Ministry of Coal
First National Coal Conclave & Exhibition in Delhi on 16-17 October, 2022
14 OCT 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Under the patronage of the Ministry of Coal, Indian National Committee World Mining Congress will be organising the first ever National Coal Conclave & Exhibiition - 2022 on the theme “Indian coal sector-sustainable mining towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in New Delhi on 16 & 17th October, 2022.
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Coal, Mines and & Railways Shri Raoshaeb Patil Danve will be addressing the conclave. The two- day event will provide the right platform for policy makers, public and private sector mining companies, researchers, acdemicians and other stake holders to interact and prepare the road map needed for Indian coal sector to align it with National Mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The focus area of the conclave will be three major subjects of fuel self suffciency in power sector, Aatmnirbharata in steel making for coal and technolgy & sustainability.
Besides senior functionaires of the ministries of Coal, Mines, Power, Steel, NITI Aayog, Disaster Management, coal mining companies about 150 students of Mining Engineering sector are exepcted to particiapte in the conclave.
The exhibition will showcase the initiatives of coal mining sector for inducion of technology, sustainable development, IT initiative, best practices in mining safety etc. Latest technolgies and IT –enabled tools used by Indian caol mining sector will also be on display.

कोयला मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में 16-17 अक्टूबर, 2022 को पहला राष्ट्रीय कोयला सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी
14 OCT 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में, वर्ल्ड माइनिंग कांग्रेस की भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिति 16 और 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में "भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र-आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए सतत खनन" विषय पर पहली बार राष्ट्रीय कोयला सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी - 2022 का आयोजन करेगी।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। यह दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम नीति निर्माताओं, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की खनन कंपनियों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों को एक उपयुक्त मंच प्रदान करेगा ताकि भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के बीच तालमेल कायम करने के लिए आवश्यक रोड मैप तैयार किया जा सके। कॉन्क्लेव के फोकस के तीन प्रमुख विषय हैं- बिजली क्षेत्र में ईंधन की आत्मनिर्भरता, इस्पात तैयार करने में कोयले की आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं निरंतरता।
कोयला, खान, बिजली, इस्पात, नीति आयोग, आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के अलावा, खनन इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र के लगभग 150 छात्रों को कोयला खनन कंपनियों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
प्रदर्शनी में प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत विकास, आईटी पहल, खनन सुरक्षा में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं आदि के लिए कोयला खनन क्षेत्र की पहल का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। भारतीय कोयला खनन क्षेत्र द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली नवीनतम तकनीक और आईटी-सक्षम उपकरण भी प्रदर्शित होंगे।