President's Secretariat
Youth Delegation from Bangladesh calls on the President
14 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Bangladesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2022).
Addressing the delegation members, the President said that they all are future leaders of Bangladesh. They are the custodians of the future of not only Bangladesh but also of the unique relationship of India and Bangladesh. She expressed confidence that they will play a major role in the years to come in strengthening the relationship between the two countries.
The President said that this visit is important as it continues the momentum from the last year’s celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Liberation of Bangladesh, establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Bangladesh, and the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who is as much respected and remembered in India as in Bangladesh.
The President said that India is proud to be a friend and partner in the Liberation War of Bangladesh and continues to share the development journey with Bangladesh. It is important for us to preserve this spirit, which continues to inspire the deep friendship between our two countries and our people. She said that Liberation of Bangladesh and its rise and prosperity is an inspiring story for the world community. Youth of Bangladesh have a past which is full of glory, and a future that is full of promises.
The President said that Bangladesh occupies a very special place in the hearts and minds of every Indian. Our countries share deep civilizational links. We share many things between us including art, music and literature. She said that India has always attached the highest priority to its friendship with Bangladesh and we remain committed to realizing its full potential. Our deep cooperation shows the importance that both countries attach to this relationship. She recalled her recent meetings with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in Delhi and in London.
The President stated that both India and Bangladesh have a young population. More than half of India’s population consists of young people and Bangladesh’s demography is similar to ours, with a large youth population. She said that as innovators, creators, builders and leaders of the future, the youth of both countries need to engage in cutting-edge areas such as green energy, start ups and technology enabled services in finance, health and education.
The President noted that while there is already a lot of people to people contact between India and Bangladesh, we need to do much more. In this regard, the youth of both countries can play a leading role. She expressed hope that the members of the delegation will use this opportunity to gain insights and experiences on various aspects of India, our diversity and the developments in areas pertaining to science, technology, arts etc. She said that just as youth of Bangladesh work hard to build the Sonar Bangla, they should also work with the same passion and sincerity to usher in a golden era of peace, prosperity and friendship among the people of India and Bangladesh.
AINJ.JPG)
The Bangladesh Youth Delegation programme was started in 2012 as a joint initiative by the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The main objective of this youth programme is to foster goodwill and understanding of each other’s countries, promote exchange of ideas and understanding of values and culture among the youth.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बांग्लादेश के युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
14 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के एक युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज (14 अक्टूबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे सभी बांग्लादेश के भावी नेता हैं। वे न केवल बांग्लादेश के भविष्य के संरक्षक हैं बल्कि भारत एवं बांग्लादेश के अनूठे संबंधों के भी संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह यात्रा काफी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति की 50वीं वर्षगांठ, भारत एवं बांग्लादेश के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना और शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्म शताब्दी के पिछले वर्ष के समारोहों से मिली गति को जारी रखती है। शेख मुजीबुर रहमान को भारत में भी उतना ही सम्‍मान दिया जाता है और याद किया जाता है जितना बांग्लादेश में।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत को बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम में एक मित्र और भागीदार होने पर गर्व है। भारत अपनी विकास यात्रा को बांग्लादेश के साथ लगातार साझा कर रहा है। इस भावना को बरकरार रखना हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जो हमारे दोनों देशों और हमारे लोगों के बीच गहरी दोस्ती को प्रेरित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति और उसका उत्थान एवं समृद्धि विश्व समुदाय के लिए एक प्रेरक कहानी है। बांग्लादेश के युवाओं का अतीत गौरव से और भविष्य वादों से भरा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय के दिल और दिमाग में बांग्लादेश की एक खास जगह है। हमारे देशों के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं। हम कला, संगीत एवं साहित्य सहित कई चीजें आपस में साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा बांग्लादेश के साथ मित्रता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और हम इसकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमारा गहरा सहयोग इस बात को दर्शाता है कि दोनों देश इस संबंध को कितना महत्व देते हैं। उन्होंने दिल्ली और लंदन में प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के साथ अपनी हालिया बैठकों को याद किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों की आबादी युवा है। भारत की आधी से अधिक आबादी युवाओं की है और बड़ी युवा आबादी के साथ बांग्लादेश की जनसांख्यिकी स्‍वरूप हमारे जैसा ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इनोवेटर्स, क्रिएटर्स, बिल्‍डर्स और भविष्य के नेता के तौर पर दोनों देशों के युवाओं को ग्रीन एनर्जी, स्‍टार्टअप, वित्‍तीय, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस सेवाओं जैसे अत्‍याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोगों के बीच पहले से ही काफी अच्‍छे संपर्क हैं लेकिन हमें उसे और बेहतर करने की जरूरत है। इस मोर्चे पर दोनों देशों के युवा अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य इस अवसर का उपयोग भारत के विभिन्न पहलुओं, हमारी विविधता और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, कला आदि से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में विकास पर अंतर्दृष्टि एवं अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह बांग्लादेश के युवा सोनार बांग्‍ला बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं, उसी तरह उन्हें भारत एवं बांग्लादेश के लोगों के बीच शांति, समृद्धि और दोस्ती के स्वर्ण युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए भी उसी लगन और ईमानदारी के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
AINJ.JPG)
बांग्लादेश युवा प्रतिनिधिमंडल कार्यक्रम 2012 में विदेश मंत्रालय और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की एक संयुक्त पहल के तौर पर शुरू हुआ था। इस युवा कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक-दूसरे के देशों की सद्भावना एवं समझ को बढ़ावा देना, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और युवाओं के बीच मूल्यों एवं संस्कृति की समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।