Ministry of Education
NEP assimilates ancient with the modern and strives to produce well-rounded citizens of the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encourages NIT Surathkal to create a full-fledged Sustainable Energy Department to make the technology institute a leading lighthouse in energy transition
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 20th Annual Convocation of NITK Surathkal
15 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the 20th Convocation ceremony of NIT Surathkal today.
Speaking about NEP2020, he said that it is the philosophical document of the 21st century that aims to assimilate ancient with the modern and strive to produce well-rounded citizens of the world. He also made a special mention of Swami Vivekananda and his guiding philosophy.
He recalled the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for "Jai Anusandhan" from his last Independence Day address to the nation. The aim is to place India among developed nation by 2047 when the country celebrates a 100 years of independence from British rule, he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encouraged NIT Surathkal to create a full-fledged Sustainable Energy Department in order to make the technology institute a leading lighthouse in energy transition of the country within a decade.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the key areas like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, data analytics, electronics, genome editing, 3 D Printing that are the way forward for Industry 4.0. He said that India will play a key role in future development of humanity and restore its glory as a Vishwa-Guru.
During this visit, the Minister inaugurated the newly constructed Central Research Facility (CRF) and School of Interdisciplinary Studies [CoEs] building" with a total area of 10,394 square meters and a cost of 48 crores and laid the foundation stone for "Construction of Lecture Hall Complex – Block -D" with the built-up area of 11,246 square meters and a cost of 54.76 crores in the presence of Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, MP, Dakshina Kannada, Dr. Y. Bharath Shetty, MLA, Mangalore North, & Prof. Prasad Krishna, Chairperson- BOG & Director(A/C) NITK.. The Central Research Facility (CRF) is already established with a loan of 80 Crore rupees from the Higher Education Finance Agency (HEFA) of the Indian government.
This Convocation awarded degrees to a total of 1787 applicants, including 126 Ph.D., 817 PG, and 844 B.Tech candidates. 249 B.Tech students additionally received a Minor in other areas in addition to their B.Tech degrees. NITK awarded B.Tech (Honors) degrees for the very first time. In this convocation, nine B.Tech students and thirty PG students earned the Institute Gold medals and medals sponsored by other entities for achieving the best CGPA. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presented the medals to the NITK graduands.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பழமையை நவீனத்துடன் இணைக்கிறது மற்றும் உலகில் அனைத்துவகையிலும் சிறந்த குடிமக்களை உருவாக்கப் பாடுபடுகிறது - திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
15 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
சூரத்கல் என்ஐடியின் 20வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பற்றிப் பேசிய அவர்,இது 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தத்துவ ஆவணமாகும், பழமையை நவீனத்துடன் இணைத்து உலகில் அனைத்துவகையிலும் சிறந்த குடிமக்களை உருவாக்கப் பாடுபடுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் மற்றும் அவரது வழிகாட்டும் தத்துவம் குறித்தும் அவர் சிறப்பாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கடந்த சுதந்திர தின உரையிலிருந்து "ஜெய் அனுசந்தன்" என்ற அழைப்பை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சியிலிருந்து சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் 2047ஆம் ஆண்டின்போது, இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல், தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, மின்னணுவியல், ஜீனோம் எடிட்டிங், 3 டி பிரிண்டிங் போன்ற தொழில்துறைக்கு முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழிகளைப் பற்றி திரு பிரதான் பேசினார். மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும், விஸ்வ-குருவாக அதன் பெருமையை மீட்டெடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் 126 பிஎச்.டி., 817 முதுநிலை மற்றும் 844 பி.டெக் தேர்ச்சிபெற்றவர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 1787 பெருக்குப் பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த விழாவில், ஒன்பது பி.டெக் மாணவர்களும் முப்பது முதுநிலை மாணவர்களும் மற்ற நிறுவனங்களால் நிதியுதவி செய்யப்பட்ட தங்கப் பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பதக்கங்களைப் பெற்றனர். திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.