Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM actively monitoring paddy residue burning events for NCR and Adjoining Areas
Total fire counts have come down from 3431 to 1695 as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
CAQM held meetings with Chief Secretaries, Agriculture Secretaries, Environment Secretaries and Member Secretaries of NCR Pollution Control Boards to bring down the fire counts during the current harvesting season
CAQM reviewed the position regarding effective implementation of State specific Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Stubble Burning
Review with DCs/DMs focused inter-alia on Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery utilization, IEC activities and enforcement measures
CAQM advises DCs/ DMs to ensure verification of all reported fire incidences within 48 hours and take strict action against the violators
17 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is regularly reviewing the position with Chief Secretaries of Punjab, NCR State Governments, Agriculture/ Environment Secretaries and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) to contain the problems arising out of farm fire incidents in the National Capital Region (NCR) and Punjab. The review meetings were also held recently with 23 District Collectors / District Magistrates (DMs) of Punjab, 22 DMs/ DCs of Haryana, and 8 DMs/ DCs of NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) regarding the preparedness and implementation of action plan for Prevention and Control of Paddy Straw Burning in 2022.
During the review meetings, the DCs/ DMs briefed about their preparedness and informed that they have conducted meetings at their levels as well as with the nodal officers and will ensure that there is a substantial reduction in the number of stubble burning cases in their respective districts.
Further, the DCs elaborated the steps taken regarding utilization of available machinery, IEC activities especially in all hotspot villages, extending assistance to the ex-situ projects in their districts, interaction with the farmer communities and further informed that they are keeping strict vigil on the burning incidences. Haryana, Punjab and U.P. assured that with effective implementation of action plan, utilization of the CRM machinery, effective public campaign and strict enforcement, they would ensure substantial reduction in crop burning incidents this year.
It was noted that about 31,700 Custom Hiring Centers and cooperatives have been set up in Punjab, Haryana and UP (NCR) and more than 2 lakh CRM Machinery is available for utilization in Punjab, Haryana and NCR Districts of U.P. The need to intensify IEC activities like educational campaigns, awareness camps and publicity through print, electronic and social media was emphasized.
The State Governments were advised that the monitoring/enforcement mechanism as envisaged in the plan of action at the State level/ District level/ Sub-divisional level/ Cluster and Village level must be effectively utilized.
The Commission has been actively monitoring paddy residue burning events for a month now i.e. from 15th September 2022 onwards in the states of Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR Districts of U.P. The current year has so far seen a reduction from 3431 to 1695 fire counts as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The total farm fire incidents reported in Punjab are 1444 as against 2375 incidents in 2021, in Haryana are 244 as compared to 1026 in the previous year, and in U.P. (NCR) are 05 as against 30 fire incidents during the corresponding period of 2021. In NCT of Delhi, 02 fire incidents have been reported this year. No fire incident has been reported from the two NCR Districts of Rajasthan. During the current harvesting season, the first paddy residue burning incident was reported on 15th September in Punjab, on 18th September in Haryana, on 30th September in the NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh and on 05th October in Delhi.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم ، قومی راجدھانی خطے اور متصل علاقوں میں دھان کی پُرال جلانے کے واقعات کی فعال طورپر نگرانی کررہا ہے
پُرال جلانے کے مجموعی واقعات کم ہوکر 3431 ہوگئے ہیں جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت میں ان کی تعداد 1695 تھی
سی اے کیو ایم نے ،قومی راجدھانی خطے کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، زراعتی سکریٹریوں ، ماحولیاتی سکریٹریوں اور ممبر سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کیں تاکہ فصل کٹائی کے موجودہ سیزن کے دوران، پرال جلانے کے واقعات کی تعداد میں کمی لائی جاسکے
