Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP holds an emergency meeting to assess the AQI of Delhi-NCR
Sub-Committee decides to implement Stage II of GRAP in entire NCR
Delhi’s AQI is likely to cross the 300 level on 22.10.2022 as per AQI forecast
CAQM advises citizens to follow steps mentioned in Citizen Charter of Stage 1 and Stage 2 of GRAP
Agencies responsible for measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC advised to ensure strict implementation
19 OCT 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an emergency meeting today. The meeting was held in view of Delhi’s AQI forecast for 22.10.2022 reaching to the projected levels of Stage II of GRAP, based on the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM. As per the forecast provided by Air Quality Early Warning System, Delhi’s AQI is projected to cross 301 on 22.10.2022.
The Sub-committee comprehensively reviewed the air quality scenario in the region and noted that the air quality parameters are likely to dip on 22.10.2022 in the region making it to move into the "Very POOR" category. In an effort to ameliorate the AQI of Delhi-NCR, the sub-committee has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage II of the GRAP – ‘Very POOR’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 301-400), three days in advance to the projected levels i.e. today with immediate effect in the entire NCR by all the agencies concerned. This is in addition to the restrictive actions mentioned in Stage I of GRAP. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage II under GRAP during this period.
Further, the Sub-Committee also appealed to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter of Stage II of GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities
Apart from that, a 12-point action plan as per Stage 2 of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from today in the entire NCR. This 12-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Mechanical/vacuum-based sweeping of roads to be carried out on a daily basis.
2. Ensure water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants (at least every alternate day) on roads to arrest road dust especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors, vulnerable areas (before peak hours) and proper disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
3. Regular inspection and strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
4. Do not allow coal / firewood including in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
5. Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity/ clean fuel gas based appliances. Enforce guidelines for use of anti-smog guns at construction sites.
6. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of Generator sets.
7. Stop use of Diesel Generators (DG) except for the following emergent and essential services:
1. Medical Services (Hospitals/ Nursing Home / Health care facilities) including units involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment / devices, drugs and medicines.
2. Elevators / Escalators / travelators etc. in various installations.
3. Railway Services / Railway stations.
4. Metro Rail Services, including stations.
5. Airports and Inter-State Bus Terminals.
6. Sewage Treatment Plants.
7. Water Pumping Stations.
8. National Security / Defence related activities.
9. Projects of national importance.
10. Telecommunication / Data Services.
In respect of industrial sector, due to operational and technical exigencies and to cater to situations of irregular power supply, regulated use of DG Sets shall be permitted in accordance with Directions dated 08.02.2022, issued by the Commission. There shall, however, be no restrictions on operation of CNG / PNG / LPG fired Generator Sets for any sector.
1. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections/ traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
2. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
3. Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport.
4. Augment CNG/ electric bus and metro services by procuring additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service.
5. Resident Welfare Associations to provide electric heaters during winter to security staff to avoid open Bio-Mass and MSW burning.
The citizens using DG Sets and DISCOMS are once again advised to comply with the directions of the Commission and adhere to the steps mentioned in Stage II in addition to the restrictive actions mentioned in Stage I of GRAP. The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via www.caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ग्रैप (जीआरएपी) लागू करने के लिए बनी सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर के एक्यूआई की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक आपात बैठक की
उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप का दूसरा चरण लागू करने का फैसला किया
एक्यूआई पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 22.10.2022 को 300 के स्तर को पार कर सकता है
सीएक्यूएम ने नागरिकों से ग्रैप के सिटीजन चार्टर में चरण 1 और चरण 2 के तहत बताए गए नियमों का पालन करने की सलाह दी है
ग्रैप के तहत उपायों के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों, एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी ने सख्त अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है
