Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central government's policy initiative for Agricultural Startups, Union Agriculture Minister makes many announcements in the conference
Rs. 500 crore accelerator programme to enhance the successful initiatives of Agri Startups - Shri Tomar
A high-level steering committee will be formed under the chairmanship of the Agriculture Minister to guide the ecosystem
An executive committee will be formed under the chairmanship of Agriculture Secretary, a separate Division will be created for Agriculture Startups in the Ministry of Agriculture
18 OCT 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Taking major policy initiatives for Agriculture Startups, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar made several key announcements today. In the Agri Startup Conference organized on the second day of PM Kisan Samman Sammelan at Pusa Mela Ground, Delhi, Shri Tomar informed that a high-level steering committee will be constituted under the chairmanship of Agriculture Minister for overall guidance of the Agriculture Startup ecosystem. A Rs. 500 crore accelerator programme for taking forward and popularizing the successful initiatives of Agri Startups will be started.
Amidst a large gathering of Agri Startup delegates, Shri Tomar announced that an Executive Committee would be constituted under the chairmanship of Secretary Agriculture, comprising of concerned agencies like DARE, DPIIT, agricultural incubators and knowledge partners, agricultural universities, research institutes, top investors and other stakeholders. Also, a separate Division will be created under the chairmanship of Joint Secretary for Agriculture Startups in the Ministry of Agriculture. A cell will also be created to work as a single window agency for Agri Startups to facilitate all linkages required with certification agencies, financial institutions, agricultural universities etc. Shri Tomar informed that a marketing linkage will be created with organizations like e-NAM and NAFED to meet the market needs of the products developed by the Agri Startups. A portal will also be developed to create a database for all Agriculture Startups and monitor their development. Shri Tomar said that efforts will be made to organize Agri Startup Conclave at national and regional level to promote Startups in Agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that in the last eight years, it has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that India should emerge strong on the global political stage. if the power of our country's farmers, youth, Startups etc are harnessed in a planned manner with an eye on the targets, the day is not far when India will stand on the political platform of the world to guide everyone. Whenever Prime Minister Shri Modi has gone abroad, apart from meetings, he has encouraged the NRIs by interacting with them. We are proud of our brothers and sisters who have the capacity to nurture the world. Shri Modi has given a call to make a self-reliant India and vocal for local; in such a situation, those who once flaunted branded foreign pens in their shirt pockets, today they feel pride in carrying bamboo wood pens made by self-help groups. Earlier, there was a race to go abroad and get jobs, but today many of our young colleagues are taking pride in starting an enterprise or find livelihood in India itself, quitting lucrative jobs abroad. These changes are a good sign. Eight years ago there were only 80-100 Agricultural Startups, whereas after becoming the Prime Minister, as a result of relentless efforts of Shri Modi, today their number is more than 2,000, out of which hundreds of them have been provided training and financial assistance under the scheme of Ministry of Agriculture. The target of the Central Government is to take this number to 10,000.
The Union Minister said that the government is committed to develop technology. The government wants our startups to be useful to the country and the world by solving the existing challenges. In this direction, the Ministry of Agriculture, along with the Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) and other institutions including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) are working with utmost commitment. Shri Tomar said that it is necessary to popularize technology, only then people will get its real benefit, as well as technology should be affordable to the common man. Startups should work by deciding their focus and sector, so that farmers can draw full benefits of their output. In view of the rising population of the country and the world, one should also work for food security, especially in view of the challenges of climate change. Startups should innovate with vision and determination. Following the call of the Prime Minister, we have to be successful in making India a developed nation by the centenary year of our Independence. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India has stood shoulder to shoulder and walked step by step with the Startups towards this goal.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje were also present on the occasion. Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak also addressed the conclave. Initially, representatives of hundreds of Startups from across the country put forward their key suggestions to the ministers. Earlier, Union Minister Shri Tomar along with both the Ministers of State visited various stalls and inquired about the Startups.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسی اقدامات، زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کانفرنس میں متعدد اعلانات کئے
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیاب پہلوؤں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کے ایکسیلیٹر پروگرام :جناب تومر
ماحولیاتی نظام کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے وزیر زراعت کی صدارت میں ایک اعلی سطحی اسٹیرینگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی
زراعت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کی تشکیل دی جائے گی، وزارت زراعت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک علیحدہ ڈویژن بنایا جائے گا
