Ministry of Home Affairs
The Ministry of Home Affairs approves the advance release of Rs 17.20 crore to Nagaland under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
17 OCT 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has approved an amount of Rs. 17.20 crore as the 2nd installment of the Central share of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to be released in advance to Nagaland, for 2022-23, for undertaking relief measures in the wake of floods and landslides during the Monsoon season of 2022.
It is always the effort of the Government led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide help to States and Union Territories affected by natural calamities in an expeditious manner.
During the current Financial Year, the Central Government has already released an amount of Rs. 8,764.00 crore as the 1st installment of the Central share of SDRF to 24 States including Nagaland. Further, in view of the severe floods and landslides in various States, an amount of Rs. 827.60 crore, as the 2nd Installment of the Central share has also been released, in advance, to three other States.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాగాలాండ్‌కు రూ. 17.20 కోట్ల ఎస్.డి.ఆర్.ఎఫ్.అడ్వాన్స్
విడుదలకు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం.
17 OCT 2022 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్‌లో 2022 వర్షాకాలంలో వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడినప్పుడు సహాయక చర్యలను చేపట్టేందుకు 2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి అడ్వాన్స్‌గా రూ.17.20 కోట్ల విడుదలకోసం కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎస్.డి.ఆర్.ఎఫ్.)కి కేంద్ర వాటాలో 2వ విడతగా ఈ మొత్తం విడుదలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపారు.
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలతో దెబ్బతిన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు త్వరితగతిన సహాయం అందించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని వేళలా కృషి చేస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో నాగాలాండ్‌తో సహా 24 రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎస్.డి.ఆర్.ఎఫ్. కేంద్ర వాటా కింద మొదటి విడతగా రూ 8,764.00 కోట్లు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే విడుదల చేసింది. ఇంకా, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో తీవ్రస్థాయిలో వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటంతో, రూ. 827.60 కోట్లు, కేంద్ర వాటా 2వ విడతగా మరో మూడు రాష్ట్రాలకు కూడా అడ్వాన్స్ మొత్తం విడుదలైంది.