Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards, Mumbai organises Conclave –“Manak Mahotsav” on occasion of World Standards Day
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs Shri Piyush Goyal virtually addresses Conclave
With the mantra of quality and sustainability, we can create brand value for Indian products across the world- Union Minister for Consumer Affairs
14 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 14 October, 2022
On the occasion of World Standards Day, Bureau of Indian Standards, Mumbai today organized a Standards Conclave –“Manak Mahotsav” based on the theme ‘Standards for Sustainable Development Goals - A Shared Vision for a Better World’.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs Shri Piyush Goyal addressed the conclave virtually. Addressing 200 participants attending the conclave, Consumer Affairs Minister said that with the mantra of quality and sustainability, we can create brand value for Indian products across the world. “For 'Brand India' to emerge across the globe, we need a change in mind set towards quality standards and become more conscious towards their importance.”
The Consumer Affairs Minister said that Standards are critical for realizing the mission and commitment of 130 crore Indians to the nation India further by 2047. “'Standards' are the new parents. Those who control standards also control markets, prices, processes, manufacturing and innovation”.
The Union Minister further said that when the nation sets benchmarks for standards, it is a reflection of its growth potential. “The nation, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, regards 'Standards' as a key pillar of growth”
Lauding BIS for its efforts, the Consumer Affairs Minister further said that it is time for BIS to become a benchmark in quality-control, quality-assessment and quality assurance. “BIS must revive, realize and add 'sustainability' in existing and new standards that they create as a part of the Standards National Action Plan”.
The Controller of Legal Metrology, Maharashtra Dr. Ravinder Singal lauded the efforts taken by BIS in creating awareness about standards and quality at various platforms.
Station Director, Tarapur Atomic Power Station, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. Shri Sanjay Mulkalwar, informed that nuclear energy can help in achieving the goals of sustainability. He stated that by 2070, India will have zero emission in energy production. He also informed about the CSR activities carried out by NPCIL.
The All India First licensees and long-standing licensees of product as well as management system licensees of Western Regional Office of Bureau of Indian Standards were felicitated during the event.
Smt. Nishat s. Haque, Deputy Director General, BIS Western Region, Shri Ameer Uz Zaman, Senior Director, Mumbai Branch Office-I, BIS and other dignitaries also attended the event.
Earlier today, BIS Mumbai organised Quality Run (Walkathon) near the Juhu Beach in Mumbai. Bollywood Actory Shri Punit Issar graced the occasion and flagged off the run. The event aimed at creating awareness among people about the standards and quality was attended by around 200 BIS officials and youngsters
Every year on 14 October, the members of the International Electrotechnical Commission, International Organization for Standardization and International Telecommunication Union celebrate World Standards Day, as a means of paying tribute to the collaborative efforts of thousands of experts worldwide who develop the voluntary technical agreements that are published as International Standards.
About BIS
BIS is the National Standard Body working under the Ministry of consumer affairs, food and public distribution, Government of India. Our objective is the harmonious development of the activities of standardization, product testing and quality certification of goods in the country. BIS has been providing traceable and tangible benefits to the national economy in several ways – providing safe reliable quality goods; minimizing health hazards to consumers; promoting exports, and imports substitute; controlling over the proliferation of varieties etc. through standardization, certification and testing.
(Source BIS)

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो, मुंबईद्वारा जागतिक मानक दिनानिमित्त “मानक महोत्सव” परिषदेचे आयोजन
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी परिषदेला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे केले संबोधित
गुणवत्ता आणि शाश्वततेच्या मंत्रासह आपण जगभरात भारतीय उत्पादनांसाठी ब्रँड व्हॅल्यू निर्माण करू शकतो - केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री
14 OCT 2022 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022
जागतिक मानक दिनानिमित्त,भारतीय मानक ब्युरो , मुंबईने आज ‘शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांसाठी मानके – एका उत्तम जगासाठी सामायिक दृष्टी’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित मानक परिषद मानक महोत्सव चे आयोजन केले .
