Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets FIFA Secretary General ahead of FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, bats for making Football for Schools program a mass movement
Football for Schools program to reach schools in all 700+ districts across India, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti to be the nodal agency - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 OCT 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met Secretary-General, FIFA, Ms. Fatma Samoura ahead of FIFA U-17 World Cup. MoS, Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik; President, All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey; Secretary General, AIFF, Shri Shaji Prabhakaran and officials of Ministry of Education, Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs NVS, CBSE and SAI also attended the programme.
2022-10-10 18:18:48.465000
Discussions centred around collaboration with FIFA & UNESCO’s Football for Schools Programme in the schools across the country.
In a joint press conference after the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that the Football for Schools movement espouses the spirit of NEP 2020 and promotes sports-integrated learning. It will boost culture of sports in India and help in developing skills of our students, he further added.
He said that the Government of India is committed to promote sports and create a mass movement for football, especially among school children, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of developing India as a sporting superpower as well as ensuring a Fit India.
Keeping in view the large network of schools, Ms. Samoura and the Minister agreed to take the Football for Schools programme to all the 700+ districts in India. Shri Pradhan informed that Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti will be the nodal agency on behalf of the Ministry of Education to take this initiative forward.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nishith Pramanik said that this initiative will be a game changer for the future of football game. He also said that Sports Authority of India will extend all support for this initiative.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप से पहले श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने फीफा महासचिव से मुलाकात की, 'फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल' कार्यक्रम को जन आंदोलन बनाने की वकालत की
भारत के सभी 700 से अधिक जिलों में "फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल" कार्यक्रम को ले जाया जाएगा, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति इसकी नोडल एजेंसी होगी- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
10 OCT 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज फीफा अंडर-17 विश्व कप से पहले फीफा महासचिव सुश्री फातमा समौरा से मुलाकात की। केंद्रीय खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक; अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री कल्याण चौबे; एआईएफएफ के महासचिव श्री शाजी प्रभाकरन और शिक्षा मंत्रालय, खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, एनवीएस, सीबीएसई और साई के अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
2022-10-10 18:18:48.465000
फीफा और यूनेस्को के फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल कार्यक्रम को देश भर के स्कूलों में ले जाने और इसमें सहयोग व समन्वय करने पर चर्चाएं हुईं।
इस बैठक के बाद एक संयुक्त संवाददाता सम्मेलन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल कार्यक्रम एनईपी 2020 की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है और खेल-एकीकृत सीखने की अवधारणा को भी बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह भारत में खेल की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा और हमारे छात्रों के कौशल को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में विकसित करने के साथ-साथ एक फिट इंडिया सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप, खेल को बढ़ावा देने और विशेष रूप से स्कूली बच्चों के बीच फुटबॉल को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
स्कूलों के बड़े नेटवर्क को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सुश्री समौरा और माननीय मंत्री ने फुटबॉल फॉर स्कूल कार्यक्रम को भारत के सभी 700 से अधिक जिलों में ले जाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। श्री प्रधान ने बताया कि इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से नवोदय विद्यालय समिति नोडल एजेंसी होगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि यह पहल फुटबॉल खेल के भविष्य के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम साबित होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण इस पहल के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।