AYUSH
The message of “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” should be part of every Indian's life: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister participates in the Curtain raiser programme for 9thWorld Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo held at Panaji, Goa
13 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in a curtain raiser programme for the upcoming ninth World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo (8th-11th December 2022) to be held at Panaji, Goa.
The event was graced by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS for Tourism & Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Shri Vishwajit P Rane, Minister of Health, Govt of Goa, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, MoA and others
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush, said, “The message of “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” should be part of every Indian's life. He emphasised that, only if nature is persevered, we humans can survive. We need to take this seriously; this should be the biggest duty of human society towards nature. Traditional medicine is science in itself. Let us understand the power, wealth and possibilities inherent in nature and move forward.”
He further added that Ministry of Ayush will provide full support to the state Govt of Goa in building infrastructure for medical tourism.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant announced that Medical and wellness tourism will be ramped up in the state by involving all Ayurvedic doctors and practitioners. We are planning to set up two 50 bedded Ayush hospitals under the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme and an Ayush hospital will be inaugurated in December 2022 at Dhargal in Pernem taluk.
Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Minister of Ayush, said,” In year 2014, the Ayush manufacturing industry was only worth $3 billion. It has grown by 6 times in the last seven years, from $3 billion to $18 billion. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Ayush Minister, we have committed that by 2047, Ayush sector should grow by 50 times and we are confident this can be achieved.”
Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA gave a presentation on Ayurveda Day 2022 plan and said, “The Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda campaign has been adopted as our mission and we are confident of turning this campaign into a big success. We are working towards achieving maximum participation with ‘3Js‘- Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari and Jan Aandolan,”
The ninth World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo, scheduled to be held from 8th - 11th December 2022, will bring together Ayurveda practitioners, pharmaceutical companies, researchers, and academicians from across the globe. Since its inception in 2002, the event has been receiving a highly welcoming response, and the Goa edition is expected to be one of the largest thus far.

আয়ুষ
‘হর দিন হর ঘর আয়ুর্বেদ’ – এই বার্তা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র জীবনের অঙ্গ হওয়া উচিৎ : শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
13 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
গোয়ার পানাজিতে ৮-১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেস এবং আরোগ্য এক্সপো-র সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল। গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ যশো নায়েক, গোয়ার স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ পি রানে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন এআইআইএ-র অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী বৈদ্য তনুজা নেসারি প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন, ‘হর দিন হর ঘর আয়ুর্বেদ’ – এই বার্তা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র অঙ্গ হওয়া উচিৎ। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, প্রকৃতিকে যদি রক্ষা করা যায় তাহলে আমরা বাঁচব। প্রকৃতির প্রতি মানব সমাজের এটা সর্বোত্তম দায়িত্ব। প্রকৃতির মধ্যে যে শক্তি, সম্পদ এবং সম্ভাবনা নিহিত রয়েছে তা আমাদের বুঝে এগিয়ে যাওয়া দরকার। চিকিৎসা-পর্যটনের জন্য পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করতে গোয়া সরকারকে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক সর্বতোভাবে সহায়তা করবে বলে তিনি জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত ঘোষণা করেন যে আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসক এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে নিয়ে চিকিৎসা এবং স্বাস্থ্য–পর্যটনের আরও জোর দেওয়া হবে। জাতীয় আয়ুষ মিশন-এর অধীন ৫০ শয্যার একটি আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে এবং পার্নেম তালুকের ধারগাল-এ এই বছরের ডিসেম্বরে একটি আয়ুষ হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করা হবে।
২০১৪ সালে আয়ুষ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং শিল্পের মূল্যমান ছিল ৩০০ কোটি ডলার। গত সাত বছরে তা ছয়গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১,৮০০ কোটি ডলারে দাঁড়িয়েছে বলে জানান পদ্মশ্রীপ্রাপ্ত আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা। এআইআইএ-র অধিকর্তা বৈদ্য তনুজা নেসারি ‘আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস, ২০২২’-এর পরিকল্পনা উপস্থাপন করে বলেন ‘হর দিন হর ঘর আয়ুর্বেদ’কে একটি লক্ষ্য হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে এবং প্রচারাভিযান বিরাট সাফল্য পাবে বলে আশাবাদী।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, গোয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত হতে যাওয়া নবম বিশ্ব আয়ুর্বেদ কংগ্রেস এবং আরোগ্য এক্সপো সারা বিশ্ব থেকে আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসক, ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক, গবেষক এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিদের এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসবে।