وزارتِ تعلیم
این ای پی میں قدیم اور جدید دونوں طرح کی تعلیمات موجود ہے جس میں دنیا کے تجربے کار شہری پیدا کرنے کا مقصد قائم کیا گیا ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
15 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اکتوبر، 2022/ تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کےفروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج این آئی ٹی سرتھکال کے 20ویں کنوینشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
این ای پی 2020 کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 21ویں صدی کا فلسفیاتی دستاویز ہے جس کا مقصد قدیم سےجدید کو ملانا ہے اور اس کا مقصد دنیا کے تجربے کار شہری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوامی وویکانند اور ان کے رہنما فلسفے کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے پچھلے یوم آزادی پر ملک سے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کےدوران ان کی طرف سے کی گئی اپیل کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں شامل کرنا ہے جب ملک برطانوی حکمرانی سے آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این آئی ٹی سورتھکال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹکنالوجی کے ادارے کو ایک دہائی کے اندر اندر ملک کے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک سرکردہ مرکز بنانے میں دیرپا توانائی کا ایک مکمل محکمہ تشکیل دے۔
جناب پردھان نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ ،اعداد و شمار کے تجزیات ، الیکٹرانکس، جینوم ایڈیٹنگ اور تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ جیسے کلیدی شعبوں کے بارےمیں اظہار خیال کیا جو چوتھے مرحلے کی صنعت کے لیے ایک راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت انسانیت کی ترقی میں مستقبل میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا اور وشو گرو کے طور پر اپنی شان کو بحال کرے گا۔
اپنےدورے میں وزیر موصوف نے مختلف موضوعات کے مطالعات کے ریسرچ مرکز اور اسکول کی نوتعمیر شدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا جو 10394 مربع میٹر پر تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور جس پر 48 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے لیکچر ہال کاملپلیکس – بلاک ڈی کی تعمیر کےلے بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ یہ کامپلیکس 11246 مربع میٹر پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا جس پر 54.76 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
اس تقسیم اسناد کے سالانہ جلسے میں 1787 درخواست دہندگان کو ڈگریاں تفویض کی گئی جن میں 126 پی ایچ ڈی، 817 پی جی اور 844 بی ٹیک امیدوار شامل ہیں۔ 249 بی ٹیک طلبا نے چھوٹے یا دیگر شعبوں میں اضافی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ پہلی بار ایسا ہے کہ این آئی ٹی کے نے بی ٹیک آنرز کی ڈگری بھی تفویض کی ہے۔

Ministry of Education
NEP assimilates ancient with the modern and strives to produce well-rounded citizens of the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encourages NIT Surathkal to create a full-fledged Sustainable Energy Department to make the technology institute a leading lighthouse in energy transition
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 20th Annual Convocation of NITK Surathkal
15 OCT 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed the 20th Convocation ceremony of NIT Surathkal today.
Speaking about NEP2020, he said that it is the philosophical document of the 21st century that aims to assimilate ancient with the modern and strive to produce well-rounded citizens of the world. He also made a special mention of Swami Vivekananda and his guiding philosophy.
He recalled the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for "Jai Anusandhan" from his last Independence Day address to the nation. The aim is to place India among developed nation by 2047 when the country celebrates a 100 years of independence from British rule, he added.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan encouraged NIT Surathkal to create a full-fledged Sustainable Energy Department in order to make the technology institute a leading lighthouse in energy transition of the country within a decade.
Shri Pradhan spoke about the key areas like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, data analytics, electronics, genome editing, 3 D Printing that are the way forward for Industry 4.0. He said that India will play a key role in future development of humanity and restore its glory as a Vishwa-Guru.
During this visit, the Minister inaugurated the newly constructed Central Research Facility (CRF) and School of Interdisciplinary Studies [CoEs] building" with a total area of 10,394 square meters and a cost of 48 crores and laid the foundation stone for "Construction of Lecture Hall Complex – Block -D" with the built-up area of 11,246 square meters and a cost of 54.76 crores in the presence of Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, MP, Dakshina Kannada, Dr. Y. Bharath Shetty, MLA, Mangalore North, & Prof. Prasad Krishna, Chairperson- BOG & Director(A/C) NITK.. The Central Research Facility (CRF) is already established with a loan of 80 Crore rupees from the Higher Education Finance Agency (HEFA) of the Indian government.
This Convocation awarded degrees to a total of 1787 applicants, including 126 Ph.D., 817 PG, and 844 B.Tech candidates. 249 B.Tech students additionally received a Minor in other areas in addition to their B.Tech degrees. NITK awarded B.Tech (Honors) degrees for the very first time. In this convocation, nine B.Tech students and thirty PG students earned the Institute Gold medals and medals sponsored by other entities for achieving the best CGPA. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presented the medals to the NITK graduands.