Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Center of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) to showcase design directions for khadi at the fourth edition of India Craft Week, a four-day event from 20th- 23rd October 2022, at NSIC Okhla, New Delhi
19 OCT 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi is a versatile fabric in terms of textures, weight and fabric content. Prime Minister has emphasised the role of khadi in transforming the nation through fashion for the youth. In our efforts to showcase the versatility of Khadi to a broader audience, the Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) is showcasing design directions for khadi at the fourth edition of India Craft Week, a four-day event from 20th- 23rd October 2022, at NSIC Okhla, New Delhi, stall D-1.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi is a centre for experimentation, innovation and design by the Ministry of MSME to support the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology. The Centre is working towards making Khadi fashionable and youthful. The Centre has Delhi as the hub and Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spoke centers.
Khadi Samvaad- The way forward, will showcase four stories as design directions for the Khadi Institutions. The four themes will bring out the diverse characteristics of Khadi in terms of colour palette, prints, weave structures and surface techniques to add value to the hand spun handwoven fabric. Neel Raag explores the natural blue colourant ‘Indigo’, which resonates with different emotions. The theme Abhrak is inspired by the frescos of the havelis of Shekhawati region of Rajasthan. Srishti, meaning universe, captures the journey of Khadi from white to coloured. Kashish is a mineral-based natural colourant, the beauty of its charcoal hues is complimented with natural hues of turmeric yellow and madder red. It is envisaged that these design directions will enable the Khadi Institutions to create trendy and fashionable textiles to attract the youth. The thematic display will also showcase the explorations carried out by CoEK in home and apparel segments.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) नई दिल्ली के एनएसआईसी ओखला में 20-23 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम- भारत शिल्प सप्ताह के चौथे संस्करण में खादी के लिए डिजाइन दिशा-निर्देशों को प्रदर्शित करेगा
19 OCT 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
बुनावट, वजन और कपड़े की सामग्री के संबंध में खादी एक विविधतापूर्ण वस्त्र है। प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं के लिए फैशन के माध्यम से देश को बदलने में खादी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया है। व्यापक स्तर पर दर्शकों के लिए खादी की विविध विशेषताओं को दिखाने के हमारे प्रयासों के तहत खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) भारत शिल्प सप्ताह के चौथे संस्करण में खादी के लिए डिजाइन निर्देश का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। यह नई दिल्ली के एनएसआईसी ओखला में 20-23 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में स्टॉल डी-1 पर किया जा रहा है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की है। यह राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के सहयोग से खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) की सहायता करने के लिए प्रयोग, नवाचार और डिजाइन का एक केंद्र है। केंद्र, खादी को फैशनेबल और युवाओं के अनुकूल बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। केंद्र के पास इसके हब के रूप में दिल्ली और बेंगलुरू, गांधीनगर, कोलकाता और शिलांग में शाखा केंद्र हैं।
खादी संवाद- आगे का रास्ता, खादी संस्थानों के लिए डिजाइन दिशा-निर्देश के रूप में चार कहानियों को दिखाएगा। ये चार विषयवस्तु हाथ से काते हुए हस्तनिर्मित कपड़े में मूल्य जोड़ने के लिए रंग पैलेट, प्रिंट, बुनाई संरचनाओं और सतह तकनीकों के संदर्भ में खादी की विविध विशेषताओं को सामने लाएंगी। नील राग प्राकृतिक नीले रंग 'इंडिगो' को दिखाता है, जो विभिन्न भावनाओं के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होता है। अभ्रक विषयवस्तु राजस्थान के शेखावाटी क्षेत्र की हवेलियों के भित्तिचित्रों से प्रेरित है। सृष्टि, जिसका अर्थ ब्रह्मांड है, खादी की सफेद से रंगीन होने की यात्रा को दर्शाता है। कशिश एक खनिज आधारित प्राकृतिक रंग है। इसके चारकोल रंगों की सुंदरता की प्रशंसा हल्दी पीले और मंजिष्ठा लाल के प्राकृतिक रंगों के साथ की जाती है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि ये डिजाइन निर्देश युवाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रचलित और फैशनेबल वस्त्र बनाने में खादी संस्थानों को सक्षम बनाएंगे। इसके अलावा विषयवस्तुगत प्रदर्शन घरेलू और परिधान क्षेत्रों में सीओईके के किए गए कार्यों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा।