Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 15 crore activities conducted under various themes, across the country during Poshan Maah 2022
Prominent activities conducted under the theme ‘Mahila aur Swasthya’ include Anemia screening and Health awareness campaigns
Nearly 81 lakh activities conducted focussing on early childhood care and education under Bachcha aur Shiksha -Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi
43 lakh activities on the theme of Gender Sensitive Water Management and Conservation carried out for identifying Anganwadi Centres for installing rainwater harvesting structures
Swastha Balak Spardha successfully piloted in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Assam
5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah culminated with "Poshan Utsav" at Kartavyapath from 30th September to 2nd October 2022 in which over 1.5 lakh visitors participated
12 OCT 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15 crore activities were conducted under various themes, across the country during the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah (1st to 30th September,2022) contributing in the Prime Minister’s vision for a Suposhit Bharat. Prior to the 5th Poshan Maah, four Poshan Maahs and 4 Poshan Pakhwadas have been held since the launch of the Abhiyan, with a collective activity count of more than 40 crores.
This year, the Gram Panchayats were triggered to be the focal points of all the activities during Poshan Maah. This helped mobilize various committees at the ground viz. Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Committee (VHSNC), School Management Committee (SMC)/ Education Committee, Water & Environmental Conservation Committee, Planning and Development Committee, Social Justice Standing Committee etc. Considering Poshan Panchayats as the nucleus of all the activities, the broader themes for Poshan Maah 2022 were Mahila aur Swasthya, Bachcha aur Shiksha, Gender Sensitive Water Management and Traditional Food for Women & Child.
Under the theme ‘Mahila aur Swasthya’ prominent activities conducted across the country, included, Anemia screening and awareness campaigns (approximately 32 lakhs), Ante natal check up camps (approx 11 lakhs), awareness campaigns on menstrual hygiene( approx 7 lakhs), Activities on hand wash and sanitisation ( approx 41 lakhs) etc.
The other key theme , Bachcha aur Shiksha– Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi, that called for focus on quality pre-school education for children under 6 years also gained momentum during Maah 2022. Under this theme close to 81 lakh activities were conducted focussing on early childhood care and education. Besides general sensitisation for early learning, use and development of indigenous and locally available toys for learning at AWCs was promoted nationwide.
A National Seminar on Indigenous Toys for Nurturing Early Childhood Development was organized in Delhi under the chairperson-ship of Union Minister of WCD. The workshop / seminar was live streamed on Youtube for the benefit of all ICDS functionaries upto the Anganwadi Workers / Helpers. Besides panel discussions on age-appropriate toys and universalization of toys by experts, the seminar included live display of indigenous toy creation by master crafts-persons and sessions on creation of local toys by Anganwadi Workers from different regions of the country.
Further, in keeping with the theme, several States undertook activities such as State Toyathon / Toy Fair in Manipur , Mini children’s toy/ play and learn fair organized in AWCs in Gujarat, Local Toy making workshops organized in AWCs in Jharkhand, Toy making by children and mothers at AWCs in Odisha etc.
Further, after the successful activities witnessed in Poshan Pakhwada 2022 under the themes Gender Sensitive Awareness on Water Conservation and Management in AWCs and Focus on Traditional foods in Tribal Areas, activities under these key themes have continued in Poshan Maah 2022 as well. Close to 43 lakh activities on the theme of Gender Sensitive Water Management and Conservation through workshops, seminars and drives for identifying Anganwadi Centres for installing rainwater harvesting structures were carried out.
Swastha Balak Spardha was successfully piloted in the four States of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Assam during the Poshan Maah. The key objective of the Spardha was to identify and celebrate the ‘Healthy child’ thus instilling a sense of competitiveness among children and families for good health and nutritional status. Intensive activities were carried out during the event relating to growth measurement for children under 5 years. In order to felicitate the winners, recognition in terms of providing certificates to the winning child and parents and rewards/gifts like nutrition kit/hygienic kit, locally available indigenous toys, water bottle etc., were distributed in all 4 States.
