صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بنگلہ دیش کے نوجوانوں کے ایک وفد نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
14 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کے نوجوانوں کے ایک وفد نے آج (14اکتوبر2022) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مورمو سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد کے ممبروں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ سب بنگلہ دیش کے مستقبل کے لیڈر ہیں۔ وہ نہ صرف بنگلہ دیش کے مستقبل کے محافظ ہیں، بلکہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے خصوصی تعلقات کے بھی محافظ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دورہ اہم ہے، کیونکہ یہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی 50ویں سالگرہ ، ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام اور شیخ مجیب الرحمان کی پیدائش کی صدی کی پچھلے سال کی تقریبات کے تسلسل کو جار ی رکھتا ہے، جن کو ہندوستان میں بھی اتنا ہی احترام کیا جاتا ہےاور یاد کیا جاتا ہے ، جتنا کہ بنگلہ دیش میں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی جنگ میں ایک دوست اور حصے دار ہونے پر فخر ہے اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ اپنا ترقیاتی سفر بھی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہمار ے لئے اس جذبے کو بنائے رکھنا اہم ہے، جو ہمارے دونوں ملکوں اور ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان گہری دوستی کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی اور اس کی ترقی و خوشحالی عالمی برادری کے لئے ایک تحریک دینے والی کہانی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے نوجوانوں کا ایک ماضی ہے، جو فخر سے بھرا ہو اہے اور ایک مستقبل جو وعدوں سے بھرا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش ہر ہندوستانی کے دل اور دماغ میں بہت ہی خاص جگہ رکھتا ہے۔ہمارے ملک کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں۔ہم آرٹ ، موسیقی اور ادب سمیت کئی چیزیں آپس میں ساجھا کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ دوستی کو اعلیٰ اولیت دی ہے اور ہم اس کی مکمل صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہیں۔ ہمارا گہرا تعاون اس بات کا اظہار ہے کہ دونوں ممالک اس تعلق کو کتنی اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہلی اور لندن میں وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے ساتھ اپنے حالیہ ملاقاتوں کو یاد کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں کی آبادی نوجوان ہے۔ہندوستان کی آدھی سے زیادہ آبادی نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ہے اور بنگلہ دیش کی آبادی ہمارے ہی جیسی ہے، جس میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی آبادی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات کار ، تخلیق کار، بلڈر اور مستقبل کے قائدین کی حیثیت سے دونوں ملکوں کے نوجوانوں کو مالیات، صحت اور تعلیم میں سبز توانائی، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ٹیکنالوجی اہلیت والی خدمات جیسے جدید شعبوں میں منسلک ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان پہلے سے ہی عوام کے درمیان کافی ربط ہے، لیکن ہمیں اور بھی بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس سلسلے میں دونوں ممالک کے نوجوان ہراول دستے کا کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وفد کے ممبر اس موقع کا استعمال ہندوستان کے مختلف پہلوؤں، ہماری تکسیریت اور سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی، آرٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق شعبوں میں فروغ پر معلومات اور تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کریں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سونار بنگلہ کی تعمیر کے لئے بنگلہ دیش کے نوجوانوں نے سخت محنت کی ، انہیں بھی ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے عوام کے درمیان امن ، خوشحالی اور دوستی کے سنہرے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے اسی لگن اور ایمانداری سے کام کرنا چاہئے۔

President's Secretariat
Youth Delegation from Bangladesh calls on the President
14 OCT 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
A youth delegation from Bangladesh called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2022).
Addressing the delegation members, the President said that they all are future leaders of Bangladesh. They are the custodians of the future of not only Bangladesh but also of the unique relationship of India and Bangladesh. She expressed confidence that they will play a major role in the years to come in strengthening the relationship between the two countries.
The President said that this visit is important as it continues the momentum from the last year’s celebrations of the 50th anniversary of Liberation of Bangladesh, establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Bangladesh, and the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who is as much respected and remembered in India as in Bangladesh.
The President said that India is proud to be a friend and partner in the Liberation War of Bangladesh and continues to share the development journey with Bangladesh. It is important for us to preserve this spirit, which continues to inspire the deep friendship between our two countries and our people. She said that Liberation of Bangladesh and its rise and prosperity is an inspiring story for the world community. Youth of Bangladesh have a past which is full of glory, and a future that is full of promises.
The President said that Bangladesh occupies a very special place in the hearts and minds of every Indian. Our countries share deep civilizational links. We share many things between us including art, music and literature. She said that India has always attached the highest priority to its friendship with Bangladesh and we remain committed to realizing its full potential. Our deep cooperation shows the importance that both countries attach to this relationship. She recalled her recent meetings with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in Delhi and in London.
The President stated that both India and Bangladesh have a young population. More than half of India’s population consists of young people and Bangladesh’s demography is similar to ours, with a large youth population. She said that as innovators, creators, builders and leaders of the future, the youth of both countries need to engage in cutting-edge areas such as green energy, start ups and technology enabled services in finance, health and education.
The President noted that while there is already a lot of people to people contact between India and Bangladesh, we need to do much more. In this regard, the youth of both countries can play a leading role. She expressed hope that the members of the delegation will use this opportunity to gain insights and experiences on various aspects of India, our diversity and the developments in areas pertaining to science, technology, arts etc. She said that just as youth of Bangladesh work hard to build the Sonar Bangla, they should also work with the same passion and sincerity to usher in a golden era of peace, prosperity and friendship among the people of India and Bangladesh.
AINJ.JPG)
The Bangladesh Youth Delegation programme was started in 2012 as a joint initiative by the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The main objective of this youth programme is to foster goodwill and understanding of each other’s countries, promote exchange of ideas and understanding of values and culture among the youth.