Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India hockey coach Reid says National Games will help in building a formidable team for Paris Olympics
11 OCT 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Men’s Hockey team chief coach Graham Reid believes that the 36th National Games has come at the right time and that it will help in building a formidable team for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris.
Speaking on the sidelines of his maiden National Games experience, Reid said he was pleased with the quality of the matches in the eight-team competition that reached its finale at the Maj. Dhyanchand Stadium here on Tuesday.
“This is the first National Games I am watching. I would say it has come at the right time. The most important aspect is many youngsters have showcased their talent which could come in handy in building a good Team India for Paris Olympics,” said Reid, a native of Queensland, Australia.
WhatsApp Image 2022-10-11 at 16.06.26
The Chief Coach recognises the different approaches by the players at the domestic and international levels. “Here, in the National Games, it is more of individual skills that one gets to see while, on the international stage, it is different with a one-touch game. Individual skills are needed but the players will have to adapt to the circumstances,” he said.
Reid said the current Indian team has the ingredients to be one of the teams to beat across the globe. “Having said that, the focus of any member of Team India should be to adapt to the circumstances and play to potential,” he said, looking out for talent that can help the Indian squad in international events.
Talking about Harmanpreet Singh, the winner of the 2022 FIH Player of the Year award, the Chief Coach said the recognition would spur him. “He has had a great year. I am sure he will improve and carry on the good work. He is not easily satisfied, and has the urge to improve every day, a good sign of a brilliant player,” Reid said.
The Chief Coach also praised goalkeeper PR Sreejesh. “Yes, he has been good. The career of the ’keepers are longer than other players,” Reid said, indicating that India are looking at developing goalkeepers, scheduling a camp from where more keepers could be spotted and groomed.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की हॉकी टीम के प्रशिक्षक ग्राहम रीड ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेलों से पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए एक मजबूत टीम तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी
11 OCT 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के मुख्य प्रशिक्षक ग्राहम रीड का मानना है कि 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल सही समय पर आयोजित किए गए हैं और इससे वर्ष 2024 में पेरिस में आयोजित होने वाले ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए एक मजबूत टीम तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री रीड पहली बार राष्ट्रीय खेलों का हिस्सा बने हैं। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय खेलों के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए, श्री रीड ने कहा कि वह मंगलवार को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में फाइनल में पहुंची आठ टीमों की प्रतियोगिता में मैचों की गुणवत्ता से वे खुश हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के क्वींसलैंड के मूल निवासी रीड ने कहा, "यह पहला राष्ट्रीय खेल है जिसे मैं देख रहा हूं। मैं कहूंगा कि यह सही समय पर आयोजित किए गए हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि कई युवाओं ने अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया है जो पेरिस ओलंपिक के लिए एक अच्छी भारतीय टीम के निर्माण में मदद कर सकता है।
WhatsApp Image 2022-10-11 at 16.06.26
मुख्य प्रशिक्षक घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खिलाड़ियों द्वारा विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों को पहचानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “यहां, राष्ट्रीय खेलों में, यह व्यक्तिगत कौशल से अधिक है जो किसी को देखने को मिलता है, जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, यह एक-वन टच गेम के साथ अलग है। इस खेल में व्यक्तिगत कौशल की जरूरत होती है, लेकिन खिलाड़ियों को परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल अपने आप को ढालना होगा।"
श्री रीड ने कहा कि मौजूदा भारतीय टीम में दुनिया की किसी भी टीम को हराने वाली टीमों में से एक होने की क्षमता मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा, "टीम इंडिया के किसी भी सदस्य का ध्यान परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल होने और क्षमता के अनुसार खेलने पर होना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि वे ऐसी प्रतिभाओं की तलाश में हैं जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भारतीय टीम की मदद कर सकें।
वर्ष 2022 के एफआईएच प्लेयर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड के विजेता हरमनप्रीत सिंह के बारे में बात करते हुए मुख्य प्रशिक्षक ने कहा कि यह सम्मान उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करेगा। श्री रीड ने कहा, "उनका यह साल बहुत अच्छा रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि वे अपने खेल में सुधार करेंगे और अच्छा काम करते रहेंगे। वह आसानी से संतुष्ट नहीं होते हैं और उनमें हर दिन सुधार करने की ललक है। यह एक शानदार खिलाड़ी होने का एक अच्छा संकेत है।
मुख्य प्रशिक्षक ने गोलकीपर पीआर श्रीजेश की भी तारीफ की। रीड ने कहा, "हां, वह अच्छा खेल रहे हैं। 'गोलकीपर का करियर अन्य खिलाड़ियों की तुलना में लंबा होता है। उन्होंने कहा की यह दर्शाता है कि भारत में अधिक गोलकीपर तैयार हो रहे हैं। एक शिविर का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जहां से अधिक संख्या में गोलकीपर चुने जा सकते हैं और उनकी प्रतिभा में निखार लाया जा सकता है।