Election Commission
COVID Guidelines for General Election/ Bye Elections to Legislative Assemblies
14 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
COVID GUIDELINES, 2022
Article 172(1) of the Constitution of Indiastates that the term of the legislative assembly shall be for five years from the date of its first meeting. The term of State Assemblies of Himachal Pradesh andGujarat are due to expire on 8th January, 2023 and 18th February, 2023 respectively. Election Commission of India (hereinafter ECI) is committed to conduct free, fair, participative, accessible, inclusive and safe election to the Legislative Assemblies of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh before the cessation of its term, in exercise of the authority and powers conferred upon under Article 324 read with Article 172 (1) of the Constitution of India and Section 15 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
2.The Commission is alsoduty bound to fulfil its constitutional mandate as per legal and institutional framework to steer elections for putting elected government in place within due time and also ensure safety of vote and voters.
3.During COVID period, Commission issued “Broad guidelines for conduct of General Elections/Bye-elections during COVID-19” on 21stAugust, 2020 to Conduct General Elections to legislative assemblies of Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam, West Bengal and Puducherry. Thereafter, during general elections to legislative assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, the Commission had reviewed the prevailing situation and issued “Revised Broad Guidelines, 2022” on 8th January, 2022, wherein the Commission imposed restriction on Campaign, rallies etc. which was further relaxed vide Press Notes dated 15th January, 2022, 22nd January, 2022, 31st January, 2022, 6th February, 2022, 12th February, 2022, 22nd February, 2022 and 10th March, 2022, in a phased manner.
4.The Commission held meetings with Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India on 7th September, 2022 and with Chief Secretary, Pr. Secretary (Home), Health Secretary and Chief Electoral Officer of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh on 13th September, 2022 to review COVID situation, Vaccination Status, exiting guidelines/directions of SDMA, arrangement for COVID during upcoming festive season etc. The Commission was briefed about the improved situation of COVID countrywide, preparedness to deal any possible spike in number of casesandalso decision of NDMA not to invoke the provisions of DM Act for COVID containment measures.
5. The Commission directed the Chief Secretaries and other Officers of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh to maintain and continue strict compliance of the advisories issued by MoHFW especially the adherence of 5-fold strategy of Test, Track, Treat, Vaccination and COVID appropriate behavior. The Commission also instructed to vaccinate all the eligible polling personnel and officials. Furthermore, the Commission directed both the States to maintain strict vigil as per the parameters indicated by MoHFW and/or respective SDMAs and take appropriate graded action in case of any unwarranted deviation in such prescribed parameters related to COVID situation during upcoming festive seasons & elections.
6. During electoral process Chief Secretary at Statelevel and District Magistrate at District level, shall be primarily responsible formonitoring, supervision and enforcement of these COVID guidelines issued by the Commission.
7. All stakeholders namely political parties, candidates, campaigners, voters and authorities engaged in the election process shall always be conscious of their prime duty towards public health / safety and shall observe COVID appropriate behavior.
8.Details of the guidelines are as follows:
I.General Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons
i) All person involved are advised to follow COVID appropriate behavior during election related activities.
ii) All eligible Polling Personnel/Security Personnel/Counting Staff shall be fully and preferably with booster dose vaccinated before deploying/engaging in election related activities.
iii) Create awareness among the public for COVID appropriate behavior including self- monitoring.
II. Campaign by the political parties/contesting candidates/Others
i) During Outdoor meeting/indoor meetings/ Rallies/Road Shows/Pad-Yatras/Processions, the organisers and concerned political parties shall abide by the guidelines, if any issued by competent authorities, and ensure prescribed COVID appropriate behaviour by persons participating. Organisers will be responsible for any breach of the COVID related protocols and guidelines.
ii) Political Parties/candidates may hold their meetings and rallies, Road show, Pad-yatra and procession, Door to Door campaign etc subject prior permission of the all concerned authorities and instant instruction of the Commission in the matter.
iii) Allocation of public spaces must be done using Suvidha app in the manner already prescribed by Commission.
III.)Polling Station Arrangements-
(i) Commission has issued detailed instructions for assured minimum facilities at each polling station. Now, in view of COVID, following additional facilities/steps may be taken, as required:
(a) Help Desk for distribution of token to the voters on first come first basis so that they do not wait in the queue.
(b) Marker to demonstrate social distancing for queue.
(c)Distance for voters standing in the queue would be maintained as per COVID norms, if any, prescribed by the competent authority and depending on the availability of space. There shall be three queues each, for male, female, and PwD/ Senior citizen voters.
(d) The services of BLOs, volunteers etc may be engaged to monitor and regulate social distancing norms, as prescribed by competent authority.
(e) One shaded waiting areas with chairs, dari etc. will be provided, for male and female separately, within the polling station premises so that voters can participate in voting without safety concerns.
(f) Wherever possible, Booth App may be used at the polling station.
(g) Awareness posters on COVID should be displayed at visible locations as per norms prescribed by the competent authority.
(ii) COVID patients and all other who may be under quarantine will beallowed to cast their vote at the last hour of the poll dayattheir respective Polling Stations, under the supervision of healthauthorities, strictly following COVID-19 related preventivemeasures. Sector Magistrates shall coordinate this activity in theirallocated polling stations.
IV)Postal Ballot
Option of Postal Ballot facility has also been extended to the Electors who are COVID positive/suspect and in quarantine(home/institutional).
V.)Counting of votes
(i)There shall be maximum 15 Counting Tables (including RO’sTable) for counting of votes of a constituency as per Commission’s existing instructions dated 30th April, 2014.
(ii) No public gathering outside the counting venue during process ofcounting shallbe permitted.
(iii) Candidate may appoint/replace counting agents in case COVID report ispositive.
9.As and when required and as per the evolving/ contextual needs, the Chief Secretary of the State, shall at oncebring to the notice of the Commission any new trend, development /situation that is not covered by these COVID Guidelines and warrants Commission’s intervention during the electoral process in the State. The Commission may thenissue further appropriate instructions with respect to electoral process and thereby complementing the mandate/ efforts of the State in containing/ managing the spread of COVID.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخاب؍ضمنی انتخابات کے لئے کووڈ گائیڈ لائن
14 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ گائیڈلائن، 2022
1. ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 172(1)میں کہا گیا ہے کہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے مدت کار اس کی پہلی میٹنگ کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال کے لئے ہوگی۔ہماچل پردیش اور گجرات کی ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کی مدت کار بالترتیب 8؍جنوری 2023ء اور 18؍فروری 2023ء کو ختم ہونے والی ہے۔الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (اس کے بعد ای سی آئی) اپنی مدت کار کے خاتمے سے قبل گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لئے آزاد غیر جانبدار تعاون سے پُر، آسان ، شمولیاتی اور محفوظ انتخاب کرانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ اس کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارات اور طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دفعہ 324کو ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 172(1)اور عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951کی دفعہ 15کے ساتھ پڑھاگیا۔
2. کمیشن منتخبہ حکومت کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر رکھنے کے لئے قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے مطابق اپنے آئینی مینڈٹ کو پورا کرنے اور ووٹ اور ووٹروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مجبور ہے۔
3. کووڈ مدت کے دوران کمیشن نے 21؍اگست 2020ء کو بہار ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ ، آسام، مغربی بنگال اور پڈوچیری کے اسمبلیوں کے لئے انتخابات منعقد کرنے کے لئے کووڈ -19کے دوران عام انتخاب؍ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کے لئے اصول وضوابط جاری کئے تھے۔بعد ازاں گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے لئے ہونے والے عام انتخابات میں کمیشن نے موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور8؍جنوری 2022ء کو ’’ترمیمی وسیع اصول و ضوابط،2022‘‘جاری کئے ۔جس میں کمیشن نے انتخابی مہم اور ریلیوں وغیرہ پر پابندی لگائی۔جن میں 15جنوری 2022، 22جنوری 2022، 31جنوری 2022، 6فروری 2022، 12فروری 2022، 22فروری 2022 اور 10 مارچ 2022کو پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نرمی دی گئی۔
4. کمیشن نے 7؍ستمبر2022ء کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے سیکریٹری کے ساتھ اور چیف سیکریٹری (داخلہ)، اور گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کے چیف الیکٹرول آفیسر کے ساتھ 7؍ستمبر2022 کو ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی، ساتھ ہی 13ستمبر 2022ء کو کووڈ کی صورتحال ، ٹیکہ کاری کی صورت حال ، ایس ڈی ایم اے سے باہر نکلنے کے اصول و ضوابط؍ضابطوں، آئندہ کے تہواری سیزن کے دوران کووڈ کے نظم وغیرہ کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کمیشن کو معلومات دی گئی۔کمیشن کو ملک گیر سطح پر کووڈ کی صورتحال میں آنے والی بہتری سے باخبر کیا گیا۔ساتھ ہی کووڈ کی صورتحال میں آنے والی ممکنہ تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور کووڈ روک تھام کے اقدامات کے لئے ڈی ایم ایکٹ کے التزامات کو نافذ کرنے کے این ڈی ایم اے کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
5. کمیشن نے گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش کے چیف سیکریٹریوں اور دیگر افسران کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی صلا ح پر سختی سے عمل کو برقرار رکھیں۔ خاص طور سے ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ،ٹیکہ کاری اور کووڈ مناسب رویے کے پانچ گنا حکمت عملی پر عمل آوری۔ کمیشن نے تمام اہل ووٹنگ کرانے والے اہل کاروں اور افسران کی ٹیکہ کاری کئے جانے کے احکامات دیئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کمیشن نے دونوں ریاستوں کو ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور ؍یا متعلقہ ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے پیمانے کے مطابق سخت نگرانی رکھنے اور آئندہ کے تہواری سیزن اور الیکشن کے دوران کووڈ صورتحال سے متعلق ایسے مقرر شدہ پیمانوں میں کسی پر عمل نہ کرنے کے معاملے میں مناسب سلسلے وار کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
6. انتخابی عمل کے دوران ریاستی سطح پر چیف سیکریٹری اور ضلع سطح پر ضلع مجسٹریٹ آیوگ کے ذریعے جاری ان کووڈ ضابطوں کی نگرانی ، مشاہدہ اور نفاذ کے لئے خاص طور سے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔
7. انتخابی عمل میں لگی سیاسی پارٹیوں ، امیدواروں، مہم چلانے والوں ، ووٹروں اور افسران جیسے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز عوامی صحت؍تحفظ کے تئیں اپنے اہم فرض کے تعلق سے بیدار رہیں گے اور کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کریں گے۔
8. اصول وضوابط کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
.I تمام افراد کے لئے مکمل انتخابی عمل کے دوران روبہ عمل کئے جانے والے عام اصول و ضوابط
1. اس میں شامل تمام افراد کو صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ انتخاب سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے دوران کووڈ کے مناسب رویے پر عمل کریں۔
2. تمام اہل ووٹنگ کرانے والے ملازمین؍حفاظتی عملہ؍کاؤنٹنگ ملازمین کے انتخاب سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں تعیناتی ؍ملوث ہونے سے پہلے پوری طرح سے اور مناسب بوسٹر خوراک کے ساتھ ہوں گے۔
3. از خود نگرانی سمیت کووڈ مناسب رویے کے لئے عوام کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
.II سیاسی پارٹیوں؍امیدواروں؍دیگر کے ذریعے انتخابی مہم
