Ministry of Earth Sciences
Partial Eclipse of the Sun on 25th October, 2022, Tuesday 3 Kartika, 1944 Saka Era
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the Naked Eye, Even for a very short time
18 OCT 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A partial eclipse of the Sun will occur on October 25, 2022 (3 Kartika, 1944 Saka Era). In India the eclipse will begin before sunset in the afternoon and will be seen from most of the places. However, the same cannot be seen from Andaman & Nicobar Islands and some parts of north-east India (name of few of such places are Aizawl, Dibrugarh, Imphal, Itanagar, Kohima, Sibsagar, Silchar, Tamelong etc.).
The ending of the eclipse will not be visible from India as the same will be in progress after sunset.
The obscuration of the Sun by the Moon will be approximately between 40 and 50 percent at the time of maximum eclipse in north-western parts of the country. In other parts of the country, the percentage coverage will be less than the above values.
In Delhi and Mumbai, the percentage coverage of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest eclipse will be around 44 percent and 24 percent respectively. The duration of eclipse from the beginning up to sunset time will be 1 hr 13 min and 1 hr 19 min for both Delhi and Mumbai respectively. In Chennai and Kolkata, the duration of the eclipse from the beginning up to sunset time will be 31 min and 12 min respectively.
The eclipse is visible in the region covering Europe, the Middle East, north-eastern parts of Africa, western Asia, the North Atlantic Ocean and the North Indian Ocean.
The next solar eclipse will be visible from India on August 2, 2027. It will be a total solar eclipse. From all parts of the country it will be seen as partial solar eclipse.
A solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day when the Moon comes in between the Earth and the Sun and when all the three objects are aligned. A partial solar eclipse will occur when the lunar disk covers the solar disk partially.
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the naked eye, even for a very short time. It will cause permanent damage of the eyes leading to blindness even when the Moon covers most portion of the Sun. Safe technique to observe the solar eclipse is either by using proper filter like aluminized Mylar, black polymer, welding glass of shade number 14 or by making projection of Sun’s image on a white board by telescope.
A table relating to local circumstances of some places in India is appended separately for ready reference.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
16 50.5
*
--
*
16 51
0 00.5
Ahmedabad
16 38.5
17 37.1
33.6%
*
18 06
1 27.5
Ajmer
16 32.0
17 32.9
40.3%
*
17 55
1 23.0
Allahabad
16 40.6
*
--
*
17 27
0 46.4
Amritsar
16 20.1
17 24.8
50.9%
*
17 48
1 27.9
Bangalore
17 12.4
17 50.8
9.9%
*
17 56
0 43.6
Bhagalpur
16 44.7
*
--
*
17 07
0 22.3
Bhopal
16 42.4
17 38.2
32.1%
*
17 47
1 04.6
Bhubaneswar
16 56.7
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.3
Cannanore
17 14.4
17 51.7
8.7%
*
18 06
0 51.6
Chandigarh
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.1%
*
17 38
1 14.5
Chennai
17 14.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 30.5
Cochin
17 22.7
17 53.7
5.1%
*
18 04
0 41.3
Cooch Behar
16 43.6
*
--
*
16 56
0 12.4
Cuttack
16 56.2
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.8
Darjeeling
16 41.2
*
--
*
17 00
