Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh approves 111 new members of IIPA including 9 newly recruited IAS officers serving as Assistant Secretaries at the centre
The Minister presides over the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA as its Chairman
The members of the IIPA executive council must brainstorm and visualize a larger role of IIPA in near future by exploring the possibility of private sector participation in capacity building: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, who is also National Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today approved 111 new members of IIPA including 9 newly recruited IAS officers serving as Assistant Secretaries at the centre.
Among the new members, the youngest K Karthik serving as Asst Secretary in Defence Ministry is 26 years old, while the oldest Mr Suresh Kumar retired IAS is 77-year-old.
While presiding over the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that over 500 members were enrolled since November, 2021, when he decided to throw open the IIPA membership to the serving officers, which was earlier reserved for only retired officers. The Minister felt happy that apart from wide range of age, the fresh membership is also coming from Allied and Defence Services and Academic and Professional fields. He urged the regional branches of IIPA to speed up the membership drive to bring quality manpower to IIPA fraternity.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the members of the executive council to do a brainstorming to visualize a larger role of IIPA in near future and also to explore the participation of private sector in capacity building. The Minister said that the institute has to have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years to attain the goals set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and, to achieve this, the institute needs to have an integrated approach to work in cohesion with similar departments/organizations/set-ups and entities with similar scope and focus, related to training, administrative expertise.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the new Conference Hall of IIPA “Sambhav” and held the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA in the same hall. He also lauded the role of DG, IIPA and its management for adding two more Conference-Cum lecture hall during the COVID pandemic in 2020 and 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh also approved the prestigious Paul H Appleby Award for distinguished services to IIPA and to the field of Public Administration to ex-IAS officers Shri V. Balasubramanian, Dr Arun Kumar Rath and the third to Prof D Ravindra Prasad.
The Minister was apprised of the action taken on the minutes of the 320th Meeting of the EC held on 5th July, 20222.The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Shri G P Prasain, Shri G R Kurup, Shri Arun Kumar Rath, Shri S.S. Kshatriya, Shri K.K Pandey, Prof N. Lokendra Singh along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA. Several regional branches also attended the meeting virtually.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 9 نئے بھرتی کئے گئے آئی اے ایس افسروں سمیت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے 111 نئے ممبروں کی منظوری دی، جو مرکز میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی پی اے کی مجلس عاملہ کونسل کی 321 ویں میٹنگ میں اس کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ایک بڑے کردار کا تصور کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی کریں اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو بھی تلاش کریں
12 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، خلا اور ایٹمی توانائی کے علاوہ عملے اور عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ ، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے قومی چیئرمین بھی ہیں، نے 9 نئے بھرتی کئے گئے آئی اے ایس افسروں سمیت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے 111 نئے ممبروں کی منظوری دی، جو مرکز میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
نئے ارکان میں سب سے کم عمر کے کے- کارتھک، وزارت دفاع میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں اور ان کی عمر محض26 سال ہے، جبکہ سب سے زیاد عمر کے ممبر جناب سریش کمار ہیں، جن کی عمر 77 سال ہے اور جو ریٹائر ہوچکے ہیں۔
آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کی 321ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ نومبر 2021 کے بعد سے 500 سے زیادہ ممبروں کا اس وقت اندراج ہوا ہے،جب انہوں نے ان خدمت انجام دینے والے افسروں کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت کا راستہ ہموار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، جو اس سے پہلے صرف ریٹائرڈ افسروں کے لیے مخصوص تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مختلف النوع عمر کے علاوہ نئی رکنیت، الائیڈ اور دفاعی خدمات اکیڈمک اور پیشہ وارانہ شعبوں سے بھی آرہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی پی اے کی علاقائی شاخوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ رکنیت کی مہم کی رفتار کو تیز کریں، تاکہ آئی آئی پی اے کی برادری افرادی قوت کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ایک بڑے کردار کا تصور کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی کریں اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو بھی تلاش کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے طے کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو آئندہ 25 سالوں کے لیے ایک مستقبل کا وژن ہونا چاہیے اور اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ایک جیسے محکموں/تنظیموں کے ساتھ تربیت، انتظامی مہارت سے متعلق ایک جیسے دائرہ کار اور توجہ کے ساتھ سیٹ اپ اور اداروں میں ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے کے نئے کانفرنس ہال "سمبھو" کا افتتاح کیا اور اسی ہال میں آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل کی 321 ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ انہوں نے 2020 اور 2021 میں کووڈ وبائی امراض کے دوران مزید دو کانفرنس-کم لیکچر ہال بڑھانے کے لئے آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی اور اس کی انتظامیہ کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبے میں سابق آئی اے ایس افسران جناب وی بالاسبرامنین، ڈاکٹر ارون کمار رتھ اور پروفیسر ڈی رویندر پرساد کو ممتاز خدمات کے لیے باوقار پال ایچ ایپل بائی ایوارڈ کو بھی منظوری دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے 5 جولائی 20222 کو ہوئی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل( ای سی) کی 320 ویں میٹنگ کے منٹس کے بارے میں کی گئی کارروائی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹیو کونسل میں نائب صدر جمہویہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑاس کے صدر اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس کے چیئرمین ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں آئی آئی پی اے کی ایگزیکٹیوکونسل کے ممبران نے شرکت کی، جن میں جناب چھتیس گڑھ کے سابق گورنر جناب شیکھر دت، ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سری نواس آر کٹیکی تھالا، جناب جی پی پراسین، جناب جی آر کروپ، جناب ارون کمار رتھ، جناب ایس ایس کشتریہ، جناب کے کے پانڈے، پروفیسر این لوکندر سنگھ کے علاوہ آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی اور ای سی کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب سریندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی اور آئی آئی پی اے کے رجسٹرار جناب امیتابھ رنجن شامل ہیں۔ورچوئلی طور پر منعقد کی گئی میٹنگ میں کئی علاقائی برانچوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