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून परिषदेला संबोधित केले. परिषदेला उपस्थित 200 सहभागींना संबोधित करताना ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री म्हणाले की, गुणवत्ता आणि शाश्वतताच्या मंत्राद्वारे आपण जगभरात भारतीय उत्पादनांसाठी ब्रँड व्हॅल्यू निर्माण करू शकतो. "जगभरात 'ब्रँड इंडिया' उदयास येण्यासाठी, आपण गुणवत्ता मानकांप्रति दृष्टिकोन बदलणे आवश्यक असून त्याच्या महत्त्वाबाबत अधिक जागरूक बनण्याची गरज आहे."
2047 पर्यंत 130 कोटी भारतीयांचे ध्येय आणि भारत देशाप्रति असलेली वचनबद्धता साकार करण्यासाठी मानके महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत असे ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री म्हणाले. 'मानक' हे नवीन पालक आहेत. जे मानके नियंत्रित करतात ते बाजारपेठ , किंमती, प्रक्रिया, उत्पादन आणि नवोन्मेष देखील नियंत्रित करतात.
जेव्हा देश मानकांसाठी मापदंड निश्चित करतो ,तेव्हा ते त्याच्या वाढीच्या क्षमतेचे प्रतिबिंब असते. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देश 'मानकांना' विकासाचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ मानतो" असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करून ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री म्हणाले की गुणवत्ता-नियंत्रण, गुणवत्ता-मूल्यांकन आणि गुणवत्ता हमीमध्ये बीआयएस हा एक मापदंड बनण्याची वेळ आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय मानके कृती आराखड्याचा एक भाग म्हणून बीआयएस तयार करत असलेली नवीन मानके तसेच विद्यमान मानके पुनरुज्जीवित करून त्यात शाश्वतता जोडणे आवश्यक आहे.
महाराष्ट्राचे वैध मापनशास्त्राचे नियंत्रक डॉ. रविंदर सिंगल यांनी बीआयएसने विविध मंचावरून मानके आणि गुणवत्तेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.
भारतीय अणुऊर्जा महामंडळाच्या तारापूर अणुऊर्जा केंद्राचे केंद्र संचालक संजय मुलकलवार म्हणाले की, अणुऊर्जेमुळे शाश्वततेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत होऊ शकते. ते म्हणाले की 2070 पर्यंत भारतात ऊर्जा उत्पादनात शून्य उत्सर्जन असेल. एनपीसीआयएलने राबविलेल्या सीएसआर उपक्रमांचीही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
देशभरातील उत्पादनाचे प्रथम परवानाधारक आणि दीर्घकाळापासूनचे परवानाधारक तसेच भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या पश्चिम प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली परवानाधारकांचा या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सत्कार करण्यात आला.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या पश्चिम विभागाच्या उपमहासंचालक निशात एस. हक,मुंबई शाखा कार्यालय-I चे वरिष्ठ संचालक अमीर उझ जमान आणि इतर मान्यवरदेखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
तत्पूर्वी आज बीआयएस मुंबईने मुंबईत जुहू चौपाटीजवळ क्वालिटी रन (वॉकेथॉन) आयोजित केली होती . बॉलीवूड अभिनेते पुनित इस्सार यांनी या दौडला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. मानके आणि गुणवत्तेबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित या कार्यक्रमाला बीआयएसचे सुमारे 200 अधिकारी आणि युवक उपस्थित होते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके म्हणून प्रकाशित झालेले तांत्रिक करार विकसित करण्यातील जगभरातील हजारो तज्ञांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांना अभिवादन म्हणून दरवर्षी 14 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल आयोग , आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संघटना आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार युनियनचे सदस्य जागतिक मानक दिन साजरा करतात.
बीआयएसबद्दल
बीआयएस ही राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्था आहे, जी ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत आहे. देशात मानकीकरण, उत्पादन चाचणी आणि वस्तूंचे गुणवत्ता प्रमाणीकरण यामध्ये सामंजस्याने विकास करणे हे संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. बीआयएस राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला अनेक मार्गांनी मूर्त फायदे प्रदान करत आहे – सुरक्षित विश्वसनीय दर्जेदार वस्तू प्रदान करणे; ग्राहकांच्या आरोग्याला उदभवणारे धोके कमी करणे; निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच आयात पर्याय; मानकीकरण, प्रमाणन आणि चाचणीद्वारे बनावट वस्तूंच्या प्रसारावर नियंत्रण ठेवणे इ .