0 18.8
Dehradun
16 26.1
17 28.0
47.0%
*
17 37
1 10.9
Delhi
16 29.3
17 30.5
43.8%
*
17 42
1 12.7
Dwarka
16 36.5
17 36.6
33.1%
*
18 21
1 44.5
Gandhinagar
16 38.1
17 36.9
33.9%
*
18 06
1 27.9
Gangtok
16 40.7
*
--
*
16 58
0 17.3
Guwahati
16 45.2
*
--
*
16 47
0 01.8
Gaya
16 44.6
*
--
*
17 15
0 30.4
Haridwar
16 25.7
17 27.7
47.4%
*
17 36
1 10.3
Hazaribagh
16 46.8
*
--
*
17 14
0 27.2
Hubli
17 00.5
17 47.1
17.1%
*
18 02
1 01.5
Hyderabad
16 59.1
17 45.9
18.7%
*
17 48
0 48.9
Jaipur
16 32.2
17 32.7
40.6%
*
17 50
1 17.8
Jalandhar
16 20.3
17 24.6
51.3%
*
17 43
1 22.7
Jammu
16 17.7
17 23.1
52.9%
*
17 47
1 29.3
Kanyakumari
17 32.8
17 55.6
2.1%
*
18 00
0 27.2
Kavalur
17 14.0
*
--
*
17 49
0 35.0
Kavaratti
17 15.7
17 52.3
7.8%
*
18 16
1 00.3
Kolhapur
16 57.5
17 46.1
18.9%
*
18 06
1 08.5
Kolkata
16 52.3
*
--
*
17 04
0 11.7
Koraput
16 58.5
*
--
*
17 30
0 31.5
Kozikode
17 17.0
17 52.4
7.5%
*
18 05
0 48.0
Kurnool
17 03.6
17 47.8
15.4%
*
17 51
0 47.4
Lucknow
16 36.6
*
--
*
17 29
0 52.4
Madurai
17 24.6
17 53.9
4.4%
*
17 56
0 31.4
Mangalore
17 10.2
17 50.5
10.9%
*
18 07
0 56.8
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Midnapore
16 52.0
*
--
*
17 08
0 16.0
Mount Abu
16 34.7
17 34.9
36.9%
*
18 04
1 29.3
Mumbai
16 49.8
17 42.9
24.3%
*
18 09
1 19.2
Murshidabad
16 47.9
*
--
*
17 01
0 13.1
Muzaffarpur
16 41.6
*
--
*
17 12
0 30.4
Mysore
17 14.0
17 51.4
9.0%
*
18 00
0 46.0
Nagpur
16 49.4
17 41.4
26.5%
*
17 42
0 52.6
Nalgonda
17 01.0
*
--
*
17 46
0 45.0
Nasik
16 47.7
17 41.7
26.4%
*
18 05
1 17.3
Nellore
17 09.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 35.5
Nowgong
16 39.7
17 36.2
35.1%
*
17 37
0 57.3
Panaji
17 00.3
17 47.2
17.0%
*
18 06
1 05.7
Patna
16 42.7
*
--
*
17 14
0 31.3
Pondicherry
17 18.2
*
--
*
17 48
0 29.8
Pune
16 51.9
17 43.7
23.1%
*
18 06
1 14.1
Puri
16 57.9
*
--
*
17 17
0 19.1
Raipur
16 51.2
*
--
*
17 32
0 40.8
Rajamundry
17 03.4
*
--
*
17 33
0 29.6
Rajkot
16 38.5
17 37.5
32.5%
*
18 14
1 35.5
Ranchi
16 48.4
*
--
*
17 15
0 26.6
Sambalpur
16 52.2
*
--
*
17 22
0 29.8
Shillong
16 46.7
*
--
*
16 47
0 00.3
Shimla
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.0%
*
17 39
1 15.5
Siliguri
16 42.1
*
--
*
17 00
0 17.9
Silvassa
16 45.7
17 40.9
27.7%
*
18 07
1 21.3
Srinagar
16 14.5
17 20.7
55.6%
*
17 45
1 30.5
Sringeri
17 08.1
17 49.8
12.2%
*
18 03
0 54.9
Thanjavur
17 21.9
*
--
*
17 52
0 30.1
Thiruvanantapuram
17 30.1
17 55.2
2.7%
*
18 02
0 31.9
Trichur
17 19.2
17 52.9
6.5%
*
18 02
0 42.8
Udaipur
16 35.7
17 35.3
36.5%
*
18 00
1 24.3
Ujjain
16 41.2
17 38.0
32.6%
*
17 53
1 11.8
Vadodara
16 41.0
17 38.4
31.7%
*
18 04
1 23.0
Varanasi
16 41.9
*
--
*
17 22
0 40.1
Vijayawada
17 03.5
*
--
*
17 40
0 36.5
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
मंगळवार, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी, (3 कार्तिक शक संवत 1944), खंडग्रास सूर्यग्रहण
या ग्रहणकाळात, कोणतेही योग्य साधन न वापरता सूर्याकडे थोडा वेळही थेट पाहता कामा नये
18 OCT 2022 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022
येत्या 25 ऑक्टोबरला (3 कार्तिक शक संवत 1944) खंडग्रास सूर्यग्रहण होणार आहे. भारतात या ग्रहणाची सुरुवात सूर्यास्तापूर्वी, दुपारच्या वेळेत होईल आणि हे ग्रहण भारतातील बहुतांश ठिकाणांहून पाहता येईल. मात्र, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे तसेच ईशान्य भारतातील ऐझवाल, दिब्रुगड, इम्फाळ,इटानगर,कोहिमा,शिवसागर,सिलचर,तमेलाँग इत्यादी काही ठिकाणी हे ग्रहण दिसणार नाही.
ग्रहणाचा मोक्ष भारतातील सूर्यास्ताच्या वेळेनंतर होणार असल्याने, भारतातून ग्रहणाचा मोक्ष दिसणार नाही.
