Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum announces its new atmospheric-pressure hydrogen-free low-carbon desulphurization process for crude oil and refinery streams
CSIR-IIP invites interested industries to partner on a non-exclusive basis for collaborative research, development, scale-up and commercial deployment of the technology
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Crude oil and many petroleum refining streams contain Sulphur-Containing Heterocyclic Aromatic Compounds (SCHAC), which are responsible for the corrosion of assets, poor fuel quality, health issues, and environmental problems. Refinery streams like petrol, diesel, jet fuel, kerosene and fuel oil therefore need to be treated for sulphur reduction before its final end-use. Conventionally, such treatment involves expensive, high-pressure hydrogen, high-temperature operations and significant capital investment, and also substantial associated net greenhouse emissions (carbon footprint) for effecting the necessary desulphurization.
To address this, a novel single-step hydrogen-free desulphurization process has been developed by CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP). Crude oil from various sources, and sulphur-containing streams from several refineries in India, have been tested; up to 90 percent of the sulphur content, depending on the specific nature of the stream being treated, can be removed by the process. The transformed sulphur compounds produced from the SCHAC components by the CSIR-IIP process are easily separable from the de-sulfurized crudes or other refinery streams via simple filtration process, and offer promise in bulk applications like road construction and coatings.
The facile, inexpensive process offers a potentially transformative low-carbon desulfurization solution for bulk processing of petroleum streams at ambient pressures and mild temperatures. It has the potential to change the existing desulfurization configuration of crude oil and refinery streams in a cost-effective manner without the use of expensive hydrogen, especially for marine and industrial heating applications.
Key patents have been filed internationally and additional filings, including Trademark protection, are in progress. CSIR-IIP invites interested industries to partner on a non-exclusive basis for collaborative research, development, scale-up and commercial deployment of the technology.
Established in 1960, CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum is one of the 37 constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous Society headed by the Honourable Prime Minister of India. CSIR-IIP develops and offers technologies, products and services aimed at reducing India’s dependence on fossil fuel imports, in mitigating the environmental impact of the global oil and gas sector, and in efficiency enhancement, capacity building and thought leadership for low-carbon energy transition across a wide range of energy producer and energy user industries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) ने कच्चे तेल और रिफाइनरी उत्पादों के लिए अपनी नई वायुमंडलीय दबाव हाइड्रोजन मुक्त कम कार्बन डिसल्फराइजेशन प्रक्रिया की घोषणा की
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी सहयोगी अनुसंधान, विकास, उन्नयन (स्केल-अप) और प्रौद्योगिकी के वाणिज्यिक परिनियोजन के लिए गैर-विशिष्ट आधार पर भागीदारी करने के लिए इच्छुक उद्योगों को आमंत्रित करता है
13 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
कच्चे तेल और कई पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनिंग धाराओं में गंधक (सल्फर) युक्त विषमचक्रीय सुगन्धित यौगिक (हेटेरोसाइक्लिक एरोमैटिक कंपाउंड्स-एससीएचएसी) होते हैं। ये अपने गुणों के क्षरण, ईंधन की खराब गुणवत्ता, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों और पर्यावरणीय समस्याओं के लिए उत्तरदायी होते हैं। इसलिए पेट्रोल, डीजल, जेट ईंधन, मिट्टी के तेल एवं ईंधन तेल जैसे रिफाइनरी उत्पादों को स्थायी अंतिम उपयोग से पहले गन्धंक (सल्फर) में कमी लाने के लिए आवश्यक शोधनात्मक उपचार की आवश्यकता होती है। परंपरागत रूप से इस तरह के परिशोधन एवं उपचार में महंगी उच्च दबाव वाली हाइड्रोजन गैस, उच्च तापमान संचालन और महत्वपूर्ण पूंजी निवेश शामिल है और तब फिर इसमें आवश्यक डीसल्फराइजेशन को प्रभावित करने के लिए पर्याप्त संबद्ध शुद्ध ग्रीनहाउस उत्सर्जन (कार्बन पदचिह्न) भी शामिल हो जाते हैं।
इस समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) द्वारा एक अनूठी एकल चरण (सिंगल- स्टेप) हाइड्रोजन- मुक्त डिसल्फराइजेशन प्रक्रिया विकसित की गई है। विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त कच्चे तेल और भारत में कई तेल शोधन संयंत्रों (रिफाइनरियों) से निष्कर्षित गंधक (सल्फर) युक्त उत्पादों का परीक्षण किया गया है; साथ ही उपचारित किए जा रहे तेल की विशिष्ट प्रकृति के आधार पर उसमें से विशिष्ट प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गंधक पदार्थ को 90 प्रतिशत तक हटाया जा सकता है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी की प्रक्रिया द्वारा एससीएचएसी घटकों से उत्पादित रूपांतरित सल्फर यौगिकों को सरल निस्पंदन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से गंधक – मुक्त अशोधित तेल (डी -सल्फराइज्ड क्रूड) अथवा अन्य रिफाइनरी उत्पादों से आसानी से अलग किया जा सकता है और इसके सड़क निर्माण तथा कोटिंग्स जैसे अनुप्रयोगों में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयोग की सम्भावना भी बनती है।
ऐसी सहज एवं सस्ती प्रक्रिया परिवेशी दबावों और कम तापमान पर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के बड़ी मात्रा में प्रसंस्करण के लिए संभावित रूप से परिवर्तनकारी कम कार्बन एवं गंधक मुक्त (डिसल्फराइजेशन) समाधान प्रदान करती है। इसमें महंगे हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के बिना, विशेष रूप से समुद्री एवं औद्योगिक ऊष्मायन (हीटिंग) अनुप्रयोगों के लिए, कच्चे तेल और रिफाइनरी उत्पादों के वर्तमान गंधक मुक्त विन्यास (डिसल्फराइजेशन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन) की प्राप्ति की लागत को प्रभावी तरीके से बदलने की क्षमता है।
इसके लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमुख पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन किए गए हैं और ट्रेडमार्क की सुरक्षा सहित अतिरिक्त कागजी कार्यवाही प्रगति पर है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी सहयोगी अनुसंधान, विकास, उन्नयन और प्रौद्योगिकी के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग/परिनियोजन के लिए गैर-विशिष्ट आधार पर भागीदारी करने के लिए इच्छुक उद्योगों को आमंत्रित भी करता है।
वर्ष1960 में स्थापित वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की उन 37 घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है जो भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक स्वायत्त समिति (सोसायटी) भी है। सीएसआईआर- आईआईपी जीवाश्म ईंधन (फॉसिल फ्यूल) के आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करने, वैश्विक तेल और गैस क्षेत्र के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के साथ ही उसकी उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने, क्षमता निर्माण तथा कम कार्बन ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए प्रबुद्ध नेतृत्व में ऊर्जा उत्पादक एवं ऊर्जा उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और सेवाओं का विकास तथा उनकी उपलब्धता प्रदान करता है।