہے۔
میں بعد پہلے
اس کے علاوہ، خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل ’پائلٹ پروجیکٹس‘ شروع کئے گئے ہیں:
(a)
پلاسٹک پین کو ماحول دوست ری سائیکل پین سے تبدیل کرنا۔
(b)
خواتین کے واش رومز میں سینیٹری نیپکن پیڈ ڈسپنسر کی فراہمی۔
آفس چیمبرز میں تمام لائٹس/دیگر برقی آلات کو سوئچ آن اور سوئچ آف کرنے کے لیے موشن سینسر ڈیٹیکٹر کاانتظام۔مواصلات کے محکمہ کے سی پی ایس ایز/ علاقائی دفتر سمیت دیگر تمام دفاتر میں جہاں بھی ممکن ہو مذکورہ بالا بہترین طریقوں کوکی توسیع کرنے اور اسے دوہرانے کی تجویز ہے۔