سی اے کیو ایم نے ، پرال جلانے کی روک تھام اور اس کے کنٹرول کے لئے ریاست مخصوص ایکشن پلان کے موثر نفاذ سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ڈی سیز /ڈی ایمز کے ساتھ جائزے میں فصل کی پرال کے انتظامیہ (سی آر ایم )، مشینری کا استعمال کرنے ، آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں اور تادیبی اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
سی اے کیو ایم نے ڈی سیز /ڈی ایمز کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ تمام رپورٹ شدہ جلانے کے واقعات کی، 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر تصدیق کویقینی بنائے اور خَلاف ورز ی کرنے والوں کے خَلاف سخت اقدام کریں
17 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہوا کے معیارکے انتظامیہ کا کمیشن ، قومی راجدھانی خطے اور متصل علاقوں ( سی اے کیو ایم ) میں ،پنجاب کے چیف سکریٹریوں ، قومی راجدھانی خطے کی ریاستی سرکاروں ، زراعتی / ماحولیاتی سکریٹریوں اور آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے کے بورڈ ( پی سی بیز) کے ساتھ مستقل بنیاد پر جائزہ لے رہا ہے تاکہ قومی راجدھانی خطے ( این سی آر ) اور پنجاب میں کسانوں کے آگ لگانے کے واقعات سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو روکا جاسکے ۔ پنجاب کے 23 ضلع کلکٹروں / ضلع مجسٹریٹوں (ڈی ایمز ) ، ہریانہ کے 22 ڈی ایمز / ڈی سیز اور اترپردیش ( یوپی ) کے قومی راجدھانی خطے کے اضلاع کے 8 ڈی ایمز / ڈی سیز کے ساتھ ، 2022 میں دھان کی پرال کو جلانے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور نفاذ سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگیں بھی حال ہی میں منعقدکی گئیں۔
جائزہ میٹنگوں کے دوران ، ڈی سیز /ڈی ایمز نے اپنی تیاریوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں اور مطلع کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنی سطح پر نیتی کے منعقدکرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کی ہیں اور یہ کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ان کے متعلقہ اضلاع میں پرال کوجلانے کے معاملات میں نمایاں کمی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں ڈی سیز نے، دستیاب مشینری کے استعمال ، خاص طورپر تمام ہاٹ اسپاٹس گاؤوں میں آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں ، اپنے اضلاع میں ایکس -سیتو پروجیکٹوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے ، کسان برادریوں کے ساتھ با ت چیت کرنے سے متعلق کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے آگاہ کیا اور مزید مطلع کیا کہ وہ جلانے کے واقعات پر سخت نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہریانہ ، پنجاب اوراترپردیش نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ایکشن پلان کے موثر نفاذ ، سی آر ایم مشینری کے استعمال ، موثر عوامی مہم اور سخت تادیبی کارروائی کے ساتھ ، وہ فصل کوجلانے کے واقعات میں اس سال نمایاں کمی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
یہ بات واضح کی گئی کہ پنجاب ، ہریانہ اوراترپردیش (قومی راجدھانی خطہ ) میں تقریباََ 31700 کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز اور کوآپریٹوز قائم کئے گئے ہیں نیز پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کے قومی راجدھانی خطوں میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے دو لاکھ سےزیادہ سی آر ایم مشینری دستیاب ہے۔ تعلیمی مہموں ، آگاہی کے کیمپوں اور طباعت ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ تشہیر جیسی آئی بی سی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا گیا۔ریاستی سرکاروں کو صلاح دی گئی کہ ریاستی سطح /ضلعی سطح /سب ڈویژنل سطح /کلسٹر اور گاؤں کی سطح پر ایکشن پلان میں بیان کردہ نگرانی /تادیبی کارروائی کے طریق کار کا موثر طورپر استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
کمیشن ، ریاست پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اترپردیش کے قومی راجدھانی خطے کے 8 اضلاع میں ، ایک مہینے کے لئے یعنی 15 ستمبر 2022 کے بعد سے ، دھان کی پرال جلانے کے واقعات کی فعال طور پر نگرانی کررہا ہے۔ رواں برس میں ابھی تک ان واقعات میں، گزشتہ برس میں اسی مدت کے دوران 3431 سے کم ہوکر 1695 جلانے کے واقعات سامنےآئے ہیں۔
پنجاب میں کسانوں پر جلانے کے مجموعی واقعات کی جو رپورٹ کی گئی ہے ان کی تعداد 1444 ہے جبکہ یہ 2021 میں 2375 کی تعداد میں تھی۔ ہریانہ میں گزشتہ برس میں 1026 کے مقابلے میں ا س برس 244 ، اور اترپردیش ( قومی راجدھانی خطہ ) میں 2021 کی اسی مدت کے دوران آگ لگانے کے 30 واقعات کے مقابلے میں 5 واقعات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ دلی کے قومی راجدھانی خطے میں اس سال جلانے کے 2 واقعات سامنے آئے ۔راجستھان کے قومی راجدھانی خطے کے 2 اضلاع سےجلانے کے کسی واقعے کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں آئی ہے۔ کٹائی کے رواں سیزن کے دوران، دھان کی پرال جلانے کا پہلا واقعہ پنجاب میں 15ستمبر کو ، ہریانہ میں 18 ستمبر کو ، اترپردیش کے قومی راجدھانی خطے کے اضلاع میں 30 ستمبر کودلی میں 5 اکتوبر کو رپورٹ کیا گیا۔