Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to launch a website enabling citizens to contribute for the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Website on “Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot” to have film icon Shri Amitabh Bachchan as Goodwill Ambassador
12 OCT 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ (MBKS) website for the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) will be launched by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh during a function being organised at National War Memorial Complex at New Delhi on 14 October 2022.
AFBCWF is a Tri service fund, utilised for grant of immediate financial assistance of ex-gratia, to the Next of Kin and dependents of Battle Casualties. While the Government of India has initiated a large number of Welfare Schemes for the soldiers killed or disabled during active military operations in the line of duty, there has been a strong public sentiment and requests from patriotic citizens, corporate heads/ industry captains, to contribute to the cause of welfare of the soldiers and their families. This website is being launched to facilitate patriotic Indians to partner in this noble cause.
Shri Amitabh Bachchan has accepted to be the ‘Goodwill Ambassador’. The Chief of Defence Staff, all three Service Chiefs, Param Vir Chakra (PVC) awardees and other prominent officials of MoD, Corporate Heads, Chairman & Managing Directors of Banks, eminent serving personnel from field of Sports and celebrities will attend the function. On that day, ten Next of Kins of fallen heroes and soldiers disabled in active military operations will also be felicitated. Parents and relatives of many War decorated soldiers have also been invited.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مسلح افواج جنگی اموات فلاحی فنڈ میں شہریوں کے تعاون کے لئے ایک ویب سائٹ لانچ کریں گے
’’ماں بھارتی کے سپوت‘‘کے عنوان والی اس ویب سائٹ پر فلم آئیکن جناب امیتابھ بچن خیر سگالی سفیر کے طورپر شامل ہوں گے
12 OCT 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج جنگی اموات فلاحی فنڈ(اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف)کے لئے ’ماں بھارتی کے سپوت‘(ایم بی کے ایس)نامی ویب سائٹ کا آغاز 14اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار کمپلیکس میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک تقریب کے دوران عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف ایک سہ رخی –خدمت فنڈ ہے، جس کا استعمال جنگ کے مہلوکین کے اہل خانہ اور ان کے قریبی عزیزوں کو فوری مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ حکومت ہند نے ڈیوٹی کے دوران سرگرم فوجی کارروائیوں کے دوران مارے گئے یا مفلوج فوجیوں کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی امداد کے لئے حب الوطن شہریوں ، کارپوریٹ سربراہوں؍صنعتی سربراہوں کی طرف سے اس بات کے لئے زبردست جذبے اور گزارشات کا اظہار کیا جارہا تھا۔چنانچہ اس نیک کام میں حب الوطن ہندوستانیوں کی شراکت داری کی سہولت کے لئے یہ ویب سائٹ شروع کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب امیتابھ بچن نے ’خیر سگالی سفیر’بننا منظور کرلیا ہے‘۔ تقریب میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، تینوں افواج کے سربراہ ، پرم ویر چکر (پی وی سی) ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اور وزات دفاع کے دیگر اہم حکام ، کارپوریٹ سربراہ، بینکوں کے صدور اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، کھیل کے شعبے کے اہم برسرکار افراد اور دیگر اہم شخصیتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ اسی روز سرگرم فوجی آپریشن میں مارے گئے اور مفلوج ہوئے فوجیوں کے 10 قریبی عزیزوں کا اعزاز کیا جائے گا۔بہت سی جنگوں میں ایوارڈ یافتہ فوجیوں کے والدین اور رشتہ داروں کو بھی اس تقریب میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