1. آؤٹ ڈور میٹنگ؍اِن ڈور میٹنگ؍ریلی؍روڈ شو؍پیڈ-یاترا؍جلوس کے دوران انعقاد کاروں اور متعلقہ سیاستی پارٹیوں کو اہل افسران کے ذریعے جاری اصول و ضوابط پر عمل کرنا ہوگا اور حصہ لینے والے اشخاص کے ذریعے مقررہ کووڈ، مناسب رویے کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکال اور اصو ل وضوابط کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کے لئے آرگنائزر ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔
2. سیاسی پارٹی ؍امیدواور اپنی میٹنگیں اور ریلیاں، روڈ شو، پیڈ-یاترا اور جلوس ، ڈور ٹو ڈور مہم وغیرہ کا انعقاد کرسکتے ہیں۔ بشرطیکہ تمام متعلقہ افسران کی پیشگی اجازت اور معاملے میں کمیشن کے فوری احکامات ہوں۔
3. عوامی مقامات کا اختصاص کمیشن کے ذریعے پہلے سے مقرر شدہ طریقے سے سویدھا ایپ کا استعمال کرکے کیا جانا چاہئے۔
.IIIپولنگ بوتھ انتظام-
1. کمیشن نے ہر پولنگ بوتھ پر طے شدہ کم سے کم سہولتوں کے لئے تفصیلی احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔اب کووڈ کو دیکھتے ہوئے ضرورت کے مطابق درج ذیل اضافی سہولتیں ؍اقدامات کئے جاسکتے ہیں:
1. پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ کی بنیاد پر ووٹروں کو ٹوکن تقسیم کے لئے ہیلپ ڈیسک ، تاکہ وہ قطار میں انتظار نہ کریں۔
2. قطار کے لئے سماجی فاصلے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے مارکر۔
3. قطار میں کھڑے ووٹروں کے لئے فاصلہ کووڈ ضابطوں کے مطابق، اگر کوئی ہو ، اہل عہدیدار کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ اور جگہ کی دستیابی کے بنیاد پر بنائے رکھا جائے گا۔مرد، خواتین اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی؍بزرگ شہری ووٹروں کے لئے ہر ایک میں تین قطاریں ہوں گی۔
4. اہل عہدیدار کے ذریعے مقر ر شدہ سماجی فاصلوں کے ضابطوں کی نگرانی اور عمل آوری کے لئے بی ایل او ، رضاکاروں وغیرہ کو خدمات پر لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
5. پولنگ بوتھ کمپلیکس کے اندر مرد اور خواتین کے لئے کرسیاں ، دری وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک سایہ دار ویٹنگ مہیا کرایا جائے گا، تاکہ ووٹر حفاظتی تشویش کے بغیر ووٹنگ میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
6. جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بوتھ ایپ کا استعمال پولنگ بوتھ پر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
7. اہل عہدیدار کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ ضابطے کے مطابق دکھنے والے مقامات پر کووڈ پر بیداری پوسٹر لگائے جانے چاہئیں۔
1. کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تدارکی اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ مریضوں اور دیگر لوگ جو اس کے اثر میں ہوسکتے ہیں، انہیں صحت حکام کی دیکھ ریکھ میں اپنے متعلقہ پولنگ بوتھ پر ووٹنگ کے آخری گھنٹے میں اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔سیکٹر مجسٹریٹ اپنے الاٹ شدہ پولنگ بوتھوں میں ان سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کریں گے۔
.IVپوسٹل بیلٹ
پوسٹل بیلٹ سہولت کا متبادل اُن ووٹروں کے لئے بھی بڑھائی گئی ہے، جو کووڈ پازیٹیو ؍مشکوک ہیں اور کورنٹین (گھر؍ادارہ جاتی)میں ہیں۔
.Vووٹوں کی گنتی
.i کمیشن کے بتاریخ 30 اپریل 2014 کے موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق کسی انتخابی حلقے کے ووٹوں کی گنتی کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 15کاؤنٹنگ ٹیبل (آر او کی ٹیبل سمیت)ہوگی۔
.ii ووٹوں کی گنتی کے عمل کے دوران کاؤنٹنگ کی جگہ کے باہر کسی بھی عوامی جلسے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
.iiiکووڈ کی رپورٹ پازیٹیو آنے کی حالت میں امیدوار کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹوں کو مقرر ؍تبدیل کرسکتا ہے۔
9. جب کبھی ضروری ہو اور اُبھرتی ؍موقع کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ریاست کے چیف سیکریٹری کسی بھی نئے رویے، پیش رفت؍ صورتحال کو کمیشن کے علم میں فوراً لائیں گے، جو ان کووڈ ضابطوں کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں اور کمیشن کی مداخلت کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں۔ریاست میں انتخابی عمل کے دوران تب انتخابی عمل کے سلسلے میں کمیشن مزید مناسب احکامات جاری کرسکتا ہے اور اس طرح کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ کو قابو میں کرنے؍روکنے میں ریاست کے مینڈٹ ؍کوششوں کو پورا کرسکتا ہے۔