Vice President's Secretariat
‘India’s civilisational ethos teaches us to give back to the society as much as we can’: Vice President
Vice President addresses Silver Jubilee celebrations of Bhagwan Mahavir Cancer Hospital, Jaipur
15 OCT 2022 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that "India’s civilizational ethos teaches us to give back to the society as much as we can”, and urged people to devote some time to help the needy and underprivileged sections in society. “To wipe out the tears of the poor is the job of everyone because that is the mandate given by our creator. If you give, you gain greatly”, he added.
Shri Dhankhar was addressing the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital & Research Centre (BMCHRC) in Jaipur. He appreciated the hospital for its service to society, excellence in cancer specialities and for its world class infrastructure. He said while creation of infrastructure is relatively easier, it takes quality human resources, latest technology, credibility and emotional commitment to provide wholesome care to cancer patients.
The Vice President said that the institute started with the blessings of the former Vice President, Bhairon Singh Shekhawat ji, is on continuous journey from 50 beds at the beginning growing into a recognized super specialty hospital with 300 beds.
Observing how cancer affects families adversely, the Vice President said that when the sole breadwinner is affected, “the kind of impact it has on the children is unimaginable”. He lauded the massive initiative of Ayushman Bharat in providing the poor and needy with quality and affordable healthcare.
Shri Navrattan Kothari, Chairman, BMCHRC, Smt Anila Kothari, Sr Vice Chairman, BMCHRC, Shri Vimal Chand Surana, Managing Trustee, BMCHRC, Maj Gen SC Pareek (Retd.), Executive Director and other dignitaries attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کی مہذب تہذیب، معاشرے کو ہم جتنا کچھ دے سکتے ہیں، واپس دینے کا درس دیتی ہے‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھگوان مہاویر کینسر اسپتال، جے پور کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
15 OCT 2022 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج کہا کہ ’’بھارت کی مہذب تہذیبی اخلاقیات ہمیں معاشرے کو جتنا کچھ دے سکتے ہیں، واپس دینے کا \درس دیتی ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کی ضرورت مندوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی مدد کے لئے اپنے کچھ وقت ضرور نکالیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ غریبوں کے آنسو پونچھنا سب کا کام ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہمارے خالق کا دیا ہوا عطیہ ہے۔ اگر آپ دیتے ہیں تو آپ کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب دھنکڑ، جے پور میں بھگوان مہاویر کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر (بی ایم سی ایچ آر سی) کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انھوں نے معاشرے کی خدمت ، کینسر کے علاج میں مہارت کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے اسپتال کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نسبتاً آسان ہے، لیکن کیننسر کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور صحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے معیاری انسانی وسائل، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، ساکھ اور جذباتی عزم کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ سابق نائب صدر بھیروں سنگھ شیخاوت جی کے آشیرواد سے سے شروع ہوا یہ ادارہ 50 بستروں سے شروع ہواتھا جو اب 300 بستروں کے ساتھ ایک تسلیم شدہ سوپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کی صورت میں مسلسل سفر پر گامزن ہے۔
کینسر کا مرض، خاندانوں کو کس طرح متاثر کرتا ہے، اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جب گھر میں کمانے والا واحد فرد متاثر ہوجائے تو’’ بچوں پر اس جس طرح سے اثر پڑتا ہے وہ ناقابل تصور ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو معیاری اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں آیوشمان بھارت کے وسیع پہل کی ستائش کی۔
بی ایم سی ایچ آر سی کے چیئرمین شری نورتن کوٹھاری،بی ایم سی ایچ آر سی کے نائب چیئرمین محترمہ انیلا کوٹھاری، بی ایم سی ایچ آر سی کی منیجنگ ٹرسٹی شری ویمل چند سورانا، ایکگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر میجر جنرل ایس سی پاریک (ریٹائرڈ) اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نےاس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