Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of PIN Code
12 OCT 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan has released Commemorative Postage Stamp on the occasion of Golden Jubilee of PIN Code, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. He also launched the e-Passbook which is a feature for the account holders of POSB schemes. It will provide following services through an online webpage -
1. Balance enquiry – will be launched for all the schemes
2. Mini statement – will be launched for SB, PPF and SSA to start with
3. Full statement – will not be available on launch. The same will be introduced later
The link for the webpage will be available on India Post website i.e. www.indiapost.gov.in and IPPB website www.ippbonline.com. The same will also be available through the PostInfo app of the department in the coming days.
Benefits of the same will be -
1. No need to visit the Post Office to print the Passbook to know the balance or transactions saving a lot of manual work.
2. The same can be accessed any time during the day and even on holidays.
3. No need to have separate Internet Banking credentials or the Mobile Banking app.
4. Simple and user-friendly webpage providing an enhanced customer experience.
5. Free of cost.
6. The statement can be downloaded for reference.
‘PLI Mobile Training App’ was also launched by the Minister which will not only provide online training but also facilitate conducting of online licentiate examination. This App contains training material in audio/visual mode and also a book which is a handy compilation of training material.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan also virtually inaugurated newly constructed Post Office buildings of Vav & Sami Sub Post Office, Parcel Packaging Unit, Navrangpura Head Post. The packaging facility will be available at very reasonable rates to the customers coming to Navrangpura Head Post Office to book parcels.

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने पिन कोड की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
12 OCT 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने पिन कोड की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। उन्होंने ई-पासबुक को भी लॉन्च किया जो पीओएसबी योजनाओं के खाताधारकों के लिए एक सुविधा है। इसके तहत एक ऑनलाइन वेबपेज के जरिये निम्नलिखित सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी-
1. बैलेंस इंक्वायरी - सभी योजनाओं के लिए शुरू की जाएगी।
2. मिनी स्टेटमेंट - एसबी, पीपीएफ और एसएसए के लिए शुरू किया जाएगा।
3. पूर्ण विवरण - लॉन्च पर उपलब्ध नहीं होगा। इसे बाद में शामिल किया जाएगा।
वेबपेज के लिए लिंक इंडिया पोस्ट की वेबसाइट यानी www.indiapost.gov.inऔर आईपीपीबी की वेबसाइट www.ippbonline.com पर उपलब्ध होगा।आने वाले दिनों में इसे विभाग के पोस्टइन्फो ऐप के जरिये भी उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इसके निम्‍नलिखित फायदे होंगे-
1. खाता शेष या लेन-देन संबंधी जानकारी के लिए पासबुक प्रिंट करने के लिए डाकघर जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी जिससे बहुत सारे मैनुअल काम बच जाएगा।
2. इसे दिन में किसी भी समय और यहां तक कि छुट्टियों पर भी ऐक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
3. इसके लिए अलग से इंटरनेट बैंकिंग क्रेडेंशियल या मोबाइल बैंकिंग ऐप की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
4. सरल एवं उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल वेबपेज बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
5. यह सब मुफ्त उपलब्ध होगा।
6. संदर्भ के लिए विवरण को डाउनलोड किया जा सकेगा।
मंत्री ने 'पीएलआई मोबाइल ट्रेनिंग ऐप'को भी लॉन्च किया गया जो केवल ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा बल्कि ऑनलाइन लाइसेंस परीक्षा आयोजित करने की सुविधा भीप्रदान करेगा। इस ऐप में ऑडियो/विजुअल मोड में प्रशिक्षण सामग्री और एक किताब भी उपलब्‍ध है जो प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का एक सरल संकलन है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने वाव एवं सामी उप डाकघर, पार्सल पैकेजिंग यूनिट, नवरंगपुरा प्रधान डाकघर के नवनिर्मित डाकघर भवनों का भी वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। पार्सल बुक करने के लिए नवरंगपुरा प्रधान डाकघर आने वाले ग्राहकों को पैकेजिंग की सुविधा बहुत ही उचित दरों पर उपलब्ध होगी।