Ministry of Earth Sciences
Partial Eclipse of the Sun on 25th October, 2022, Tuesday 3 Kartika, 1944 Saka Era
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the Naked Eye, Even for a very short time
18 OCT 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
A partial eclipse of the Sun will occur on October 25, 2022 (3 Kartika, 1944 Saka Era). In India the eclipse will begin before sunset in the afternoon and will be seen from most of the places. However, the same cannot be seen from Andaman & Nicobar Islands and some parts of north-east India (name of few of such places are Aizawl, Dibrugarh, Imphal, Itanagar, Kohima, Sibsagar, Silchar, Tamelong etc.).
The ending of the eclipse will not be visible from India as the same will be in progress after sunset.
The obscuration of the Sun by the Moon will be approximately between 40 and 50 percent at the time of maximum eclipse in north-western parts of the country. In other parts of the country, the percentage coverage will be less than the above values.
In Delhi and Mumbai, the percentage coverage of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest eclipse will be around 44 percent and 24 percent respectively. The duration of eclipse from the beginning up to sunset time will be 1 hr 13 min and 1 hr 19 min for both Delhi and Mumbai respectively. In Chennai and Kolkata, the duration of the eclipse from the beginning up to sunset time will be 31 min and 12 min respectively.
The eclipse is visible in the region covering Europe, the Middle East, north-eastern parts of Africa, western Asia, the North Atlantic Ocean and the North Indian Ocean.
The next solar eclipse will be visible from India on August 2, 2027. It will be a total solar eclipse. From all parts of the country it will be seen as partial solar eclipse.
A solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day when the Moon comes in between the Earth and the Sun and when all the three objects are aligned. A partial solar eclipse will occur when the lunar disk covers the solar disk partially.
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the naked eye, even for a very short time. It will cause permanent damage of the eyes leading to blindness even when the Moon covers most portion of the Sun. Safe technique to observe the solar eclipse is either by using proper filter like aluminized Mylar, black polymer, welding glass of shade number 14 or by making projection of Sun’s image on a white board by telescope.
A table relating to local circumstances of some places in India is appended separately for ready reference.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
16 50.5
*
--
*
16 51
0 00.5
Ahmedabad
16 38.5
17 37.1
33.6%
*
18 06
1 27.5
Ajmer
16 32.0
17 32.9
40.3%
*
17 55
1 23.0
Allahabad
16 40.6
*
--
*
17 27
0 46.4
Amritsar
16 20.1
17 24.8
50.9%
*
17 48
1 27.9
Bangalore
17 12.4
17 50.8
9.9%
*
17 56
0 43.6
Bhagalpur
16 44.7
*
--
*
17 07
0 22.3
Bhopal
16 42.4
17 38.2
32.1%
*
17 47
1 04.6
Bhubaneswar
16 56.7
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.3
Cannanore
17 14.4
17 51.7
8.7%
*
18 06
0 51.6
Chandigarh
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.1%
*
17 38
1 14.5
Chennai
17 14.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 30.5
Cochin
17 22.7
17 53.7
5.1%
*
18 04
0 41.3
Cooch Behar
16 43.6
*
--
*
16 56
0 12.4
Cuttack
16 56.2
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.8
Darjeeling
16 41.2
*
--
*
17 00
0 18.8
Dehradun
16 26.1
17 28.0
47.0%
*
17 37
1 10.9
Delhi
16 29.3
17 30.5
43.8%
*
17 42
1 12.7
Dwarka
16 36.5
17 36.6
33.1%
*
18 21
