Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Centre planning to take over the State Highways with high traffic density from the states, develop 4 or 6 lane highways and then recover investments through toll collection within 12-13 years: Nitin Gadkari
“The financial markets need to come up with innovative models to fund India’s Infrastructure growth. We are inviting investments in the PPP model.”
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister virtually addresses at the 12th International Convention of Association Of the National Exchanges Members Of India
Green express highway between Mumbai and Bangalore to reduce journey time to 5 hours
15 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 October 2022
The Ministry of Road Transports and Highways is planning to take over the State Highways with high traffic density from the State Governments for a period of 25 years. Therafter, those state highways will be converted into 4 or 6 lane highways and then the Centre will collect toll from those highways. This was stated by Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari in a virtual address at Association Of National Exchanges Members Of India (ANMI)'s 12th International Convention which was held in Mumbai today. After a period of 12-13 years, the investments will be fully recovered from those state highways along with intersts and land acquisition costs, further added Shri Gadkari. He urged that investments in the infrastructure sector of the country will be risk-free and yield good returns and called for cooperation in the investment for infrastructure. “The financial markets need to come up with innovative models to fund India’s Infrastructure growth. We are inviting investments in the PPP model. We can export energy to the world if we channel our investments to waste management, green hydrogen, solar, and several such projects. Innovation, Entrepreneurship, Science, and Technology is the wealth of future India.” The Centre has given the highest priority to development of infrastructure in the country, he added.
Speaking about infrastructure development, he informed, “We are planning a green express highway between Mumbai and Bangalore”. It will be a 5 hrs journey between Mumbai-Bangalore and 3.5 to 4 hrs between Pune and Bangalore, he added. The Mumbai-Pune Express Highway will take a turn from near the Ring Road of Pune and start as the Highway towards Bangalore, he further mentioned.
Likewise, 27 green express highways are coming up in the country. By end of this year, there will be highways connecting Delhi - Dehradun in 2 hrs, Delhi-Hardwar in 2 hrs, Delhi -Jaipur in 2 hrs, Delhi - Chandigarh in 2.5 hrs, Delhi - Amritsar in 4 hrs, Delhi - Srinagar in 8 hrs, Delhi - Katra in 6 hrs, Delhi - Mumbai in 10 hrs, Chennai-Bangalore in 2 hrs and Lucknow- Kanpur in half an hour, stated the Union Road Transport and Highways Minister. Highway projects connecting Gorakhpur to Siliguri and Varanasi to Kolkata are also on the cards. “Just like the National Water Grid, we want to develop a National Highway Grid”, he said. He also stated that income from tolls have come to Rs 40 thousand crore at present and it will rise to Rs 1 lakh 40 thousand crores by the end of 2024..
The Ministry is also in the process of constructing 75 tunnels at a cost of Rs 2,50,000 crores, stated the Minister. On an average, 40 kms of roads are constructed per day in the country, informed Shri Gadkari. He further stated that, presently there exists 65 lakh Km of road length in the country and out of it, 1.45 lakh Km are of National Highways. In the future, before making highways, the plan is to acquire land in cooperation and JVs with private sector investors, stated the Union Road Transport and Highways Minister.
Shri Gadkari further said that there is a huge potential for development of public transport in the country. There is good economic viability in introducing e-buses, he said. Some of the projects taken up by his ministry include starting electric vehicles, trolleybuses and bus-ports in cities. Also, AC Luxury buses may be started for tourists, he added. Under the Parvatmala scheme, ropeways, cable-cars and funicular rail are being developed in hilly areas. The restaurants and parking plazas that will come up surrounding these projects will also add to the sources of revenue, said the Minister.
The Road Transport and Highways Ministry is also looking at diversifying fuel base to include ethanol, methanol, bio-diesel, bio-LNG, BIO-CNG, electric and green hydrogen. Under the National Hydrogen Mission, the Centre wants to make India a green hydrogen hub and export this form of energy to the world, stated the Minister. He further said that there is economic viability in making ethanol from sugar-cane, bamboo and other agricultural products. “By making bio-fuels, we may increase India's GDP in agriculture”, he said. Bio-fuels are import-substitute, cost-effective, pollution-free and indigenous, he added.
Stating that the country’s automobile industry's size is Rs 7.5 lakh crores, Shri Gadkari said that there is a plan to make it a Rs 15 lakh crore industry within 5 years. Automobiles industry has maximum employment potential and brings in maximum GST to the Centre and states, he added. The Minster also said that investments in areas of solid waste management and liquid waste management are going to yield good returns.
