Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address Grameen Udyami Convocation in Ranchi
165 candidates, trained under this programme, to get certificates in a ceremony tomorrow
12 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for State for Entrepreneurship, Skill Development, Electronics and IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing the Convocation of Gramin Udyami Skill Training Programme (the Village Engineers Programme) in Ranchi, tomorrow.
A total of 165 trainees will be receiving the certificates at the Convocation ceremony. Jharkhand Governor Shri Ramesh Bais will be giving away the certificates.
The Gramin Udyami Skill Training Programme, which is based on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, targets empowering the rural youth by providing them specific skilling opportunities. The pilot project was launched in May this year in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh and covered five states (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, apart from Madhya Pradesh), during the first leg 152 candidates were enrolled, of which 132 successfully completed the course and were given certificates .
The next leg (Phase 1.2) was held in four states of Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha. A total of 165 candidates will be given the certificates.
Training was provided in five disciplines- electrical and solar energy, agricultural mechanization, e-governance, plumbing and masonry, two-wheeler repair and maintenance.
The next phase (Phase 1.3), solely for women’s groups, will soon begin in Gumla (Jharkhand) by October/November, for which 153 women have already enrolled.
Speaking about the Village Engineers Programme, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said its main objective is to strengthen local village economies and limit migration as well as dependence on cities for livelihood opportunities.
It aims to create new opportunities for employment/self-employment and entrepreneurship locally—so that tribal youth can start their own businesses, generating more livelihood opportunities for themselves as well as for others, he said and reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that the road to Atmanirbhar Bharat travels through Atmanirbhar Villages.
For this purpose, the Minister said each district magistrate and collector has been asked to draw up a Skill Development Plan for their district—keeping in mind the resources available and the local aspirations.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर रांची में ‘ग्रामीण उद्यमी दीक्षांत समारोह’ को संबोधित करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित 165 अभ्यर्थियों को कल एक समारोह में प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे
12 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उद्यमिता, कौशल विकास, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल रांची में ग्रामीण उद्यमी कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ग्राम अभियंता कार्यक्रम) के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 165 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे। झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस उन्‍हें प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे।
ग्रामीण उद्यमी कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ विजन पर आधारित है, का लक्ष्य ग्रामीण युवाओं को विशिष्ट कौशल प्राप्‍त करने के अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। संबंधित पायलट प्रोजेक्ट इस साल मई में मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में शुरू किया गया था और इसके तहत पांच राज्यों (मध्य प्रदेश के अलावा छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र) को कवर किया गया था, पहले चरण के दौरान 152 अभ्यर्थि‍यों ने नामांकन कराया, जिनमें से 132 अभ्यर्थि‍यों ने सफलतापूर्वक संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया और उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए।
अगला चरण (चरण 1.2) चार राज्यों यथा मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, ओडिशा में आयोजित किया गया। कुल 165 अभ्यर्थि‍यों को प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाएंगे।
इस दौरान प्रशिक्षण पांच विषयों यथा विद्युत एवं सौर ऊर्जा, कृषि यंत्रीकरण, ई-गवर्नेंस, नलसाजी (प्लंबिंग) व चिनाई, दुपहिया वाहनों की मरम्मत और रखरखाव में प्रदान किया गया।
अगला चरण (चरण 1.3), जो कि पूरी तरह से महिला समूहों के लिए होगा, जल्द ही अक्टूबर/नवंबर तक गुमला (झारखंड) में शुरू होगा, जिसके लिए 153 महिलाओं ने पहले ही नामांकन करा लिया है।
ग्राम अभियंता कार्यक्रम का जिक्र करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य स्थानीय ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करना और आजीविका के अवसरों के लिए प्रवास (माइग्रेशन) एवं इसके साथ ही शहरों पर निर्भरता को सीमित करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार/स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करना है, ताकि आदिवासी युवा अपना खुद का व्यवसाय शुरू कर सकें, अपने लिए और दूसरों के लिए आजीविका के अधिक-से-अधिक अवसर सृजित कर सकें। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस विजन को दोहराया कि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की राह ‘आत्मनिर्भर गांवों’ से होकर गुजरती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए प्रत्येक जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और कलक्टर से उपलब्ध संसाधनों और स्थानीय आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने-अपने जिले के लिए एक ‘कौशल विकास योजना’ तैयार करने को कहा गया है।