Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, time has come for India to develop integrated models of medical teaching
BHU, founded by Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in 1916, offers a unique model of integrated teaching, including integrated medical teaching within one single campus.
The Minister delivers 62nd Annual Day lecture of prestigious Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS) of Banaras Hindu University (BHU)
Dr Jitendra Says, India's medical fraternity hailed across world, particularly after pandemic
16 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today time has come for India to develop integrated models of medical teaching and added that Banaras Hindu University (BHU), founded by Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in 1916, offers a unique model of integrated teaching, including integrated medical teaching within one single campus.
BHU, said the Minister, is today possibly the largest residential educational centre, with so many diverse academic streams within the same campus and at the same time also committed to focus on character building and mentoring. All disciplines including life sciences, Medicine, Engineering, Arts, Social Sciences, technology etc to mention a few, are there.
Presiding over the Annual Day celebrations as chief guest at BHU, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS) in BHU is a unique medical centre in the University in the sense that it has faculty of Ayurveda as well as indigenous medical systems, Dental Science along with Allopathy and other modern or western systems medicine. It is also planning to introduce Yoga and Ayush studies in the same premises.
IMS ranks among India's top five Medical Institutes, noted Dr Jitendra Singh and said, the Institute in BHU imbibes the spirit of integrated and holistic approach where the students can access all the medical streams in a single campus.
Elaborating further on the integral and unique nature of medical professionals, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s medical fraternity is being hailed across the world, particularly after the COVID pandemic. He said, at a time when the medical practitioners across the world were taken by surprise by an unusual catastrophic event in the form of COVID pandemic, it was India’s medical professionals who not only geared up overnight but also commendable reoriented themselves to defeat the challenge in a manner that it has set an example before the rest of the world to follow. Aided by an integrated ecosystem, it was India which not only came out with the first DNA vaccine but also provided it to the rest of the world, he added.
While in the beginning of the pandemic, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the world was apprehensive that a disaster outbreak in a populous country like India would pose threat to other countries as well, it was Prime Minister Narendra Narendra Modi’s focussed approach and day-to-day monitoring which helped India perform better compared to several European countries with less than half of India’s population.
Having himself been a teacher and Professor of Medicine for over quarter of a century, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is highly appreciative of the young Resident Doctors who faced the entire brunt during the pandemic, more so because during the last two decades, the focus of clinical teaching had shifted to non-communicable diseases like Diabetes, hypertension, heart attacks etc and equal priority was not given to the teaching of communicable diseases. But still, the versatile and varied clinical teaching imparted to our medicos in India enabled them to instantly rise to the occasion, he said.
IMS in BHU has 2600 bedded Sir Sunder Lal hospital catering to the population of Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and adjoining districts of Nepal. With the limited resources, the institution is serving best to patients and training medical graduates and post graduates. IMS BHU ranks in the top 5 medical Colleges in the country.
The Minister congratulated the faculty and students for their distinctive performance who are bagging awards in recognition of their work.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لئے میڈیکل تعلیم کا ایک جامع ماڈل تیار کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے ذریعے 1916 میں قائم شدہ بی ایچ یو ایک ہی کیمپس کے اندر جامع میڈیکل تعلیم سمیت، جامع تعلیم کا ایک انوکھا ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے بنارس ہندویونیورسٹی(بی ایچ یو)کےباوقار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس)کا 62واں سالانہ لیکچر دیا