The 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah culminated with a Poshan Utsav at Kartavyapath, New Delhi from 30th September to 2nd October 2022. The Poshan Utsav served as a platform for disseminating to the people at large, the critical messages on the importance of correct nutrition, particularly for young children and women, and sensitizing them on age-appropriate good health practices to address the challenges of malnutrition in the country. The Poshan Utsav was conducted in the nature of a celebratory fair centred on the theme of Poshan or Nutrition centred on Poshan related Poshan Parades, healthy-food stalls, health check-up stalls etc.with cultural programmes and AR photo op with Honble PM to attract children and people at large.
As part of the Utsav, Ministry of Ayush set up stalls with literature related to Ayush nutritional practices and Ayurveda products/ formulations for exhibition / sale. Booths for free health check-ups were also put up, which included machines to check the BMI of the guests. Since indigenous toys are a significant tool for early learning and development of children in Anganwadi Centres, stalls were set up with indigenous toys from close to 9 local traditional toy clusters from different parts of the country, such as Etikopakka (Andhra Pradesh), Kondapalli (Andhra Pradesh), Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Kathputli Craft (Rajasthan), Mysore (Karnataka), Mangalore (Karnataka), Channapatna(Karnataka), Indore (Madhya Pradesh) etc.
In order to attract children and public at large, an AR photo-booth, for photo with the Prime Minister was set up. This was a huge attraction for visitors. It is estimated that close to 1.5-2 lakh visitors participated in the Poshan Utsav on the 3 days.
Gradually over the years the Jan Andolans has served as an important tool in bringing about important change among the mind-sets of masses that has contributed in increased participation of men and boys in activities focused around the health & nutrition of women, children and adolescents. Poshan Maah 2022 has also witnessed around equal participation of men and women (including boys and girls).
Launched on 8th March, 2018 by the Prime Minister, POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Through Jan Andolans, the Abhiyaan aims at bringing nutrition linked behaviour changes across India, thereby contributing to the Prime Minister’s vision of Suposhit Bharat.
For the 15th Finance Commission period, POSHAN Abhiyaan along with Anganwadi Services (AWS) and Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) are part of an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme named as Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Under Poshan Abhiyan, nutrition-centric Jan Andolans, held twice a year in form of Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada continues to remain one of the key components for bringing desired behaviour changes among masses.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن ماہ 2022 کے دوران ملک بھر میں مختلف موضوعا ت کے تحت 15کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں
’مہیلا اور سواستھیہ‘موضوع کے تحت انعقاد پذیر اہم سرگرمیوں میں انیمیا اسکریننگ اور صحت بیداری مہمیں شامل ہیں
بچہ اور شکشا-پوشن بھی،پڑھائی بھی کے تحت ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم پر مرکوز تقریباً 81لاکھ سرگرمیاں چلائی گئیں
بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو قائم کرنے کے لئے آنگن واڑی مراکز کی شناخت کی غرض سے صنفی حساسیت آبی نظم اوررکھ رکھاؤ کے موضوع پر 43لاکھ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں
اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور آسام جیسی ریاستوں میں سواستھ بالک اسپردھا کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائی گئی
5ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا اختتام 30ستمبر سے 2؍اکتوبر 2022 تک کرتویہ پتھ پر ’’پوشن اُتسو‘‘کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں 1.5لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی
12 OCT 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
5ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ (یکم ستمبر سے 30ستمبر 2022)کے دوران ملک بھر میں مختلف موضوعات کے تحت 15کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جو سوپوشت بھارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ 5ویں پوشن ماہ سے قبل ، ابھیان کے آغاز کے بعد سے 40کروڑ سے زیادہ کی اجتماعی سرگرمی کے ساتھ 4پوشن ماہ اور 4پوشن پکھواڑا منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
اس سال پوشن ماہ کے دوران گرام پنچایتوں کو تمام سرگرمیوں کا نقطہ بنایا گیا۔اس سے زمینی سطح پر مختلف کمیٹیوں کو منظم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ جس میں دیہی صحت، صفائی اور تغذیہ کمیٹی (وی ایچ ایس این سی)، اسکول انتظامیہ کمیٹی(ایس ایم سی)؍تعلیمی کمیٹی، آبی اور ماحولیاتی رکھ رکھاؤ کمیٹی، منصوبہ اور ترقیاتی کمیٹی ، سماجی انصاف اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔پوشن پنچایتوں کو تمام سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کی شکل میں دیکھتے ہوئے وسیع تر پوشن ماہ 2022 کے لئے مہیلا اور سواستھیہ ، بچہ اور شکشا، صنفی حساسیت آبی نظم اور خواتین و بچوں کے لئے روایتی غذا جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
’مہیلا اور سواستھیہ‘موضوع کے تحت ملک بھر میں اہم سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں انیمیا جانچ اور بیداری مہم (تقریباً 32لاکھ)، زچگی سے قبل جانچ کیمپ(تقریباً 11لاکھ)، ماہواری صفائی پر بیداری مہم (تقریباً 7لاکھ)، ہاتھ دھونےاور صاف صفائی (تقریباً 41لاکھ)وغیرہ پر سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
دیگر اہم موضوع بچہ اورشکشا-پوشن بھی، پڑھائی بھی، جس میں 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے معیاری پری اسکول تعلیم پر ماہ 2022 کے دوران توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔اس موضوع کے تحت ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم پر مرکوز 81لاکھ کے قریب سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ابتدائی سیکھ کے لئے عام حساسیت پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں سودیشی اور مقامی طور سے دستیاب کھلونوں کے استعمال اور فروغ کو قومی سطح پر بڑھاوا دیا گیا۔
خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں دہلی میں ابتدائی بچپن میں نشو و نما کے لئے سودیشی کھلونوں پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔آنگن واڑی کارکنان؍معاونین تک تمام آئی سی ڈی ایس عہدیداران کے فائدے کے لئے ورکشاپ؍ سیمینار کا براہ راست نشریہ یوٹیوب پر کیاگیا۔ماہرین کے ذریعے عمر کے حساب سے کھلونوں اور کھلونوں کی اہمیت پر پینل مباحثے کے علاوہ ورکشاپ میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے ذریعے مقامی کھلونوں کی تعمیر کے ماسٹر آرٹسٹوں-افراد کے ذریعے سودیشی کھلونوں کی تعمیر کا لائیو مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ موضوع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے متعدد ریاستوں نے اپنی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ جیسے منی پورمیں اسٹیٹ ٹوائے تھن ؍کھلونا میلہ، گجرات کے اے ڈبلیو سی میں چھوٹے بچوں کے کھلونوں ؍کھیلو اور پڑھو میلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ جھارکھنڈ میں اے ڈبلیو سی میں مقامی کھلونوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ہوا اور اُڈیشہ کے اے ڈبلیو سی میں بچوں اور ماؤں کے ذریعے کھلونوں کی تعمیر کا پروگرام منعقد ہوا۔
اس کے علاوہ پوشن پکھواڑا 2022 میں آنگن واڑی مراکز میں آبی رکھ رکھاؤ اور نظم پر صنفی حساسیت بیداری اور قبائلی علاقوں میں روایتی غذائی اشیاء پر مرکوز موضوعات کے تحت کامیاب سرگرمیوں کے بعد ان اہم موضوعات کے تحت سرگرمیاں پوشن ماہ 2022 میں بھی جاری رہی ہیں۔بارش کے پانی کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کی غرض سے آنگن واڑی مراکز کی شناخت کے لئے ورکشاپ، سمپوزیم اور ڈرائیو کے توسط سے صنفی حساسیت آبی نظم اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے موضوع پر تقریباً 43لاکھ سرگرمیوں کا انجام دیا گیا۔
