Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of five SPVs by IndInfravit Trust (IndInfravit) and allotment of units of IndInfravit to CPP Investment Board Private Holdings (4) Inc. (CPHI-4) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
10 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of 100% of the equity and compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) of the five special purpose vehicles (SPVs) by IndInfravit and allotment of units of IndInfravit to CPHI-4 for the purpose of part-funding the acquisition of SPVs.
IndInfravit was set up on 7 March 2018, as an irrevocable trust under the provisions of the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. It is registered as an infrastructure investment trust under the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014 (as amended) (InvIT Regulations) to invest in road infrastructure assets in India. Presently, it has a portfolio of 13 road assets across six states and a network of approximately 5,000 lane kms. IndInfravit’s initial portfolio of assets comprised of five toll road projects in the states of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana. Subsequently, IndInfravit added another eight road assets in the states of Rajasthan, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Maharashtra. Out of these eight projects, six are NHAI projects and two are state projects. These toll roads are operated and maintained pursuant to concessions granted by the NHAI/state authorities.
CPHI-4 is a Canadian corporation and an investment holding company which invests in a diversified portfolio of assets. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) is an investment management organization that invests the funds transferred to it by the Canada Pension Plan (CPP Fund) that are not needed by the CPP Fund to pay current benefits on behalf of 21 million contributors and beneficiaries. In order to build a diversified portfolio of assets, CPPIB invests in public equities, private equities, real estate, infrastructure, and fixed income instruments.
The five Target SPVs are engaged in the operation and maintenance of highways in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Maharashtra.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत इंडइन्फ्राविट ट्रस्ट (इंडइन्फ्राविट) द्वारा पांच एसपीवी के अधिग्रहण और सीपीपी इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड प्राइवेट होल्डिंग्स (4) इंक (सीपीएचआई-4) को इंडइन्फ्राविट की इकाइयों के आवंटन को मंजूरी दी
10 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में इंडइन्फ्राविट द्वारा पांच विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी) के शत-प्रतिशत इक्विटी और अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों (सीसीडी) के अधिग्रहण और एसपीवी के अधिग्रहण के आंशिक-वित्त पोषण के उद्देश्य से सीपीएचआई-4 को इंडइन्फ्राविट की इकाइयों का आवंटन शामिल है।
इंडइन्फ्राविट को 7 मार्च 2018 को भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक अपरिवर्तनीय ट्रस्ट के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। यह भारत में सड़क अवसंरचना परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश करने हेतु सेबी (इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट्स) विनियम, 2014 (संशोधित) (इनविट विनियम) के तहत एक बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट के रूप में पंजीकृत है। वर्तमान में, इसके पास छह राज्यों में 13 सड़क परिसंपत्तियों का पोर्टफोलियो है और लगभग 5,000 लेन किलोमीटर का नेटवर्क है। इंडइन्फ्राविट के प्रारंभिक पोर्टफोलियो में राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना में पांच टोल रोड परियोजनाएं शामिल थीं। इसके बाद, इंडइन्फ्राविट ने राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र में आठ और सड़क परिसंपत्तियां जोड़ीं। इन आठ परियोजनाओं में से छह भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की परियोजनाएं हैं और दो राज्य सरकार की परियोजनाएं हैं। इन टोल सड़कों का संचालन और रखरखाव एनएचएआई/राज्य प्राधिकरणों द्वारा दी गई रियायतों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
सीपीएचआई-4 एक कनाडाई निगम व एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है जो परिसंपत्तियों के विविध पोर्टफोलियो में निवेश करती है। कनाडा पेंशन प्लान इन्वेस्टमेंट बोर्ड (सीपीपीआईबी) एक निवेश प्रबंधन संगठन है, जो कनाडा पेंशन योजना (सीपीपी फंड) द्वारा हस्तांतरित उस धन का निवेश करता है जिसकी सीपीपी फंड द्वारा 21 मिलियन योगदानकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की ओर से वर्तमान लाभों का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। परिसंपत्तियों का एक विविध पोर्टफोलियो बनाने के उद्देश्य से, सीपीपीआईबी सार्वजनिक इक्विटी, निजी इक्विटी, रियल एस्टेट, बुनियादी ढांचे और निश्चित आय के साधनों में निवेश करता है।
पांच लक्षित एसपीवी आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और महाराष्ट्र में राजमार्गों के संचालन और रखरखाव में संलग्न हैं।
इस संबंध में, एक विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र आएगा।