19 OCT 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) लागू करने के लिए एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति ने आज एक आपात बैठक की। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम ने गतिशील मॉडल और मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर 22 अक्टूबर 2022 को दिल्ली का एएक्यूआई (वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक) ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण के स्तर तक पहुंचने का पूर्वानुमान जताया है। यह बैठक इसी के मद्देनजर बुलाई गई थी। वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 22.10.2022 को 301 को पार कर सकता है।
उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता के हालात की व्यापक समीक्षा की और कहा कि 22 अक्टूबर 2022 को हवा की गुणवत्ता के मानकों में गिरावट आने की संभावना है, जिससे यह 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में पहुंच जाएगी। ऐसे में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एक्यूआई के सुधार के प्रयास के तहत, उप-समिति ने ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण (बहुत खराब वायु गुणवत्ता, दिल्ली में एक्यूआई 301-400) को लागू कर दिया है। यह अनुमानित स्तर में पहुंचने से तीन दिन पहले यानी आज ही तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू कर दिया गया। यह ग्रैप के पहले चरण के तहत उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के अतिरिक्त है। ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार कई एजेंसियों, एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी ने इस अवधि के दौरान ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण की कार्रवाई का सख्ती से क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी है।
उप समिति ने एनसीआर के नागरिकों से ग्रैप को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के दूसरे चरण के सिटीजन चार्टर में बताए गए नियमों का पालन करने की भी अपील की है। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है:
• सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें और निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करें।
• अपने ऑटोमोबाइल में निश्चित समयसीमा के अंतराल पर नियमित रूप से एयर फिल्टर बदलें।
• धूल पैदा करने वाली निर्माण गतिविधियों से बचें।
इसके अलावा ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण के तहत 12 सूत्री कार्य योजना आज से पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 12 सूत्री कार्य योजना में विभिन्न एजेंसियों, एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी द्वारा लागू किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं और वे हैं:
1. सड़कों की मशीन/वैक्यूम आधारित सफाई रोज की जाएगी।
2. हॉटस्पॉट, ज्यादा यातायात वाले रास्तों, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (पीक टाइम से पहले) में सड़क की धूल को रोकने के लिए सड़कों पर पानी के छिड़काव के साथ डस्ट सप्रिसेंट का इस्तेमाल (कम से कम हर दूसरे दिन) सुनिश्चित करें और इकट्टा की गई धूल को निर्धारित स्थलों/लैंडिफल में डाल दें।
3. सीएंडडी स्थलों पर धूल रोकने के उपायों का सख्त अनुपालन और नियमित निरीक्षण।
4. होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूर सहित कोयला/जलाने वाली लकड़ी की इजाजत न दें।
5. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालय केवल बिजली/स्वच्छ ईंधन गैस आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करें। निर्माण स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश लागू करें।
6. जेनरेटर सेट का इस्तेमाल करने से रोकने के लिए निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें।
7. निम्नलिखित आकस्मिक और आवश्यक सेवाओं को छोड़कर डीजल जेनरेटर (डीजी) का उपयोग बंद करें:
1. जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों/ डिवाइस, दवाओं के निर्माण में शामिल इकाइयों सहित चिकित्सा सेवाएं (अस्पताल/नर्सिंग होम/स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं)
2. विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर/ट्रैवलेटर आदि।
3. रेलवे सेवाएं/रेलवे स्टेशन
4. स्टेशनों सहित मेट्रो रेल सेवाएं
5. हवाई अड्डे और अंतर-राज्यीय बस टर्मिनल
6. गंदा पानी साफ करने के संयंत्र
7. पानी पंपिंग स्टेशन
8. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां
9. राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं
10. दूरसंचार/डेटा सेवाएं
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के संबंध में परिचालन और तकनीकी अत्यावश्यकताओं के कारण और अस्थायी बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति में आयोग द्वारा 8 फरवरी 2022 को जारी किए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार डीजी सेट के नियंत्रित उपयोग की अनुमति दी जाएगी। हालांकि किसी भी क्षेत्र के लिए सीएनजी/पीएनजी/एलपीजी से चलने वाले जेनरेटर सेटों के संचालन पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा।
8. यातायात की आवाजाही नियमबद्ध करना और यातायात के सुचारू रूप से चलने के लिए चौराहों/भीड़वाले स्थानों पर पर्याप्त कर्मियों को तैनात करना।
9. लोगों को वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर के बारे में समाचार पत्रों, टीवी और रेडियो के माध्यम से आगाह करें और प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों को कम करने के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें, के बारे में जानकारी दी जाए।
10. निजी गाड़ी लेकर चलने को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क बढ़ाएं।
11. अतिरिक्त बेड़े की खरीद और फ्रिक्वेंसी बढ़ाकर सीएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक बस और मेट्रो सेवाओं को बढ़ाना।
12. सर्दियों के मौसम में खुले में बायो-मास और एमएसडब्ल्यू जलाने से रोकने के लिए सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन बिजली के हीटर उपलब्ध कराएं।
डीजी सेट का उपयोग करने वाले नागरिकों और और डिस्कॉम्स को एक बार फिर आयोग के निर्देशों का पालन करने की सलाह दी जाती है और ग्रैप के पहले चरण में बताए नियमों के अलावा दूसरे चरण में बताए गए कदमों का भी पालन किया जाए। ग्रैप की संशोधित सूची आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे www.caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।