AYUSH
The message of “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” should be part of every Indian's life: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Ayush Minister participates in the Curtain raiser programme for 9thWorld Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo held at Panaji, Goa
13 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in a curtain raiser programme for the upcoming ninth World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo (8th-11th December 2022) to be held at Panaji, Goa.
The event was graced by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS for Tourism & Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Shri Vishwajit P Rane, Minister of Health, Govt of Goa, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA, MoA and others
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush, said, “The message of “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” should be part of every Indian's life. He emphasised that, only if nature is persevered, we humans can survive. We need to take this seriously; this should be the biggest duty of human society towards nature. Traditional medicine is science in itself. Let us understand the power, wealth and possibilities inherent in nature and move forward.”
He further added that Ministry of Ayush will provide full support to the state Govt of Goa in building infrastructure for medical tourism.
On this occasion, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant announced that Medical and wellness tourism will be ramped up in the state by involving all Ayurvedic doctors and practitioners. We are planning to set up two 50 bedded Ayush hospitals under the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme and an Ayush hospital will be inaugurated in December 2022 at Dhargal in Pernem taluk.
Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Minister of Ayush, said,” In year 2014, the Ayush manufacturing industry was only worth $3 billion. It has grown by 6 times in the last seven years, from $3 billion to $18 billion. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Ayush Minister, we have committed that by 2047, Ayush sector should grow by 50 times and we are confident this can be achieved.”
Vaidya Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA gave a presentation on Ayurveda Day 2022 plan and said, “The Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda campaign has been adopted as our mission and we are confident of turning this campaign into a big success. We are working towards achieving maximum participation with ‘3Js‘- Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari and Jan Aandolan,”
The ninth World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo, scheduled to be held from 8th - 11th December 2022, will bring together Ayurveda practitioners, pharmaceutical companies, researchers, and academicians from across the globe. Since its inception in 2002, the event has been receiving a highly welcoming response, and the Goa edition is expected to be one of the largest thus far.

وزارت آیوش
’’ہر دن ہر گھر آیوروید ‘‘ کا پیغام بھارت کی ہر زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے : جناب سربانند سونووال
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے گوا کے شہر پنجی میں منعقد ہونے والی نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو کے تعرفی پروگرامی میں شرکت کی
13 OCT 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اکتوبر، 2022/آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گوا کے شہر پنجی میں منعقد ہونے والی نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپو (8 سے 11 دسمبر ، 2022) کے تعارفی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت ، سیاحت و بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسّو نائک، گوا سرکار کے وزیر صحت جناب وشوجیت پی رانے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا ، آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر ویدیہ تونجا نساری نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’ہر دن ، ہر گھر آیوروید ‘‘کا پیغام بھارت کی ہر زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صرف فطرت کے تحفظ سے ہم انسان باقی رہ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اِسے سنجیدگی سے لینا ہوگا ، فطرت کے تئیں انسانی سماج کا یہ سب سے بڑا فرض ہونا چاہیے۔ روایتی طریقۂ علاج اپنے اندر بذات خود سائنس ہے۔ آیئے ہم فطرت میں موجود طاقت ، دولت اور امکانات کو سمجھیں اور آگے بڑھیں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت طبی سیاحت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں گوا سرکار کو پوری مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقعے پر گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے اعلان کیا کہ طبی اور تندرستی سے متعلق سیاحت کو سبھی آیوروید ڈاکٹروں اور پریکٹشنروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ ہم قومی آیوش مشن اسکیم کے تحت 50 بستروں والے دو اسپتال قائم کرنے کا ارادہ کر رہے ہیں اور ایک آیوش اسپتال کا افتتاح پرنیم تعلقہ میں ڈھار گل کے مقام پر دسمبر 2022 میں افتتاح کریں گے۔
پدم شری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچانے جو آیوش کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ہیں کہا ’’سال 2014 میں آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت محض تین ارب ڈالر مالیت کی تھی۔ پچھلے سات برس میں یہ تین ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 18 ارب ڈالر کی ہو گئی جو چھ گنا ہے۔ آیوش کے وزیر کی قیادت میں ہم نے عزم کیا ہے کہ 2047 تک آیوش کا شعبہ 50 گنا بڑھا جانا چاہیے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ حصولیابی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ‘‘
اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر ویدیہ تنوجا نساری ، نے آیوروید کے دن 2022 کے منصوبے پر ایک پرزینٹیشن دیا اور کہا ’’ہر دن ہر گھر آیورید مہم‘‘ کو ہمارے مشن میں اختیار کیا گیا ہے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ مہم ایک بڑی کامیابی ثابت ہوگی۔ ہم تین عناصر جن سندیش ، جن بھاگیداری اور جن آندولن کے نظریے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے حصول کے تئیں کام کر رہے ہیں۔