Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh approves 111 new members of IIPA including 9 newly recruited IAS officers serving as Assistant Secretaries at the centre
The Minister presides over the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA as its Chairman
The members of the IIPA executive council must brainstorm and visualize a larger role of IIPA in near future by exploring the possibility of private sector participation in capacity building: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, who is also National Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today approved 111 new members of IIPA including 9 newly recruited IAS officers serving as Assistant Secretaries at the centre.
Among the new members, the youngest K Karthik serving as Asst Secretary in Defence Ministry is 26 years old, while the oldest Mr Suresh Kumar retired IAS is 77-year-old.
While presiding over the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that over 500 members were enrolled since November, 2021, when he decided to throw open the IIPA membership to the serving officers, which was earlier reserved for only retired officers. The Minister felt happy that apart from wide range of age, the fresh membership is also coming from Allied and Defence Services and Academic and Professional fields. He urged the regional branches of IIPA to speed up the membership drive to bring quality manpower to IIPA fraternity.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the members of the executive council to do a brainstorming to visualize a larger role of IIPA in near future and also to explore the participation of private sector in capacity building. The Minister said that the institute has to have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years to attain the goals set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and, to achieve this, the institute needs to have an integrated approach to work in cohesion with similar departments/organizations/set-ups and entities with similar scope and focus, related to training, administrative expertise.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the new Conference Hall of IIPA “Sambhav” and held the 321st meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA in the same hall. He also lauded the role of DG, IIPA and its management for adding two more Conference-Cum lecture hall during the COVID pandemic in 2020 and 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh also approved the prestigious Paul H Appleby Award for distinguished services to IIPA and to the field of Public Administration to ex-IAS officers Shri V. Balasubramanian, Dr Arun Kumar Rath and the third to Prof D Ravindra Prasad.
The Minister was apprised of the action taken on the minutes of the 320th Meeting of the EC held on 5th July, 20222.The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Shri G P Prasain, Shri G R Kurup, Shri Arun Kumar Rath, Shri S.S. Kshatriya, Shri K.K Pandey, Prof N. Lokendra Singh along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA. Several regional branches also attended the meeting virtually.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए के 111 नए सदस्यों को अनुमोदित किया, जिनमें केंद्र में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में तैनात9 नए आईएएस अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं
मंत्री ने सभापति के रूप में आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद की 321वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा आईआईपीए कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों को क्षमता निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना चाहिए और निकट भविष्य में आईआईपीए के लिएबड़ी भूमिका पर मंथन और कल्पना करना चाहिए
12 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आईआईपीए के 111 नए सदस्यों को अनुमोदित किया, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार में सहायक सचिवों के रूप में तैनात9नए आईएएस अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। डॉ. सिंहइंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (आईआईपीए) के राष्ट्रीय सभापति भी हैं। आईआईपीएके नए सदस्यों में सबसे कम उम्र के रक्षा मंत्रालय में सहायक सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत 26 वर्षीय कार्तिक हैंजबकि सबसे उम्रदराज 77 वर्षीय सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी सुरेश कुमार हैं।
आईआईपीए के कार्यकारी परिषद की 321वीं बैठक का सभापतित्व करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि नवंबर, 2021 से अब तक 500 से ज्यादा सदस्यों को नामांकित किया गया है, जब उन्होंने आईआईपीए की सदस्यता सेवारत अधिकारियों को भी देने का फैसला किया था, उससे पहले यह केवल सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के लिए आरक्षित था। मंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किया कि नए सदस्यों के बीच में आयु का व्यापक विस्तार होने के साथ-साथ ये सदस्यसंबद्ध सेवाओं और रक्षा सेवाओं तथा अकादमिक और व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों के भी लोग हैं। उन्होंने आईआईपीए की क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे आईआईपीए में गुणवत्तापूर्ण जनशक्ति को शामिल करने के लिए सदस्यता अभियान में तेजी लाएं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे निकट भविष्य में आईआईपीए की बड़ी भूमिका की कल्पना करें और क्षमता निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का पता लगाने के लिए मंथन करें। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए संस्थान के पास अगले 25 वर्षों का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए और इसकी प्राप्ति के लिए संस्थान को समान विभागों/संगठनों/व्यवस्थाओं और समान कार्यक्षेत्र और केंद्र-बिंदु वाली संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है, जो प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासनिक विशेषज्ञता से संबंधित है।
इससे पहले, डॉ. सिंह ने आईआईपीए के नए सम्मेलन कक्ष 'संभव' का उद्घाटन किया और इसी कक्ष में आईआईपीए के कार्यकारी परिषद की 321वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। उन्होंने 2020 और 2021 में कोविड महामारी के दौरान आईआईपीए में दो और सम्मेलन-सह व्याख्यान कक्ष जोड़ने के लिए आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक और इसके प्रबंधन टीम की सराहना की।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए और लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्व आईएएस अधिकारियों श्री वी. बालासुब्रमण्यम, डॉ अरुण कुमार रथ और प्रोफेसर डी रवींद्र प्रसाद को प्रतिष्ठित पॉल एच एपलबी पुरस्कार देने के प्रस्ताव को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की।
मंत्री को 5 जुलाई, 2022 को आयोजित की गई कार्यकारी परिषद की 320वीं बैठक के कार्य विवरण पर किए गए क्रियाकलापों से भी अवगत कराया गया। भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष हैं जबकि केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह उसके सभापति हैं।
बैठक में आईआईपीए के कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यगण शामिल हुए, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़ के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री शेखर दत्त, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री श्रीनिवास आर. कटिकितला, श्री जी पी प्रसेन, श्री जी आर कुरुप, श्री अरुण कुमार रथ, श्री एसएस क्षत्रिय, श्री केके पांडे और प्रोफेसर एन लोकेंद्र सिंह भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा आईआईपीए के डीजी एवं कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य सचिव श्री सुरेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी और आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार श्री अमिताभ रंजन भी बैठक में उप​स्थित हुए और कई क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं ने भी इस बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।