देशाच्या ईशान्य भागातून पाहताना, ग्रहण मध्यकाळात चंद्राच्या सावलीने सूर्यबिंबाचा सुमारे 40 ते 50% भाग व्यापलेला दिसेल. देशाच्या इतर भागांमध्ये यापेक्षा कमी प्रमाणात सूर्यबिंब व्यापलेले दिसेल.
दिल्ली आणि मुंबई या शहरांचा विचार करता, ग्रहणाच्या मध्य काळात चंद्राने सूर्यबिंबाचा अनुक्रमे 44% आणि 24% भाग व्यापलेला दिसेल. या दोन्ही शहरांमध्ये ग्रहणाच्या स्पर्श काळापासून सूर्यास्तापर्यंत ग्रहणाचा कालावधी अनुक्रमे 1 तास 13 मिनिटे आणि 1 तास 19 मिनिटे असेल. चेन्नई आणि कोलकाता या शहरांसाठी बिंब स्पर्शापासून सूर्यास्तापर्यंतचा कालावधी अनुक्रमे 31 मिनिटे आणि 12 मिनिटे असेल.
हे खंडग्रास ग्रहण युरोप, मध्य-पूर्व, आफ्रिकेचा ईशान्य भाग, पश्चिम आशिया, अटलांटिक महासागराचा उत्तर भाग आणि हिंदी महासागराच्या उत्तर भागातून दिसेल
यानंतरचे भारतातून दिसू शकणारे सूर्यग्रहण 2 ऑगस्ट 2027 रोजी होणार आहे. ते खग्रास सूर्यग्रहण असेल.मात्र, देशाच्या सगळ्या भागांतून हे खंडग्रास स्वरूपाचे सूर्यग्रहण म्हणून पाहता येईल.
अमावास्येच्या दिवशी जेव्हा सूर्य, चंद्र आणि पृथ्वी एका रेषेत येतात आणि पृथ्वी व सूर्याच्या मध्ये चंद्र येतो तेव्हा सूर्यग्रहण होते. चंद्रबिंबाची सावली जेव्हा सूर्याला अंशतः झाकते तेव्हा खंडग्रास सूर्यग्रहण घडून येते.
ग्रहणकाळात सूर्यबिंबाकडे थोड्या कालावधीसाठी देखील योग्य साधन न वापरता थेट पाहू नये. ग्रहण काळात जरी चंद्रबिंबाने सूर्याचा बहुतांश भाग व्यापलेला असेल तरीही अशा वेळी कोणतेही योग्य साधन न वापरता थेटपणे ग्रहण पाहिल्यास डोळ्यांना इजा होऊन अंधत्व येऊ शकते. सूर्यग्रहण पाहण्याची योग्य पद्धत म्हणजे अल्युमिनाईज्ड मायलार, ब्लॅक पॉलिमर, वेल्डिंगसाठी वापरली जाणारी 14 नंबरची काच यांच्या माध्यमातून सूर्याकडे पाहणे किंवा टेलिस्कोपच्या सहाय्याने मिळालेली सूर्याची प्रतिमा पांढऱ्या बोर्डवर प्रक्षेपित करणे.
भारतातील काही स्थानांवर ग्रहणाच्या विविध वेळांची परिस्थिती दर्शविणारा तक्ता योग्य संदर्भासाठी सोबत जोडला आहे.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
16 50.5
*
--
*
16 51
0 00.5
Ahmedabad
16 38.5
17 37.1
33.6%
*
18 06
1 27.5
Ajmer
16 32.0
17 32.9
40.3%
*
17 55
1 23.0
Allahabad
16 40.6
*
--
*
17 27
0 46.4
Amritsar
16 20.1
17 24.8
50.9%
*
17 48
1 27.9
Bangalore
17 12.4
17 50.8
9.9%
*
17 56
0 43.6
Bhagalpur
16 44.7
*
--
*
17 07
0 22.3
Bhopal
16 42.4
17 38.2
32.1%
*
17 47
1 04.6
Bhubaneswar
16 56.7
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.3
Cannanore
17 14.4
17 51.7
8.7%
*
18 06
0 51.6
Chandigarh
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.1%
*
17 38
1 14.5
Chennai
17 14.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 30.5
Cochin
17 22.7
17 53.7
5.1%
*
18 04
0 41.3
Cooch Behar
16 43.6
*
--
*
16 56
0 12.4
Cuttack
16 56.2
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.8
Darjeeling
16 41.2
*
--
*
17 00
0 18.8
Dehradun
16 26.1
17 28.0
47.0%
*
17 37
1 10.9
Delhi
16 29.3
