Ministry of Power
REC’s subsidiary RECPDCL hands over SPV‘ER NER Transmission Limited’ to Power Grid
12 OCT 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited – A Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, handed over the project-specific SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle), formed for the construction of Transmission Project viz., ‘ER NER Transmission Limited’ to Power Grid Corporation of India Limited.
The Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has been the successful bidder of the Inter-State Transmission Project of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, and RECPDCL was the Bid Process Coordinator.
The selection of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited was carried out through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for the selection of Transmission Developers in line with the Standard Bidding Documents and Guidelines thereof as notified by the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The work involves the establishment of 2 X 500 MVA ICT (AIS) at Banka along with associated works, the upgradation of Namsai , and associated works including around 77 Kms of 220 kV double circuit transmission lines. The project for implementation is targeted in 36 months.
With the handing over of the above SPV, RECPDCL successfully handed over 41 transmission projects now costing around ₹54,642 crore under the TBCB route.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी की सहायक कंपनी आरईसीपीडीसीएल ने पावर ग्रिड को एसपीवी ‘ईआर एनईआर ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड’ का हस्तांतरण किया
12 OCT 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले एक महारत्न सीपीएसई आरईसी लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी आरईसी पावर डेवलपमेंट एंड कंसल्टैंसी लिमिटेड (आरईसीपीडीसीएल) ने परियोजना केंद्रित एसपीवी (स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल) ‘ईआर एनईआर ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड’ को पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित कर दिया है। इसे विशेष परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए गठित किया गया था।
पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की अंतर राज्यीय पारेषण परियोजना की सफल बोलीदाता थी और आरआईसीपीडीसीएल बोली प्रक्रिया समन्वयक थी।
पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड का चयन टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) के माध्यम से पारेषण डेवलपर्स के चयन के लिए मानक बोली दस्तावेजों और विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत किया गया था।
इस कार्य में सहायक कार्यों के साथ बांका में 2 X 500 एमवीए आईसीटी (एआईएस) की स्थापना, नामासी में अपग्रेडेशन और 220 केवी की डबल सर्किट पारेषण लाइनों के लगभग 77 किमी सहित सहायक कार्य शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना को 36 महीने में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
उक्त एसपीवी आरईसीपीडीसीएल के हस्तांतरण के साथ, टीबीसीबी रूट के तहत लगभग 54,642 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 41 से ज्यादा पारेषण परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक हस्तांतरित कर दी गई हैं।