Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to showcase design directions for khadi at the fourth edition of India Craft Week, a four-day event from 20th- 23rd October 2022, at NSIC Okhla, New Delhi
19 OCT 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi is a versatile fabric in terms of textures, weight and fabric content. Prime Minister has emphasised the role of khadi in transforming the nation through fashion for the youth. In our efforts to showcase the versatility of Khadi to a broader audience, the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) is showcasing design directions for khadi at the fourth edition of India Craft Week, a four-day event from 20th- 23rd October 2022, at NSIC Okhla, New Delhi, stall D-1.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is a centre for experimentation, innovation and design by the Ministry of MSME to support the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology. The Centre is working towards making Khadi fashionable and youthful. The Centre has Delhi as the hub and Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spoke centers.
Khadi Samvaad- The way forward, will showcase four stories as design directions for the Khadi Institutions. The four themes will bring out the diverse characteristics of Khadi in terms of colour palette, prints, weave structures and surface techniques to add value to the hand spun handwoven fabric. Neel Raag explores the natural blue colourant ‘Indigo’, which resonates with different emotions. The theme Abhrak is inspired by the frescos of the havelis of Shekhawati region of Rajasthan. Srishti, meaning universe, captures the journey of Khadi from white to coloured. Kashish is a mineral-based natural colourant, the beauty of its charcoal hues is complimented with natural hues of turmeric yellow and madder red. It is envisaged that these design directions will enable the Khadi Institutions to create trendy and fashionable textiles to attract the youth. The thematic display will also showcase the explorations carried out by CoEK in home and apparel segments.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఫర్ ఖాదీ (సీఓఈకే) ఇండియా క్రాఫ్ట్ వీక్ నాల్గవ ఎడిషన్‌లో ఖాదీ కోసం డిజైన్లను ప్రదర్శించడానికి, 2022 అక్టోబర్ 20 నుండి 23వ తేదీ వరకు నాలుగు రోజుల ఈవెంట్ను ఢిల్లీ ఓఖ్లాలోని ఎన్ఎస్ఐసీలో నిర్వహిస్తారు.
19 OCT 2022 2:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
అల్లికలు, బరువు, ఫాబ్రిక్ కంటెంట్ పరంగా ఖాదీ బహుముఖ వస్త్రం. యువత కోసం ఫ్యాషన్ ద్వారా దేశాన్ని మార్చడంలో ఖాదీ పాత్ర ఎంతో ముఖ్యమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఖాదీ బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞను ప్రేక్షకులకు ప్రదర్శించే ప్రయత్నాలలో భాగంగా సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఫర్ ఖాదీ (సీఓఈకే) ఇండియా క్రాఫ్ట్ వీక్ నాల్గవ ఎడిషన్, 2022 అక్టోబర్ 20 నుండి 23 వరకు నాలుగు రోజుల పాటు జరుగుతుంది. కార్యక్రమంలో ఖాదీ రూపకల్పనలను, డిజైన్లను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఢిల్లీ ఓఖ్లాలోని ఎన్ఎస్ఐసీలో జరుగుతుంది. ఖాదీకి సంబంధించిన సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ అనేది నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఫ్యాషన్ టెక్నాలజీతో కలిసి ఖాదీ విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ (కేవీఐసీ)కి మద్దతివ్వడానికి ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇది ప్రయోగాలు, ఆవిష్కరణలు రూపకల్పనకు కేంద్రం. ఖాదీని ఫ్యాషన్‌గా మార్చే దిశగా కేంద్రం కసరత్తు చేస్తోంది. ఢిల్లీని ఖాదీ హబ్‌గా మార్చారు. బెంగళూరు, గాంధీనగర్, కోల్‌కతా షిల్లాంగ్‌లను స్పోక్ సెంటర్‌లుగా తీర్చిదిద్దారు. ఖాదీ సంవాద్-.. ఖాదీ సంస్థలకు రూపకల్పన దిశలుగా నాలుగు కథలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. చేతితో నేసిన బట్టకు విలువను జోడించడానికి నాలుగు థీమ్‌లు రంగుల రంగు, ప్రింట్లు, నేత నిర్మాణాలు, ఉపరితల సాంకేతికతలనూ చూపిస్తుంది. నీల్ రాగ్ సహజమైన నీలిరంగు ‘ఇండిగో’ని అన్వేషించారు. ఇది విభిన్న భావోద్వేగాలతో ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తుంది. రాజస్థాన్‌లోని షెఖావతి ప్రాంతంలోని హవేలీల కుడ్యచిత్రాల నుండి అభ్రక్ అనే థీమ్ ప్రేరణ పొందింది. సృష్టి, అంటే విశ్వం, ఖాదీ ప్రయాణాన్ని తెలుపు నుండి రంగు వరకు సంగ్రహిస్తుంది. కాశిష్ అనేది ఖనిజ ఆధారిత సహజ రంగు, దాని బొగ్గు రంగుల అందం పసుపు, ఎరుపు రంగులతో సహజ రంగులతో అందంగా కనిపిస్తుంది. ఈ డిజైన్ దిశలు యువతను ఆకర్షించడానికి ఖాదీ సంస్థలు అధునాతనమైన ఫ్యాషన్ వస్త్రాలను రూపొందించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తాయి. థీమ్ డిస్ప్లే ‘గృహ దుస్తులు’ విభాగాలలో సీఓఈకే అన్వేషణలను కూడా ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.