Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways earned over Rs 2500 Crore through scrap sale till September
Indian Railways makes all out efforts to optimally utilise resources by mobilising scrap materials and sale through e-auction
17 OCT 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has registered remarkable scrap sale in first six months of this Financial Year 2022-22. Through this sale, Indian Railways has earned total Rs 2582 Crore till September 2022 compared to Rs 2003 Cr. during the same period of last FY 2021-22 which is 28.91% higher. The target for earnings through sale of scraps for the financial year 2022-23 has been fixed at Rs. 4400 crores.
Particular
FY: 2021-22
(Rs in Crores)
FY: 2022-23
(Rs in Crores)
Target
4100
4400
Proportionate Target upto Sept
1845
1980
Cumulative sale upto Sept
2003
2582
Ferrous scrap of 3,93,421 MT was disposed in 2022-23 as compared to 3,60,732 MT in 2021-22. Also 1751 Nos. of wagons, 1421 Nos. of coaches and 97 Nos. of locos were disposed in 2022-23 as compared to 1835 Nos. of wagons, 954 Nos. of coaches and 77 Nos. of locos in 2021-22 upto Sept.2022.
Indian Railways makes all out efforts to optimally utilise resources by mobilising scrap materials and sale through e-auction.
Generation and sales of unserviceable/scrap railway material is an ongoing process and is monitored at highest level in Zonal Railways and in Railway Board. In construction projects, scrap is normally generated in Gauge Conversion projects. Released Permanent Way items being offered for scrap are not reusable on track. These are disposed off in accordance with the Codal provisions of Railways.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே செப்டம்பர் வரை கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை மூலம் ரூ.2500 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஈட்டியுள்ளது
17 OCT 2022 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களில் கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையில் இந்திய ரயில்வே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த விற்பனையின் மூலம் செப்டம்பர் வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே மூ.2500 கோடி ஈட்டியுள்ளது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டின் இதேகால கட்டத்தில் ரூ.2300 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இது 28.91 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2021-22-இல் 3,60,732 மெட்ரின் டன் இரும்பு கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2022-23-இல், 3,93,421 மெட்ரின் டன் இரும்பு கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டன. 2021-22 வரை, 1835 வேகன்கள், 954 பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் 77 லோகோக்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2022-23 செப்டம்பர் வரை 1751 வேகன்கள், 1421 பெட்டிகள், 97 லோகோக்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டன.
கழிவுப்பொருட்களை சேர்த்து மின்-ஏலம் மூலம் விற்பனை செய்வதன் வாயிலாக வளங்களை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
பயன்படுத்த முடியாத இரும்புக் கழிவுகளை விற்பனை செய்வது என்பது இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஒரு தொடர் நடவடிக்கையாகும். இந்த செயல்முறை மண்டல ரயில்வே மற்றும் ரயில்வே வாரியம் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது. பொதுவாக ரயில்பாதை கட்டுமானப் பணிகளில் இரும்புக் கழிவுகள் உருவாகின்றன. ரயில் தண்டவாளங்களுக்கு இடையேவுள்ள மீண்டும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வார்ப்பட இரும்பு ஸ்லீப்பர்கள் ரயில்வே விதிகளின்படி அகற்றப்படுகின்றன.