पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में धान के अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं पर सीएक्यूएम सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है
पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में आग के कुल मामलों की संख्या 3431 से घटकर 1695 रह गई
फसल कटाई के मौजूदा सीजन के दौरान आग की घटनाएं कम करने के लिए सीएक्यूएम ने मुख्य सचिवों, कृषि सचिवों, पर्यावरण सचिवों और एनसीआर प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के सदस्य सचिवों के साथ बैठक की
पराली जलाने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए सीएक्यूएम ने राज्यों की विशिष्ट कार्य योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में स्थिति की समीक्षा की
डीसी/डीएम के साथ समीक्षा फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनरी के इस्तेमाल, आईईसी गतिविधियों और प्रवर्तन उपायों पर केंद्रित रही
सीएक्यूएम ने डीसी/डीएम को पता चलने वाली सभी आग की घटनाओं का सत्यापन 48 घंटे के भीतर सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी और उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई को कहा
17 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) नियमित रूप से पंजाब और एनसीआर की राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों, कृषि/पर्यावरण सचिवों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है। 2022 में पराली जलाने पर रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए कार्य योजना तैयार करने और उसे लागू करने के संबंध में हाल ही में पंजाब के 23 जिला कलेक्टरों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों (डीएम), हरियाणा के 22 डीएम/डीसी और यूपी के एनसीआर में आने वाले 8 जिलों के डीएम/डीसी के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की गई थीं।
समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान डीसी/डीएम ने अपनी तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि उन्होंने अपने स्तर के साथ-साथ नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ भी बैठकें की हैं और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि उनके जिलों में पराली जलाने के मामलों में काफी कमी आए।
इसके अलावा, डीसी ने उपलब्ध मशीनरी के इस्तेमाल, आईईसी गतिविधियों विशेषरूप से सभी हॉटस्पॉट गांवों में, अपने जिलों में एक्स-सीटू परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने, किसान समुदायों के साथ संवाद आदि से संबंधित कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने आगे सूचित किया कि वे आग लगने की घटनाओं पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहे हैं। हरियाणा, पंजाब और यूपी ने आश्वासन दिया है कि कार्य योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, सीआरएम मशीनरी के उपयोग, प्रभावी जन अभियान और सख्त अनुपालन के साथ वे इस साल फसल के अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं में पर्याप्त कमी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
इस पर गौर किया गया कि पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी (एनसीआर) में करीब 31,700 कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और सहकारी समितियां स्थापित की गई हैं। साथ ही पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी के एनसीआर जिलों में इस्तेमाल के लिए 2 लाख से ज्यादा सीआरएम मशीनरी उपलब्ध हैं। प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से शैक्षिक अभियान, जागरुकता शिविर और प्रचार जैसी आईईसी गतिविधियों को तेज करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया गया।
राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि राज्य स्तर/जिला स्तर/उप-मंडल स्तर/क्लस्टर और गांव के स्तर पर कार्य योजना में बताई गई निगरानी और अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए।
आयोग पिछले एक महीने यानी 15 सितंबर 2022 से पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी के 8 एनसीआर जिलों में धान के अवशेष जलाने की घटनाओं की सक्रिय तरीके से निगरानी कर रहा है। पिछले साल इसी अवधि की तुलना में इस साल अब तक आग के मामले 3431 से घटकर 1695 हो गए हैं।
पंजाब के खेतों में आग लगने की कुल घटनाएं 1444 पता चली हैं, जो साल 2021 में 2375 थीं। इसी तरह हरियाणा में पिछले साल 1026 की तुलना में इस साल 244 और यूपी (एनसीआर) में इसी अवधि के दौरान पिछले साल पता चली 30 घटनाओं के मुकाबले पांच मामले आए हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में इस साल आग की दो घटनाएं पता चली हैं। राजस्थान के दो एनसीआर जिलों में आग की कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है। फसल कटाई के इस मौसम के दौरान पंजाब में 15 सितंबर को, हरियाणा में 18 सितंबर, यूपी के एनसीआर जिलों में 30 सितंबर और दिल्ली में 5 अक्टूबर को धान के अवशेष जलाने का पहला मामला सामने आया था।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM actively monitoring paddy residue burning events for NCR and Adjoining Areas
Total fire counts have come down from 3431 to 1695 as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
CAQM held meetings with Chief Secretaries, Agriculture Secretaries, Environment Secretaries and Member Secretaries of NCR Pollution Control Boards to bring down the fire counts during the current harvesting season
CAQM reviewed the position regarding effective implementation of State specific Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Stubble Burning
Review with DCs/DMs focused inter-alia on Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery utilization, IEC activities and enforcement measures
CAQM advises DCs/ DMs to ensure verification of all reported fire incidences within 48 hours and take strict action against the violators
17 OCT 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is regularly reviewing the position with Chief Secretaries of Punjab, NCR State Governments, Agriculture/ Environment Secretaries and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) to contain the problems arising out of farm fire incidents in the National Capital Region (NCR) and Punjab. The review meetings were also held recently with 23 District Collectors / District Magistrates (DMs) of Punjab, 22 DMs/ DCs of Haryana, and 8 DMs/ DCs of NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh (U.P.) regarding the preparedness and implementation of action plan for Prevention and Control of Paddy Straw Burning in 2022.
During the review meetings, the DCs/ DMs briefed about their preparedness and informed that they have conducted meetings at their levels as well as with the nodal officers and will ensure that there is a substantial reduction in the number of stubble burning cases in their respective districts.
Further, the DCs elaborated the steps taken regarding utilization of available machinery, IEC activities especially in all hotspot villages, extending assistance to the ex-situ projects in their districts, interaction with the farmer communities and further informed that they are keeping strict vigil on the burning incidences. Haryana, Punjab and U.P. assured that with effective implementation of action plan, utilization of the CRM machinery, effective public campaign and strict enforcement, they would ensure substantial reduction in crop burning incidents this year.
It was noted that about 31,700 Custom Hiring Centers and cooperatives have been set up in Punjab, Haryana and UP (NCR) and more than 2 lakh CRM Machinery is available for utilization in Punjab, Haryana and NCR Districts of U.P. The need to intensify IEC activities like educational campaigns, awareness camps and publicity through print, electronic and social media was emphasized.
The State Governments were advised that the monitoring/enforcement mechanism as envisaged in the plan of action at the State level/ District level/ Sub-divisional level/ Cluster and Village level must be effectively utilized.
The Commission has been actively monitoring paddy residue burning events for a month now i.e. from 15th September 2022 onwards in the states of Punjab, Haryana and 8 NCR Districts of U.P. The current year has so far seen a reduction from 3431 to 1695 fire counts as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The total farm fire incidents reported in Punjab are 1444 as against 2375 incidents in 2021, in Haryana are 244 as compared to 1026 in the previous year, and in U.P. (NCR) are 05 as against 30 fire incidents during the corresponding period of 2021. In NCT of Delhi, 02 fire incidents have been reported this year. No fire incident has been reported from the two NCR Districts of Rajasthan. During the current harvesting season, the first paddy residue burning incident was reported on 15th September in Punjab, on 18th September in Haryana, on 30th September in the NCR Districts of Uttar Pradesh and on 05th October in Delhi.