1 44.5
Gandhinagar
16 38.1
17 36.9
33.9%
*
18 06
1 27.9
Gangtok
16 40.7
*
--
*
16 58
0 17.3
Guwahati
16 45.2
*
--
*
16 47
0 01.8
Gaya
16 44.6
*
--
*
17 15
0 30.4
Haridwar
16 25.7
17 27.7
47.4%
*
17 36
1 10.3
Hazaribagh
16 46.8
*
--
*
17 14
0 27.2
Hubli
17 00.5
17 47.1
17.1%
*
18 02
1 01.5
Hyderabad
16 59.1
17 45.9
18.7%
*
17 48
0 48.9
Jaipur
16 32.2
17 32.7
40.6%
*
17 50
1 17.8
Jalandhar
16 20.3
17 24.6
51.3%
*
17 43
1 22.7
Jammu
16 17.7
17 23.1
52.9%
*
17 47
1 29.3
Kanyakumari
17 32.8
17 55.6
2.1%
*
18 00
0 27.2
Kavalur
17 14.0
*
--
*
17 49
0 35.0
Kavaratti
17 15.7
17 52.3
7.8%
*
18 16
1 00.3
Kolhapur
16 57.5
17 46.1
18.9%
*
18 06
1 08.5
Kolkata
16 52.3
*
--
*
17 04
0 11.7
Koraput
16 58.5
*
--
*
17 30
0 31.5
Kozikode
17 17.0
17 52.4
7.5%
*
18 05
0 48.0
Kurnool
17 03.6
17 47.8
15.4%
*
17 51
0 47.4
Lucknow
16 36.6
*
--
*
17 29
0 52.4
Madurai
17 24.6
17 53.9
4.4%
*
17 56
0 31.4
Mangalore
17 10.2
17 50.5
10.9%
*
18 07
0 56.8
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Midnapore
16 52.0
*
--
*
17 08
0 16.0
Mount Abu
16 34.7
17 34.9
36.9%
*
18 04
1 29.3
Mumbai
16 49.8
17 42.9
24.3%
*
18 09
1 19.2
Murshidabad
16 47.9
*
--
*
17 01
0 13.1
Muzaffarpur
16 41.6
*
--
*
17 12
0 30.4
Mysore
17 14.0
17 51.4
9.0%
*
18 00
0 46.0
Nagpur
16 49.4
17 41.4
26.5%
*
17 42
0 52.6
Nalgonda
17 01.0
*
--
*
17 46
0 45.0
Nasik
16 47.7
17 41.7
26.4%
*
18 05
1 17.3
Nellore
17 09.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 35.5
Nowgong
16 39.7
17 36.2
35.1%
*
17 37
0 57.3
Panaji
17 00.3
17 47.2
17.0%
*
18 06
1 05.7
Patna
16 42.7
*
--
*
17 14
0 31.3
Pondicherry
17 18.2
*
--
*
17 48
0 29.8
Pune
16 51.9
17 43.7
23.1%
*
18 06
1 14.1
Puri
16 57.9
*
--
*
17 17
0 19.1
Raipur
16 51.2
*
--
*
17 32
0 40.8
Rajamundry
17 03.4
*
--
*
17 33
0 29.6
Rajkot
16 38.5
17 37.5
32.5%
*
18 14
1 35.5
Ranchi
16 48.4
*
--
*
17 15
0 26.6
Sambalpur
16 52.2
*
--
*
17 22
0 29.8
Shillong
16 46.7
*
--
*
16 47
0 00.3
Shimla
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.0%
*
17 39
1 15.5
Siliguri
16 42.1
*
--
*
17 00
0 17.9
Silvassa
16 45.7
17 40.9
27.7%
*
18 07
1 21.3
Srinagar
16 14.5
17 20.7
55.6%
*
17 45
1 30.5
Sringeri
17 08.1
17 49.8
12.2%
*
18 03
0 54.9
Thanjavur
17 21.9
*
--
*
17 52
0 30.1
Thiruvanantapuram
17 30.1
17 55.2
2.7%
*
18 02
0 31.9
Trichur
17 19.2
17 52.9
6.5%
*
18 02
0 42.8
Udaipur
16 35.7
17 35.3
36.5%
*
18 00
1 24.3
Ujjain
16 41.2
17 38.0
32.6%
*
17 53
1 11.8
Vadodara
16 41.0
17 38.4
31.7%
*
18 04
1 23.0
Varanasi
16 41.9
*
--
*
17 22
0 40.1
Vijayawada
17 03.5
*
--
*
17 40
0 36.5
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण मंगलवार, 25 अक्टूबर 2022 (3 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1944)
सूर्य ग्रहण को थोड़ी देर के लिए भी खाली आँखों से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए
18 OCT 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
25 अक्टूबर 2022 (3 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1944) को आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण घटित होगा। भारत में सूर्यास्त के पहले अपराह्न में ग्रहण आरम्भ होगा तथा इसे अधिकांश स्थानों से देखा जा सकेगा। हांलाकि ग्रहण अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के कुछ स्थानों (जिनमें से कुछ के नाम हैं आइजॉल, डिब्रूगढ़, इम्फाल, इटानगर, कोहिमा, सिबसागर, सिलचर, तामलोंग इत्यादि) से दिखाई नहीं देगा।
ग्रहण का अंत भारत में दिखाई नहीं देगा क्योंकि वह सूर्यास्त के उपरांत भी जारी रहेगा।
भारत में उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिस्सों में अधिकतम ग्रहण के समय सूर्य पर चंद्रमा द्वारा आच्छादन लगभग 40 से 50 प्रतिशत के बीच होगा। देश के अन्य हिस्सों में आच्छादन का प्रतिशत उपरोक्त मान से कम होगा।