Maharashtra Deputy CM Devendra Fadnavis said, “I am sure that lots of brilliant ideas will be generated for the development and growth of financial markets in India. I am delighted that the theme of our conference is based on Amrit Kaal which is also the vision of our honorable prime minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Whole Time Director of SEBI Ashwini Bhatia. During the convention, Mr. Kamlesh Shah, President of, ANMI announced a major Cybersecurity initiative. “Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI) has been assigned the important task of onboarding members for the SEBI committee on cybersecurity which has been formed in alliance with stock exchanges. The committee is mandated to create an appropriate framework for cyber security for all financial intermediaries.”
About ANMI:
Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI) is an association comprising around 900 Stock Brokers from across the country who are members of National Stock Exchange of India Limited, The Bombay Stock Exchange, Multi Commodity Exchange and other exchanges having national presence. The basic objective of ANMI is to work for the growth of the capital markets thus contributing to the economic development of the country and the overall interest of investors and its members at large by becoming a medium between regulator, exchanges and participants.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्र उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले राज्य राजमार्गों को राज्यों से अपने हाथ में लेने, 4 या 6 लेन वाले राजमार्ग बनाने और फिर 12-13 वर्षों के भीतर टोल संग्रह के जरिए अपने निवेश की वसूली करने की योजना बना रहा है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
“भारत के ढांचागत विकास के वित्‍त पोषण हेतु वित्तीय बाजारों को अभिनव मॉडल प्रस्‍तुत करने की जरूरत है। हम पीपीपी मॉडल में निवेश आमंत्रित कर रहे हैं।”
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई)के 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया
मुंबई और बैंगलोर के बीच ग्रीन एक्सप्रेस हाईवे यात्रा पर लगने वाले समय को घटाकर 5 घंटे करेगा
15 OCT 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले राज्य राजमार्गों को 25 वर्षों के लिए राज्य सरकारों से अपने हाथ में लेने की योजना बना रहा है। इसके बाद उन राज्‍य राजमार्गों को 4 या 6 लेन वाले राजमार्गों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा और फिर केंद्र उन राजमार्गों से टोल वसूल करेगा। यह बात केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज मुंबई में आयोजित एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई) के 12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए कही। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 12-13 साल बाद, उन राज्य राजमार्गों से ब्‍याज और भूमि अधिग्रहण की लागत समेत निवेश की पूरी वसूली कर ली जाएगी। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए निवेश में सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए आग्रह किया कि देश के ढांचागत क्षेत्र में निवेश जोखिम मुक्त रहेगा और अच्छा रिटर्न देगा। उन्होंने कहा,भारत के ढांचागत विकास के वित्‍त पोषण हेतु वित्तीय बाजारों को अभिनव मॉडल प्रस्‍तुत करने की जरूरत है। हम पीपीपी मॉडल में निवेश आमंत्रित कर रहे हैं। यदि हम अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सौर और ऐसी अनेक परियोजनाओं में निवेश करें, तो हम दुनिया को ऊर्जा का निर्यात कर सकते हैं।नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भावी भारत की दौलत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र ने देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में उन्होंने सूचित किया, हम मुंबई और बैंगलोर के बीच एक ग्रीन एक्सप्रेस हाईवे की योजना बना रहे हैं"। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मुंबई-बैंगलोर के बीच 5 घंटे और पुणे और बैंगलोर के बीच 3.5 से 4 घंटे की यात्रा होगी। मुंबई-पुणे एक्सप्रेस राजमार्ग पुणे के रिंग रोड के पास से टर्न होगा और बैंगलोर की ओर राजमार्ग के रूप में प्रारंभ होगा।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह देश में 27 ग्रीन एक्सप्रेस हाईवे बनाए जा रहे हैं। इस वर्ष के अंत तक दिल्ली-देहरादून को 2 घंटे में, दिल्ली-हरिद्वार को 2 घंटे में, दिल्ली-जयपुर को 2 घंटे में, दिल्ली-चंडीगढ़ को 2.5 घंटे में, दिल्ली-अमृतसर को 4 घंटे में, दिल्ली-श्रीनगर को 8 घंटे में, दिल्ली-कटरा को 6 घंटे में, दिल्ली-मुंबई को 10 घंटे में, चेन्नई-बैंगलोर को 2 घंटे में और लखनऊ-कानपुर को आधे घंटे में जोड़ने वाले राजमार्ग होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गोरखपुर से सिलीगुड़ी और वाराणसी से कोलकाता को जोड़ने वाली राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं पर भी काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “राष्‍ट्रीय जल ग्रिड की तरह, हम एक राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग ग्रिड विकसित करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में टोल से 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये की आय हो रही है और 2024 के अंत तक यह बढ़कर 1 लाख 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय 2,50,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 75 सुरंगों का निर्माण करने की भी प्रक्रिया में है। श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि देश में प्रतिदिन औसतन 40 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश में सड़क की लंबाई 65 लाख किलोमीटर है और इसमें से 1.45 लाख किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग हैं। