Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM closely monitors the air quality parameters -reviews measures for abatement of air pollution
Preventive actions to be taken by all concerned under the stage –I of the GRAP invoked on 05.10.2022 still in force
GRAP actions under Stage-I need to be intensified by all the implementing/ monitoring agencies across NCR: CAQM
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP, State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) in NCR and DPCC to ensure strict implementation
Citizens urged to collaborate and cooperate with the agencies
16 OCT 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has reiterated to all implementing agencies of the Central and State Governments of NCR to strictly implement actions under Stage I of the GRAP in view of the air quality index of NCR, and has also urged citizens to cooperate in adherence to the Citizen Charter of the respective stages and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures to improve the overall Air Quality in the region. Delhi’s air quality deteriorated to “poor” category on 05.10.2022, though it improved subsequently. As the air quality has reached “poor” category again, actions under Stage I of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) need to be intensified by all concerned.
Continuing its rigorous efforts to improve and abate the air quality of the National Capital Region (NCR), the Sub-Committee of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) is reviewing measures undertaken towards abatement of air pollution and also closely monitoring air quality parameters in NCR as per the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality “poor” category index made available by IMD/IITM.
The Sub-Committee constituted for invoking actions under the GRAP in its meeting held on 05.10.2022 decided to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage I of the GRAP - 'Poor' Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 201-300). The Order for invoking actions under Stage I of the GRAP -'Poor' Air Quality (DELHI AQI ranging between 201-300) was accordingly issued on 05.10.2022 and is still in force.
As per the revised GRAP, a 24-point action plan as per Stage 1 of GRAP is already in place in the entire NCR w.e.f. 05.10.2022. This 24-point action plan includes steps such as closure of C&D activities of projects with plot size equal to or more than 500 sqm which have not registered on the 'web portal’ of the respective NCR State Government; proper implementation of guidelines on dust mitigation measures and sound environmental management of Construction and Demolition (C&D) wastes; regular lifting of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), C&D waste, and Hazardous wastes from dedicated dump sites; periodic mechanized sweeping and/ or water sprinkling on road; use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites; prohibition on open burning of biomass and municipal solid waste; strict vigilance and enforcement of PUC norms; stringent prohibitions to not use DG sets as a regular source of power supply; use of only approved fuels in industrial areas; etc be strictly implemented/ ensured by different agencies ,State Pollution Control Boards in NCR and DPCC.
Further, various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have been communicated to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage under GRAP. The detailed revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via www.caqm.nic.in
The Commission, from time to time, has been issuing Advisories and Directions containing policy initiatives and actions directed towards improvement of air quality in the region. CAQM has so far issued 68 Directions and 7 Advisories to State Governments and other agencies in NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों की बारीकी से निगरानी और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के उपायों की समीक्षा कर रहा है
सभी संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा 5 अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी किए गए और अभी भी लागू ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्राप) के चरण-I के तहत निवारक कार्रवाइयां की जानी है
एनसीआर में सभी कार्यान्वयन/निगरानी एजेंसियों द्वारा चरण-I के तहत ग्राप कार्रवाइयों को तेज करने की जरूरत है: सीएक्यूएम
ग्राप के तहत कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियां और एनसीआर व डीपीसीसी में राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) सख्त कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करेंगे
नागरिकों से एजेंसियों के साथ भागीदारी और सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया गया
16 OCT 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने केन्द्र और एनसीआर की राज्य सरकारों की सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को ग्राप के चरण-I के तहत कार्रवाई को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दोहराया है। सीएक्यूएम ने नागरिकों से भी नागरिक चार्टर के विभिन्न चरणों के पालन में सहयोग करने और क्षेत्र में समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने लिए ग्राप उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करने का आग्रह किया है। दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता 5 अक्टूबर 2022 को गिरकर “खराब” श्रेणी में पहुंच गई थी, हालांकि बाद में इसमें सुधार हुआ। चूंकि वायु गुणवत्ता फिर से "खराब" श्रेणी में पहुंच गई है, इसलिए सभी संबंधित पक्षों को ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (ग्राप) के चरण-I के तहत कार्रवाई तेज करने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार और प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के अपने गहन प्रयासों को जारी रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा कर रहा है और साथ ही आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों और वायु गुणवत्ता "खराब" श्रेणी सूचकांक के अनुरूप एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है।
ग्राप के तहत कार्रवाई करने के लिए गठित उप-समिति ने 5 अक्टूबर 2022 को हुई अपनी बैठक में ग्राप के चरण-I - 'खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली एक्यूआई 201-300 के बीच) - के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्रवाइयों को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया। ग्राप - 'खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली एक्यूआई 201-300 के बीच) के चरण-I के तहत कार्रवाई करने का आदेश तदनुसार 5 अक्टूबर 2022 को जारी किया गया था और अभी भी लागू है।
संशोधित ग्राप के अनुसार, ग्राप के चरण 1 के अनुसार 24- सूत्री कार्ययोजना 5 अक्टूबर 2022 से पूरे एनसीआर में पहले से ही प्रभावी है। इस 24-सूत्री कार्ययोजना में संबंधित एनसीआर राज्य सरकार के 'वेब पोर्टल' पर पंजीकृत नहीं रहने वाले 500 वर्गमीटर के बराबर या उससे अधिक आकार के भूखंडों में निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियों को बंद करने; निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) से उत्पन्न कचरे के धूल का शमन करने के उपायों और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ध्वनि प्रबंधन से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों का उचित कार्यान्वयन; समर्पित डंप साइटों से म्यूनिसिपल द्वारा ठोस अपशिष्टों (एमएसडब्ल्यू), निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) से उत्पन्न कचरे और खतरनाक कचरे का नियमित उठान; सड़क पर समय-समय पर मशीनीकृत सफाई और/या पानी का छिड़काव; सी एंड डी साइटों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन का उपयोग; बायोमास और नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने पर प्रतिबंध; पीयूसी मानदंडों की सख्त निगरानी और प्रवर्तन; बिजली आपूर्ति के नियमित स्रोत के रूप में डीजी सेट का उपयोग नहीं करने के लिए कड़े प्रतिबंध; औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में केवल स्वीकृत ईंधनों का उपयोग; आदि जैसे कदम शामिल हैं। इन कदमों को विभिन्न एजेंसियों, एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी में राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू / सुनिश्चित किया जाना है।
इसके अलावा, ग्राप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) को ग्राप के तहत चरण की कार्रवाई के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सूचित किया गया है। ग्राप की विस्तृत संशोधित अनुसूची आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे www.caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।
आयोग समय-समय पर इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए नीतिगत पहलों और कार्रवाइयों से युक्त सलाह और निर्देश जारी करता रहा है। सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारों तथा अन्य एजेंसियों को अब तक 68 दिशा-निर्देश और 7 परामर्श जारी की हैं।