दिल्ली एवं मुम्बई में अधिकतम ग्रहण के समय चंद्रमा द्वारा सूर्य के आच्छादन का प्रतिशत क्रमश: 44 प्रतिशत एवं 24 प्रतिशत के लगभग होगा। ग्रहण की अवधि प्रारम्भ से लेकर सूर्यास्त के समय तक दिल्ली और मुम्बई में क्रमश: 1 घंटे 13 मिनट तथा 1 घंटे 19 मिनट की होगी। चेन्नई एवं कोलकाता में ग्रहण की अवधि प्रारम्भ से लेकर सूर्यास्त के समय तक क्रमश: 31 मिनट तथा 12 मिनट की होगी। ग्रहण यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्सों, पश्चमी एशिया, उत्तर अटलांटिक महासागर तथा उत्तर हिंद महासागर के क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देगा।
भारत में अगला सूर्य ग्रहण 2 अगस्त 2027 को दिखाई देगा, जो पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण होगा। देश के सभी हिस्सों से वह आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण के रूप में परिलक्षित होगा। अमावस्या को सूर्य ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब चंद्रमा पृथ्वी और सूर्य के बीच आ जाता है तथा वे तीनों एक सीध में आ जाते हैं। आंशिक सूर्य ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब चन्द्र चक्रिका सूर्य चक्रिका को आंशिक रूप से ही ढक पाती है।
सूर्य ग्रहण को थोड़ी देर के लिए भी खाली आँखों से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। चंद्रमा सूर्य के अधिकतम हिस्सों को ढक दे तब भी इसे खाली आँखों से न देखें क्योंकि यह आँखों को स्थाई नुकसान पहुँचा सकता है जिससे अंधापन हो सकता है। सूर्य ग्रहण को देखने की सबसे सही तकनीक है ऐलुमिनी माइलर, काले पॉलिमर, 14 नं. शेड के झलाईदार काँच का उपयोग कर अथवा टेलेस्कोप के माध्यम से श्वेत पट पर सूर्य की छाया का प्रक्षेपण कर इसे देखना।
भारत के कुछ स्थानों की ग्रहण से संबंधित स्थानीय परिस्थितियों की सारिणी सुलभ संदर्भ के लिए अलग से संलग्न की जा रही है।
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
16 50.5
*
--
*
16 51
0 00.5
Ahmedabad
16 38.5
17 37.1
33.6%
*
18 06
1 27.5
Ajmer
16 32.0
17 32.9
40.3%
*
17 55
1 23.0
Allahabad
16 40.6
*
--
*
17 27
0 46.4
Amritsar
16 20.1
17 24.8
50.9%
*
17 48
1 27.9
Bangalore
17 12.4
17 50.8
9.9%
*
17 56
0 43.6
Bhagalpur
16 44.7
*
--
*
17 07
0 22.3
Bhopal
16 42.4
17 38.2
32.1%
*
17 47
1 04.6
Bhubaneswar
16 56.7
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.3
Cannanore
17 14.4
17 51.7
8.7%
*
18 06
0 51.6
Chandigarh
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.1%
*
17 38
1 14.5
Chennai
17 14.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 30.5
Cochin
17 22.7
17 53.7
5.1%
*
18 04
0 41.3
Cooch Behar
16 43.6
*
--
*
16 56
0 12.4
Cuttack
16 56.2
*
--
*
17 16
0 19.8
Darjeeling
16 41.2
*
--
*
17 00
0 18.8
Dehradun
16 26.1
17 28.0
47.0%
*
17 37
1 10.9
Delhi
16 29.3
17 30.5
43.8%
*
17 42
1 12.7
Dwarka
16 36.5
17 36.6
33.1%
*
18 21
1 44.5
Gandhinagar
16 38.1
17 36.9
33.9%
*
18 06
1 27.9
Gangtok
16 40.7
*
--
*
16 58
0 17.3
Guwahati
16 45.2
*
--
*
16 47
0 01.8
Gaya
16 44.6
*
--
*
17 15
0 30.4
Haridwar
16 25.7
17 27.7
47.4%
*
17 36
1 10.3
Hazaribagh
16 46.8
*
--
*
17 14
0 27.2
Hubli
17 00.5
17 47.1
17.1%
*
18 02
1 01.5
Hyderabad
16 59.1
17 45.9
18.7%
*
17 48
0 48.9
Jaipur
16 32.2
17 32.7
40.6%
*
17 50
1 17.8
Jalandhar
16 20.3
17 24.6
51.3%
*
17 43
1 22.7
Jammu
16 17.7
17 23.1
52.9%
*
17 47
1 29.3
Kanyakumari
17 32.8
17 55.6
2.1%
*
18 00
0 27.2
Kavalur
17 14.0
*
--
*
17 49
0 35.0
Kavaratti
17 15.7
17 52.3
7.8%
*
18 16
1 00.3
Kolhapur
16 57.5
17 46.1
18.9%
*
18 06
1 08.5
Kolkata
16 52.3
*
--
*
17 04
0 11.7
Koraput
16 58.5
*
--
*
17 30
0 31.5
Kozikode
17 17.0
17 52.4
7.5%
*
18 05
0 48.0
Kurnool
17 03.6
17 47.8
15.4%
*
17 51
0 47.4
Lucknow
16 36.6
*
--
*
17 29
0 52.4
Madurai
17 24.6
17 53.9
4.4%
*
17 56
0 31.4
Mangalore
17 10.2
17 50.5
10.9%
*
18 07
0 56.8
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.