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य में राजमार्ग बनाने से पहले निजी क्षेत्र के निवेशकों के सहयोग से भूमि अधिग्रहण किए जाने और संयुक्त उद्यम बनाने की योजना है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देश में सार्वजनिक परिवहन के विकास की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-बसें शुरू करना आर्थिक दृष्टि से काफी व्यवहार्य है। उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई कुछ परियोजनाओं में शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ट्रॉलीबस और बस-पोर्ट शुरू किया जाना शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि साथ ही पर्यटकों के लिए एसी लग्जरी बसें शुरू की जा सकती हैं। पर्वतमाला योजना के तहत पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में रोपवे, केबल कार और फनिक्युलर रेल का विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं के आसपास बनने वाले रेस्तरां और पार्किंग प्लाजा से भी राजस्व के स्रोतों में वृद्धि होगी।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय इथेनॉल, मेथनॉल, बायो-डीजल, बायो-एलएनजी, बायो-सीएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को शामिल करने के लिए ईंधन आधार में विविधता लाने पर भी विचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत केंद्र भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब बनाना चाहता है और दुनिया को इस प्रकार की ऊर्जा का निर्यात करना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गन्ना, बांस और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों से इथेनॉल बनाना आर्थिक दृष्टि से व्यवहार्य है। उन्होंने कहा, जैव-ईंधन बनाकर हम कृषि में भारत के जीडीपी में वृद्धि कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव ईंधन आयात का विकल्प, किफायती, प्रदूषण मुक्त और स्वदेशी हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देश के मोटर-वाहन उद्योग का आकार 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये है और 5 साल के भीतर इसे 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग बनाने की योजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटर-वाहन उद्योग में रोजगार के अधिकतम अवसरों की क्षमता है और यह केंद्र और राज्यों को अधिकतम जीएसटी उपलब्‍ध कराता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में निवेश से अच्छा रिटर्न मिलेगा।
महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्‍यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कहा, मुझे विश्‍वास है कि भारत में वित्तीय बाजारों के विकास और प्रगति के लिए अनेक उत्‍कृष्‍ट विचारों का सृजन होगा। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारे सम्मेलन का विषय अमृत काल पर आधारित है, जो हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का विज़न भी है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सेबी के पूर्णकालिक निदेशक अश्विनी भाटिया भी शामिल थे। सम्मेलन के दौरान, एएनएमआई के अध्यक्ष श्री कमलेश शाह ने एक प्रमुख साइबर सुरक्षा पहल की घोषणा की। “एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई) को स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों के साथ गठबंधन से बनाई गई साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित सेबी की समिति के सदस्यों को सम्मिलित करने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य सौंपा गया है। समिति को सभी वित्तीय मध्‍यवर्ती संस्‍थाओं हेतु साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एक उपयुक्त ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया गया है।
एएनएमआई के बारे में:
एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई) एक संस्‍था है, जिसमें देश भर के लगभग 900 स्टॉक ब्रोकर शामिल हैं, जो नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, द बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज, मल्टी कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज और राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर उपस्थिति वाले अन्य एक्सचेंजों के सदस्य हैं। एएनएमआई का मूलभूत उद्देश्य पूंजी बाजारों के विकास के लिए और इस प्रकार देश के आर्थिक विकास तथा निवेशकों और मोटे तौर पर उसके सदस्यों के समग्र हित में नियामक, एक्सचेंजों और प्रतिभागियों के बीच एक माध्यम की तरह काम करना है।