गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि (एसडीआरएफ) के तहत नगालैंड को 17.20 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम राशि जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
17 OCT 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने नगालैंड में 2022 के मॉनसून सीजन के दौरान बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के मद्देनजर राहत उपाय के लिए राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधि (एसडीआरएफ) के तहत केंद्र के हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। 17.20 करोड़ रुपये की अग्रिम धनराशि 2022-23 के लिए है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को हमेशा जल्द से जल्द सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रयास रहता है।
इस वित्त वर्ष के दौरान केंद्र सरकार नगालैंड समेत 24 राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ के तहत केंद्र के हिस्से की पहली किस्त के रूप में 8,764 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि पहले ही जारी कर चुकी है। इसके अलावा, कई राज्यों में भीषण बाढ़ और भूस्खलन को देखते हुए केंद्र के हिस्से की दूसरी किस्त के रूप में 827.60 करोड़ रुपये तीन अन्य राज्यों को अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर दिए गए हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Ministry of Home Affairs approves the advance release of Rs 17.20 crore to Nagaland under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)
17 OCT 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has approved an amount of Rs. 17.20 crore as the 2nd installment of the Central share of the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to be released in advance to Nagaland, for 2022-23, for undertaking relief measures in the wake of floods and landslides during the Monsoon season of 2022.
It is always the effort of the Government led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide help to States and Union Territories affected by natural calamities in an expeditious manner.
During the current Financial Year, the Central Government has already released an amount of Rs. 8,764.00 crore as the 1st installment of the Central share of SDRF to 24 States including Nagaland. Further, in view of the severe floods and landslides in various States, an amount of Rs. 827.60 crore, as the 2nd Installment of the Central share has also been released, in advance, to three other States.