18 OCT 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے بڑ ے پالیسی اقدامات کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر تومر نے آج متعدد اہم اعلانات کئے۔ دہلی کے پوسا میلہ گراؤنڈ میں پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن کے دوسرے روز زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس دوران جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی رہنمائی کے لئے وزیرزراعت کی صدارت میں ایک اعلی سطحی اسٹیرنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے کامیاب اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسے مقبول بنانے کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کے ایکسیلیٹر پروگرام کی شروعات ہوگی۔
زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے مندوبین کے ایک بڑے مجمع کے درمیان جناب تومر نے اعلان کیا کہ زراعت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ڈی اے آر ای، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، زرعی انکیوبیٹرس اور علم کے اشتراک سے متعلق شراکت دار، زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ،تحقیقی ادارے، اعلی سرمایہ کار اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس جیسے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں پر مشتمل ایک ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت زراعت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک علیحدہ ڈویژن بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے ایک سیل بھی تیار کیا جائےگا تاکہ سرٹی فکیشن ایجنسیاں مالیاتی اداروں ، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ درکار تمام روابط کی سہولت پیدا کی جاسکے۔ جناب تومر نےبتایا کہ ای –نیم اور نیفڈ جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ مارکیٹنگ روابط بھی قائم کیا جائے گا تاکہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے تیار مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ تک پہنچایا جاسکے اور مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ تما م زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ایک علیحدہ پورٹل بھی تیار کیا جائےگا تاکہ اس میں ڈیٹا بیس شامل کیاجاسکے اور ان کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ جناب تومر نےبتایا کہ زرعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے انعقاد کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہندستان کا عالمی سیاسی اسٹیج پر مضبوطی سےظہور ہو ۔ اگر ہمارے ملک کے کسان ، نوجوان ، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کی طاقت کو استعمال میں لایا جاتا ہے اور اہداف پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے منصوبہ بند انداز میں اس پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے تو وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندستان سب کی رہنمائی کے لئے دنیا کے سیاسی پلیٹ فارم پرکھڑا ہوگا۔ جب کبھی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی غیر ملکی دوسرے پر گئے ہیں تو انہوں نے میٹنگوں کے علاوہ بھارت نژاد افراد سے بات چیت کرکے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے ۔ ہمیں اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں پر فخر ہے جو دنیا کو آگے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے خود کفیل بھارت اور اوکل فار لوکل کی اپیل کی ہے ایسے حالات میں جو لوگ غیر ملکی پینوں کو استعمال کرتے تھے وہ جب بانس کی لکڑی سےبنے ہوئے پین کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور انہیں اپنی شرٹ کی جیبوں میں رکھتے ہیں تو انہیں فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے ملک بھارت میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل بیرون ملک جانےاور ملازمت حاصل کرنے کی دوڑ لگی رہتی تھی۔ لیکن آج ہمارے بہت سے نوجوان ساتھی اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے یا خود ہندستان میں ذریعہ معاش تلاش کرنے میں فخر محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ نیز یہ لوگ غیر ملکوں میں جاکر زیادہ آمدنی والی ملازمت سے گریز کررہے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلیاں ایک اچھی علامت ہیں 8 سال قبل صرف 80 سے 100 زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس تھے لیکن بی جے پی کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد وزیراعظم کی مسلسل کوششوں سے یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 2 ہزار ہوگئی ہے۔ جن میں سے سینکڑوں ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جن میں وزارت زراعت کی تربیت اور مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس تعداد کو 10 ہزار تک پہنچانا مرکزی حکومت کا ہدف ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ٹکنالوجی کی تیاری کے لئےپرعزم ہے ۔ حکومت موجودہ چینلجز کو حل کر کے ملک اور دنیا کے لئے اپنے اسٹارٹ کو منافع بخش بنانا چاہتی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں وزارت زراعت زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) کے محکمے اور زرعی تحقیق کے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر )سمیت دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ پورے عزم مصمم کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانا ضروری ہے تاکہ اس کا اصل فائدہ لوگوں تک پہنچے ساتھ ہی ٹکنالوجی کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے کفایتی بنانا چاہئے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنی توجہ اور سیکٹر کا فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے کام کرنا چاہئے اور ان کی یہ کوشش ہونا چاہئے کہ کسانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں سے ان کو مستفید کراسکیں۔ ملک اور دنیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کے تناظر میں خورا ک کے تحفظ ، خاص طور پر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کو ویژن اور عزم کے ساتھ اختراع کی امور کو انجام دینا چاہئے ۔ وزیراعظم کی اپیل کے بعد ہم ہندستان کو ایک ترقیاتی ملک بنانے میں کام کررہےہیں۔ جناب تومر نے آگے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اس ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کندھے سےکندھا ملاکر کھڑی ہے اور قدم سے قدم ملاکر چل رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور شوبھا کراندلاجئے بھی موجود تھیں۔ زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج اہوجا آور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نےبھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کی شروعات میں ملک بھر کےسینکڑوں نمائندوں نے وزرا کو اپنی اہم تجاویز پیش کیں اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے دونوں وزرائے مملکت کے ساتھ مختلف اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور سشری شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی موجود تھے۔ زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے بھی کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ ابتدائی طور پر ملک بھر سے سینکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں نے اپنی اہم تجاویز وزراء کو پیش کیں۔ قبل ازیں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے دونوں وزرائے مملکت کے ساتھ مختلف اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