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے طبی خیر سگالی کی خاص طور سے وباء کے بعد پوری دنیا میں ستائش کی گئی ہے
16 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایت، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی (آزدانہ چارج)ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لئے میڈیکل تعلیم کا ایک جامع ماڈل تیار کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کے ذریعے 1916ء میں قائم شدہ بنارس ہندویونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو)جامع تعلیم کا ایک انوکھا ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں ایک ہی کمپلیکس کے اندر جامع میڈیکل تعلیم بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بی ایچ یو آج کی تاریخ میں غالباً سب سے بڑا رہائشی تعلیمی مرکز ہے، جس میں ایک کمپلیکس میں مختلف تعلیمی دھارے بہتے ہیں۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں ایک ہی وقت میں کردار سازی اور رہنمائی پر بھی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔یہاں جو تعلیمات دی جاتی ہیں، ان میں لائف سائنس، میڈیسن ، انجینئرنگ،آرٹ، سوشل سائس، ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کا یہاں تذکرہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بی ایچ یو میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر سالانہ تقریب کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بی ایچ یو میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس)یونیورسٹی میں اِن معنوں میں ایک ایسا انوکھا میڈیکل سینٹر ہے، جس میں آیوروید فیکلٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیشی دواؤں کا نظام ، ڈینٹل سائنس سمیت ایلوپیتھی اور دوسرے جدید و مغربی دواؤں کا نظام شامل ہے۔ یہاں اسی کمپلیکس میں یوگا اور آیوش کی تعلیمات کو بھی متعارف کرانے کی بھی منصوبہ سازی ہورہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ایس کو ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ پانچ میڈیکل اداروں میں شمار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بی ایچ یو کے اس ادارے میں مربوط اور جامع نظریے کو اپنے اندر سمیٹے ہوئے ہے، جہاں طلباء ایک ہی کمپلیکس میں ہر طرح کی میڈیکل تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
طبی پیشہ وروں کی غیر منقسم اور انوکھی فطرت پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی طبی خیر سگالی کی دنیا بھر میں ستائش کی جارہی ہے ، خاص طورپر کووڈ وباء کے بعد۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں کہ جب دنیا بھر کے ڈاکٹر کووڈء وباء کی شکل میں ایک غیر معمولی بھیانک واقع سے حیرت زدہ تھے ، یہ ہندوستان کے طبی پیشہ ور تھے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف راتوں رات کمر کس لی، بلکہ اس چیلنج کو قبول کرتے ہوئے خود کو ستائش کے لائق بھی بنایا اور یہ کام انہوں نے کچھ اس طرح انجام دیا کہ باقی دنیا کے سامنے ایک طرح سے مثال قائم کردی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مربوط ایکو سسٹم کی مدد سے یہ ہندوستان ہی تھا، جو نہ صرف پہلاڈی این اے ویکسین لے کر آیا، بلکہ اسے باقی دنیا کو فراہم بھی کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وباءکی ابتداء میں دنیااس خدشے کا شکار تھی کہ ہندوستان جیسے بڑی آبادی والے ملک میں قدرتی آفات کا حملہ دیگر ممالک کے لئے بھی خطرہ پیدا کرے گا۔یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مرکوز اَپروچ اور روزانہ کی نگرانی تھی ، جس نے متعدد یوروپی ممالک کے مقابلے جن کی آبادی ہندوستان کی آبادی کے نصف سے بھی کم تھی، ہندوستان کو بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
ایک چوتھائی صدی سے زیادہ وقت تک خود ایک استاد اور میڈیسن کے پروفیسر رہے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ اُن نوجوان ریزیڈنٹ ڈاکٹروں کی بہت ستائش کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے وباء کے دوران پورے بحران کا سامنا کیا اور اس لیے بھی کہ پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران کلینکل ٹیچنگ کا رُخ ذیابیطس، ہائپر ٹینشن اور ہارٹ اٹیک وغیرہ جیسے امراض کی طرف موڑ دیا گیااور پھیلنے والی بیماریوں سے متعلق تعلیم کو بھی یکساں اولیت نہیں دی گئی تھی، لیکن پھر بھی ہندوستان میں ہمارے ڈاکٹروں کو مہیا کی جانے والی کثیر رخی اور تکسیری کلینکل ٹیچنگ نے اُنہیں اس موقع پر فوراً سرگرم ہونے کا اہل بنایا۔
بی ایچ یو کے آئی ایم ایس میں 2600بستروں والا سرسندر لال اسپتال ہے، جو مشرقی اترپردیش ، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور نیپال کے آس پاس کے اضلاع کی آبادی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا ہے۔محدود وسائل کے ساتھ ادارہ مریضوں کو اعلیٰ ترین خدمات مہیا کررہا ہےاور میڈیکل گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کو تربیت بھی مہیا کررہا ہے۔بی ایچ یو کے آئی ایم ایس کا ملک کے اعلیٰ پانچ میڈیکل کالجوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباء اور ادارے کی اِکائیوں کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور جنہیں ان کے کام کی شناخت کے طورپر ایوارڈ سے نوازا جارہا ہے۔