PARTIAL SOLAR ECLIPSE, OCTOBER 25, 2022
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PARTIAL PHASE RELATING TO CERTAIN PLACES IN INDIA
Places
Partial Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Obscuration
at the time of
Greatest
Eclipse
Partial Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Sunset Time
(IST)
Duration of the eclipse from the beginning and upto sunset time
h m
h m
h m
h m
Midnapore
16 52.0
*
--
*
17 08
0 16.0
Mount Abu
16 34.7
17 34.9
36.9%
*
18 04
1 29.3
Mumbai
16 49.8
17 42.9
24.3%
*
18 09
1 19.2
Murshidabad
16 47.9
*
--
*
17 01
0 13.1
Muzaffarpur
16 41.6
*
--
*
17 12
0 30.4
Mysore
17 14.0
17 51.4
9.0%
*
18 00
0 46.0
Nagpur
16 49.4
17 41.4
26.5%
*
17 42
0 52.6
Nalgonda
17 01.0
*
--
*
17 46
0 45.0
Nasik
16 47.7
17 41.7
26.4%
*
18 05
1 17.3
Nellore
17 09.5
*
--
*
17 45
0 35.5
Nowgong
16 39.7
17 36.2
35.1%
*
17 37
0 57.3
Panaji
17 00.3
17 47.2
17.0%
*
18 06
1 05.7
Patna
16 42.7
*
--
*
17 14
0 31.3
Pondicherry
17 18.2
*
--
*
17 48
0 29.8
Pune
16 51.9
17 43.7
23.1%
*
18 06
1 14.1
Puri
16 57.9
*
--
*
17 17
0 19.1
Raipur
16 51.2
*
--
*
17 32
0 40.8
Rajamundry
17 03.4
*
--
*
17 33
0 29.6
Rajkot
16 38.5
17 37.5
32.5%
*
18 14
1 35.5
Ranchi
16 48.4
*
--
*
17 15
0 26.6
Sambalpur
16 52.2
*
--
*
17 22
0 29.8
Shillong
16 46.7
*
--
*
16 47
0 00.3
Shimla
16 23.5
17 26.5
49.0%
*
17 39
1 15.5
Siliguri
16 42.1
*
--
*
17 00
0 17.9
Silvassa
16 45.7
17 40.9
27.7%
*
18 07
1 21.3
Srinagar
16 14.5
17 20.7
55.6%
*
17 45
1 30.5
Sringeri
17 08.1
17 49.8
12.2%
*
18 03
0 54.9
Thanjavur
17 21.9
*
--
*
17 52
0 30.1
Thiruvanantapuram
17 30.1
17 55.2
2.7%
*
18 02
0 31.9
Trichur
17 19.2
17 52.9
6.5%
*
18 02
0 42.8
Udaipur
16 35.7
17 35.3
36.5%
*
18 00
1 24.3
Ujjain
16 41.2
17 38.0
32.6%
*
17 53
1 11.8
Vadodara
16 41.0
17 38.4
31.7%
*
18 04
1 23.0
Varanasi
16 41.9
*
--
*
17 22
0 40.1
Vijayawada
17 03.5
*
--
*
17 40
0 36.5
“*” indicates phenomenon will not occur in that place.