Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of PIN Code
12 OCT 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan has released Commemorative Postage Stamp on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of PIN Code, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. He also launched the e-Passbook which is a feature for the account holders of POSB schemes. It will provide following services through an online webpage -
1. Balance enquiry – will be launched for all the schemes
2. Mini statement – will be launched for SB, PPF and SSA to start with
3. Full statement – will not be available on launch. The same will be introduced later
The link for the webpage will be available on India Post website i.e. www.indiapost.gov.in and IPPB website www.ippbonline.com. The same will also be available through the PostInfo app of the department in the coming days.
Benefits of the same will be -
1. No need to visit the Post Office to print the Passbook to know the balance or transactions saving a lot of manual work.
2. The same can be accessed any time during the day and even on holidays.
3. No need to have separate Internet Banking credentials or the Mobile Banking app.
4. Simple and user-friendly webpage providing an enhanced customer experience.
5. Free of cost.
6. The statement can be downloaded for reference.
‘PLI Mobile Training App’ was also launched by the Minister which will not only provide online training but also facilitate conducting of online licentiate examination. This App contains training material in audio/visual mode and also a book which is a handy compilation of training material.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan also virtually inaugurated newly constructed Post Office buildings of Vav & Sami Sub Post Office, Parcel Packaging Unit, Navrangpura Head Post. The packaging facility will be available at very reasonable rates to the customers coming to Navrangpura Head Post Office to book parcels.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب دیو سنہہ چوہان نے پن کوڈ کی گولڈن جوبلی کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
12 OCT 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنہہ چوہان نے آج گجرات میں گاندھی نگر کے مقام پر پن کوڈ کی گولڈن جوبلی کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ای-پاس بک کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو پی او ایس بی اسکیموں کے کھاتے داروں کے لیے ایک نمایاں وصف ہے۔ اس میں ایک آن لائن ویب پیچ کے ذریعہ درج ذیل خدمات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
1. بیلنس کے بارے میں معلومات – اسے بھی اسکیموں کے لیے جاری کیا جائے گا۔
2. منی اسٹیٹمنٹ- اسے شرح میں ایس بی، پی پی ایف اور ایس ایس اے کے لیے جاری کیا جائے گا۔
3. مکمل اسٹیٹمنٹ- آغاز کے وقت یہ دستیاب نہیں ہوگی۔ اسے بعد میں متعارف کرایا جائےگا۔
ویب پیج کے لیے لنک انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ www.indiapost.gov.inیعنی اور آئی پی پی بی کی ویب سائٹ www.ippbonline.com پر دستیاب ہوگا۔اور اس لنک کوآنے والے دنوں محکمے کے پوسٹ انفو ایپ کے ذریعہ بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
اس کے فائدے درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. اپنے کھاتے کے بیلنس یا لین دین کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ڈاک خانے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، جس سے کہ کافی وقت کی بچت ہوگی۔
2. اس لنک تک دن میں کسی بھی وقت اور یہاں تک کہ چھٹیوں کے دن بھی رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
3. موبائل بینکنگ ایپ یا انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ سے متعلق صداقت ناموں یا خطوط کی علائدہ سے کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
4. گاہکوں کے تجربات میں اضافہ کرنے والے سادہ اور استعمال میں آسان ویب پیج۔
5. بالکل مفت دستیاب ہے۔
6. اسٹیٹمنت کو حوالے کے لیے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیت-‘پی ایل آئی موبائل ٹریننگ ایپ’ کا بھی وزیر موصوف کے ہاتھوں آغاز کیاگیا، جو نہ صرف یہ کہ آن لائن ٹریننگ فراہم کرے گا،بلکہ آن لائن سندیافتہ شخص کے لیے امتحان کے انعقاد میں سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس ایپ میں آڈیو/وژول موڈ میں تربیتی مواد موجود ہے اور یہ ایک ایسی کتاب بھی ہے کہ جو تربیتی مواد کا آسان اور کارآمد مجموعہ ہے۔
جناب دیو سنہہ چوہان نے نورنگ پورہ ہیڈٖ پوسٹ کے واؤ اینڈ سامی پوسٹ آفس، پارسل پیکجنگ یونٹ کی نئی تعمیر شدہ ڈاک خانے کی عمارت کا ورچول طریقے سے افتتاح بھی کیا۔ پیکجنگ سے متعلق یہ سہولت، اپنے پارسل بک کرنے کی غرض سے، نورنگ پورہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس پہنچنے والے گاہکوں کو بہت مناسب داموں پر پیکجنگ کی سہولت دستیاب ہوگی۔