سوستھ بالک اسپردھا کو چار ریاستوں، اترپردیش ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور آسام میں پوشن ماہ کے دوران کامیابی کے ساتھ چلایاگیا۔ اس مقابلے کا اہم مقصد ’صحت مند بچہ‘کی شناخت کرنا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا اور اس طرح بچوں اور خاندانوں میں اچھی صحت اور تغذیہ کی صورتحال کے لئے مقابلے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا تھا۔ پروگرام کے دوران پانچ سال کے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے نشو و نما ناپ سے متعلق اہم سرگرمیوں کا انجام دیا گیا۔فاتحین کا اعزاز کرنے کے لئے فاتح بچے اور والدین کو سرٹیفکیٹ مہیا کرنے کے پس منظر میں تغذیہ کِٹ ؍صاف صفائی کِٹ، مقامی طور سے دستیاب سودیشی کھلونے، پانی کی بوتل وغیرہ جیسے انعامات ؍تحائف تمام چار ریاستوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے۔
5ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا اختتام 30ستمبر سے 2؍اکتوبر 2022 تک کرتویہ پتھ نئی دہلی میں پوشن اُتسو کے ساتھ ہوا۔ پوشن اُتسو نے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو درست تغذیہ کی اہمیت پر اہم پیغامات کی تشہیر کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں کام کیا، خاص طور سے بچوں کے لئے۔ ملک میں عدم تغذیہ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے چھوٹے بچوں اور خواتین کو عمر کے حساب سے بہترین صحت روایتوں کے بارے میں بیدار کرنا اس اُتسو کا بنیادی مقصد تھا۔ پوشن اُتسو میں پوشن سے متعلق پوشن پریڈ ، صحت مند –غذا اسٹالوں، صحت جانچ اسٹالوں وغیرہ پر ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اے آر فوٹو سیشن شامل تھے، جس نے بچوں اور دوسرے لوگوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر متوجہ کیا۔
اُتسوکے حصے کی شکل میں آیوش وزارت نے نمائش ؍فروخت کے لئے آیوش تغذیاتی روایتوں اور آیوروید مصنوعات ؍یوگا سے متعلق لیٹریچر کے ساتھ اسٹال نصب کئے۔مفت صحت جانچ کے لئے بوتھ بھی لگائے گئے، جس میں مہمانوں کی بی ایم آئی جانچ کے لئے مشینیں بھی شامل تھیں۔چونکہ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کی ابتدائی سیکھ اور نشو و نما کے لئے سودیشی کھلونے ایک اہم سامان ہے، اس لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 9مقامی روایتی کھلونوں کے گروپ جیسے ایٹی کوپکّا(آندھر پردیش)، کونڈا پلّی(آندھر پردیش)، چترکوٹ(اترپردیش)، وارانسی (اتر پردیش)، کٹھ پتلی دستکاری(راجستھان)، میسور (کرناٹک)، منگلور(کرناٹک)، چنّا پٹنا(کرناٹک)، اندور(مدھیہ پردیش)وغیرہ کے گروپ شامل تھے۔
بڑے پیمانوں پر بچوں اور عوام کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ فوٹو کے لئے ایک اے آر فوٹو بوتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔تمام آنے والوں کے لئے ایک بڑی کشش کا مرکز تھا۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 3دنوں میں تقریباً 1.5 سے 2لاکھ افراد نے اس پوشن اُتسو میں حصہ لیا۔
8مارچ 2018 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا پوشن ابھیان بچوں ، نو عمر بچیوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لئے تغذیہ سے متعلق نتائج میں بہتری لانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا اہم پروگرام ہے۔عوامی تحریک کے توسط سے ابھیان کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں تغذیہ سے جڑے رویے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے، جس سے وزیر اعظم کے سوپوشت بھارت وژن میں تعاون ملتا ہے۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے لئے آنگن واڑی خدمات (اے ڈبلیو ایس)اور نو عمر بچیوں کےلئے اسکیم(ایس اے جی)کے ساتھ پوشن ابھیان سے مربوط آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0نامی ایک مربوط پوشن امدادی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔پوشن ابھیان کے تحت تغذیہ پر مرکوز جن آندولن پوشن ماہ اور پوشن پکھواڑہ کی شکل میں سال میں دو بار منعقد ہوتا ہے، جو لوگوں کے درمیان خواہش کے مطابق رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے اہم اکائیوں میں سے ایک بنا ہو اہے۔