17 30.5
43.8%
*
17 42
1 12.7
Dwarka
16 36.5
17 36.6
33.1%
*
18 21
1 44.5
Gandhinagar
16 38.1
17 36.9
33.9%
*
18 06
1 27.9
Gangtok
16 40.7
*
--
*
16 58
0 17.3
Guwahati
16 45.2
*
--
*
16 47
0 01.8
Gaya
16 44.6
*
--
*
17 15
0 30.4
Haridwar
16 25.7
17 27.7
47.4%
*
17 36
1 10.3
Hazaribagh
16 46.8
*
--
*
17 14
0 27.2
Hubli
17 00.5
17 47.1
17.1%
*
18 02
1 01.5
Hyderabad
16 59.1
17 45.9
18.7%
*
17 48
0 48.9
Jaipur
16 32.2
17 32.7
40.6%
*
17 50
1 17.8
Jalandhar
16 20.3
17 24.6
51.3%
*
17 43
1 22.7
Jammu
16 17.7
17 23.1
52.9%
*
17 47
1 29.3
Kanyakumari
17 32.8
17 55.6
2.1%
*
18 00
0 27.2
Kavalur
17 14.0
*
--
*
17 49
0 35.0
Kavaratti
17 15.7
17 52.3
7.8%
*
18 16
1 00.3
Kolhapur
16 57.5
17 46.1
18.9%
*
18 06
1 08.5
Kolkata
16 52.3
*
--
*
17 04
0 11.7
Koraput
16 58.5
*
--
*
17 30
0 31.5
Kozikode
17 17.0
17 52.4
7.5%
*
18 05
0 48.0
Kurnool
17 03.6
17 47.8
15.4%
*
17 51
0 47.4
Lucknow
16 36.6
*
--
*
17 29
0 52.4
Madurai
17 24.6
17 53.9
4.4%
*
17 56
0 31.4
Mangalore
17 10.2
17 50.5
10.9%
*
18 07
0 56.8
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Midnapore
16 52.0
*
--
*
17 08
0 16.0
Mount Abu
16 34.7
17 34.9
36.9%
*
18 04
1 29.3
Mumbai
16 49.8
17 42.9
24.3%
*
18 09
1 19.2
Murshidabad
16 47.9
*
--
*
17 01
0 13.1
Muzaffarpur
16 41.6
*
--
*
17 12
0 30.4
Mysore
17 14.0
17 51.4
9.0%
*
18 00
0 46.0
Nagpur
16 49.4
17 41.4
26.5%
*
17 42
0 52.6
Nalgonda
17 01.0
*
--
*
17 46
0 45.0
Nasik
16 47.7
17 41.7
26.4%
*
18 05
1 17.3
Nellore
17 09.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 35.5
Nowgong
16 39.7
17 36.2
35.1%
*
17 37
0 57.3
Panaji
17 00.3
17 47.2
17.0%
*
18 06
1 05.7
Patna
16 42.7
*
--
*
17 14
0 31.3
Pondicherry
17 18.2
*
--
*
17 48
0 29.8
Pune
16 51.9
17 43.7
23.1%
*
18 06
1 14.1
Puri
16 57.9
*
--
*
17 17
0 19.1
Raipur
16 51.2
*
--
*
17 32
0 40.8
Rajamundry
17 03.4
*
--
*
17 33
0 29.6
Rajkot
16 38.5
17 37.5
32.5%
*
18 14
1 35.5
Ranchi
16 48.4
*
--
*
17 15
0 26.6
Sambalpur
16 52.2
*
--
*
17 22
0 29.8
Shillong
16 46.7
*
--
*
16 47
0 00.3
Shimla
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.0%
*
17 39
1 15.5
Siliguri
16 42.1
*
--
*
17 00
0 17.9
Silvassa
16 45.7
17 40.9
27.7%
*
18 07
1 21.3
Srinagar
16 14.5
17 20.7
55.6%
*
17 45
1 30.5
Sringeri
17 08.1
17 49.8
12.2%
*
18 03
0 54.9
Thanjavur
17 21.9
*
--
*
17 52
0 30.1
Thiruvanantapuram
17 30.1
17 55.2
2.7%
*
18 02
0 31.9
Trichur
17 19.2
17 52.9
6.5%
*
18 02
0 42.8
Udaipur
16 35.7
17 35.3
36.5%
*
18 00
1 24.3
Ujjain
16 41.2
17 38.0
32.6%
*
17 53
1 11.8
Vadodara
16 41.0
17 38.4
31.7%
*
18 04
1 23.0
Varanasi
16 41.9
*
--
*
17 22
0 40.1
Vijayawada
17 03.5
*
--
*
17 40
0 36.5
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.